Moody’s Death Records

Moody’s Death Records

INDEX

MOODY’S FUNERAL HOME

MT. AIRY, N. C.

Compiled by Betty Camin

(Original records may also contain occupation
and/or cemetery)

Moody’s Funeral Home Death Records, 1903 – 1913 (PDF, 368 KB)

1 John Franklin Green-c 11 March, George Woodroffe, Consumption 3y 11m 6d

2 Mary Bunker-c S 12 March, Blanche Reynolds & Ham Stewart, Consumption, Cook, Black Cem.

3 Willie Irene Jackson 15 Mar, W. A. Jackson, Typhoid, Homekeeper, 19Y6M29D

4 Martha McRae-c 18 Mar, B. P. McRae, Consumption, 37Y3M, Colored Cem.

5 Mynerva Virginia Poore M 17 Mar., Jaundice, 50Y 10M 5D, M. Poore

6 Nancy J. McCraw M 18 Mar, J. G. McCraw, Cancer 61Y

7 Gold Hawks S 19 Mar., Osborne Hawks, Erysipebis, Farmer 14Y,Chestnut Grove

8 Mary L. Adams-c M 19 Mar., Long Valentine, Child Birth, Black Cem.

9 Sarah Newman M 19 Mar., Stanford Newman, Bowel Con. 29Y

10 Debora Forkner S 21 Mar., R. W. Forkner, 43Y, Forkner Cem.

11 Birdie Brim S 23 Mar., 20Y Mt. Herman

12 Gallaway Infant-c S 24 Mar., Ivy Gallaway, Black Cem.

13 Caroline Norman M 25 Mar., Wm. Norman, Heart, Housekeeper 59Y

14 John Lee Shropshire S 26 Mar., 4Y

15 Jerry Fulton M 27 Mar., Farmer, Fulton Cem.

16 Lizzie Johnson S 10 Apr., R. W. Wall, Consumption,13Y Union Church

17 Geo. McCarther M 11 Apr., Charley McCarther, Dropsy, Farmer 59Y Roberts Cem.

18 Danil Reynolds-c M 25 Apr., Blanch Reynolds, Fits, Farmer, 70Y Colored Cem.

19 Martha Mills-c M 27 Apr., W. F. Mills, Consumption, Housekeeper, 21 Home

20 Lou Ella Payne S 28 Apr., R. N. Payne, Hepatitis, 21Y5M18D Mt. Pleasant

21 Martha E. Perkins M 3 May L. H. Perkins, Heart, 50Y, Holly Springs

22 Jos. H. Wade M 3 May, J. T. Massey, Consumption, Painter, 34Y Oakdale

23 Sallie Ann Creed M 3 May, John Creed, 61, White Plains

24 Claren F. Hawks S 7 May, Fate Hawks, Heart, 3Y Chestnut Grove

25 Mattie Ferguson M 8 May, John Johnson, Consumption, 24Y

26 Mary J. McBride M 9 May, Adolphus Valentine, Bowels, 55Y, McBride Cem.

27 Earnest Ferguson-c 10 May, John Furguson, Teething, 1Y21D Colored Cem.

28 R.Q.U.E. Greenwood M 15 May, R.Q.U.E. Greenwood, Dr. E.M.H., 81Y Old Shelter Cem.

29 John W. Bray 19 May, John W. Bray, Bowels, 3M8D Oakdale Cem.

30 Avery Bruner M 19 May, J.B. Dunman, Consumption, 30Y White Plaines

31 Hollingworth Infant 23 May, J.C. Hollingworth, Still Born, Oakdale

32 Harvey E. Lineback, Henry W. Lineback, Meningetis, 23 May, 7M5D

33 Margurite Norman M 27 May, G. W. Robertson, Heart Dropsy, 71Y Jeff Miller

34 Mary Gwyn-c S 25 May, Alfred Gwyn, Teething, 1Y4M Col. Cem.

35 Wm. Golden M 29 May, W. R. Golden, Paralysis, Farmer, 77Y Zion Hill

36 Amelis Vinston-c, Widow, 29 May, Walter Penn, Consumption, Cook, Col. Cem.

37 Leonard Johnson S 30 May, Jeff Johnson, Teething, 9M Ararat

38 Isaac D Phillips S 31 May, J W Johnson, Paralysis, Merchant 56Y1M11D Pleasant Grove, VA

39 Conn Dean S 1 Jun., M. L. Dean, Flux, 2Y1M22D Oakdale

40 Katie Marshall M 1 Jun., G. C. Marshall, Gripp, Farmer 88Y6MD Home

41 Rebecca Gwyn M 4 June, Mart & Bill Gwyn, Consumption, 32Y7M9D Salem

42 Nettie Mitchell M 4 Jun., Chas. W. Hawks, Consumption, 23Y

43 Columbus Oakley S 4 Jun., William Oakley, Farmer, 15Y Crooked Oak

44 Oscar Vestal Jones S 5 June, M. S. Jones Phthisic —- 8M11D Salem

45 Richard Johnson-c M 6 June, Grippe, Farmer, 87Y Freshing Rock

46 Ruth Golden M 12 June, Robt. Golden, Childbed Fever, 29Y Near Crooked Oak

47 J. S. Taylor Infant, 13 June, Richard Marshall, 1D Westfield

48 Ned Ceaser-c M 14 June, Anderson Creed, Old Age,Farmer, 100Y Martin Ceaser

49 Lilian E. Bray S 14 June, John Bray, Bowel, 4M10D Oakdale

50 Wm M. Stewart M 15 June, Andrew Stewart, Diarrhea, Farmer 61Y2M15D Chestnut Grove

51 Marhta J. Sutphin M 19 June, W. O. Sutphin, Heart, 60Y Sutphin

52 B. Roberts M 20 June, Mrs. B. Roberts, Old Age, Farmer, 76Y3M10D Salem

53 Sallie Moser M 21 June, J. W. Inman, Consumption, Farmer, 38Y Oak Grove

54 Joe Anderson Gwynn S 21 June, Mart Gwynn, 4M 11D Salem

55 Johnie Oda-c S 23 June, 9 mos, Colored

56 J G Nicholson M 26 June, J R & J H Nicholson, Typhoid, Tob. Mfg, 71Y4M21D White Plains

57 Jerry Edwards S 26 June, J. R. Edwards, Flux, 9M Chas. Johnson Cem.

58 Elizabeth Smith, M 29 June, Floyd Martin, Flux, Farmer, 68Y Ferris

59 Hilery Emmet Inman S 30 June, Morris Inman, Cholera, 3M10D Inman Cem.

60 Mary Banner-c M 30 June, Lum Banner, Dropsey, Housekeeper, 57Y Colored

61 Mary Beamer M 1 July, C. L. Beamer, Nervous Pros,35Y Antioch

62 S. H. Crite Infant, 4 July, S. H. Crite, Boss McGee Cem

63 Audrey Thomas, 4 July, H. E. Thomas, Cholera, 8M29D Oakdale

64 Cathornio Ferguson-c 6 July, Willie Ferguson, Catarrh, 7M22D Colored

65 Wm Jessup, M 6 July, John Mathas, Apoplexy, Farmer, 65Y Home

66 Grady Melton, S 9 July, W. A. Melton, Bowel, 1Y6M15D Salem

67 Eldridge Mitchell, M 9 July, Jos. Booker, Paralysis, Farmer, 75Y Family

68 Catherine Gowen, M 9 Jul., J. F. Gowen & Jos. Cole, 61Y Mt. Herman

69 Bertie Allan-c S 18 July, Noah Allan, Liver, Washer, 16Y Colored

70 G. C. White, M 16 July, S. A. White, Farmer, 58Y11M29D Family

71 Gabe Penn-c 19 July, W. F. Carter, Carpenter, 65Y4M9D Colored

72 Mary J. Allred, M 19 July, J. P. Allred, Housekeeper 37Y3M26D Moriah

73 Walter Gibson-c, M 22 July, Spicy Gibson, Consumption, 28Y6M20D Colored

74 Allice Venable, M 24 July, S. H. Venable, Typhoid, 36Y Venable Cem

75 J. F. Davis, S 27 July, Emily Davis, Typhoid, Farmer, 35Y1M29D Antioch

76 Jim Roberson Infant, 28 July, Jim Roberson, Stillborn, Mt. Carmel

77 Susan Smith-c, M 30 July, Jos. H. Smith, Childbirth, Farmer, 40Y J. Dalton

78 Jos. Thacker Infant, 2 Aug., Jos. Thacker, Stillborn, White Oak Grove

79 Caroline Whitlock-c, S 3 Aug, Hard Whitlock, Consumption, Nurse, 17Y2M Colored Cem.

80 Florence Moser, M 3 Aug., F. A. Moser, Typhoid, 22Y Union Chapel

81 Charlie Cloud-c, S 3 Aug., Charley Cloud, 1Y2M Ararat

82 Corry Cox-c, S 4 Aug., Spicy Gibson, Childbirth, 20Y2M20D Colored

83 Eliza France-c, M 5 Aug., Sylvester Brown, Paralysis, Colored

84 John C. Lynch, M 8 Aug., J. M. Snow, Barber, 56Y

85 Mary B. Moon, S 12 Aug., John W. Moon, Men. & Whoop, 2M3D Oakdale

86 J. D. Richardson, M 14 Aug., Typhoid, Farmer, 40Y Westfield

87 Ellen Inman, M 16 Aug., Zeb Inman, Consumption, Farmer, 19Y Holly Springs

88 Bessie Gwynn-c, S 17 Aug., Green Gwyn, Bowels, Factory, Colored

89 Susy Peal Infant, S 20 Aug., Catherine Peal, Oak Grove

90 Sarah E. Merritt, M 22 Aug., A. H. Merritt, Heart, 63Y yrs Oakdale

91 Joe Jones Infant, 24 Aug., John Jones, Meningetis, 4M White Plains

92 Ann Hughs-c, M 29 Aug., Mrs. N. W. Brown, Consumption, Farmer, 44Y Samuels Grove

93 Nannie Hutson, 2 Sep., W. R. Tickle, 1Y6M Winnie Creed Cem.

94 Ann Simmons-c, M 2 Sep., Jim Simmons, Heart, Farmer 65 yrs Colored

95 Ella Gwynn, S 6 Sep., Warrick Gwynn, Fever, Factory, 10Y5M9D5 Colored

96 Wilson Staples-c, 14 Sep., Jim Staples, 2Y Colored

97 Thomas Doss-c, 19 Sep., John Terry & Gabe Doss, Gravel Farmer, 70Y Colored

98 Willie Graves, S 20 Sep., Dave Fulps, Serofula & Con., Laborer, 18Y3M11D Colored

99 Ida Kirkman, 20 Sep., C. F. Kirkman, Indigestion, 8M Taylor Cem.

100 Onslow A. Busick, S 22 Sep., D. R. Busick, Typhoid, Factory, 28Y Booker

101 Wm. N. Hall, 27 Sep., Reily Phillipps, Meningetis, 3M Old Hollow

102 Scisero Jones Infant, 30 Sep., M. Barns, Old Hollow

103 Martha Galloway-c, M 1 Oct., Wm Galloway, Housekeeper, Colored

104 Mrs. Grey Folger M 5 Oct., Grey Folger, Consumption,

105 Joe Rawley, S 12 Oct., Ben Rawley, Typhoid, Farmer, 21Y4M4D Rawley

106 D. R. Carlan, Tot Lamb, Old Age, 17 Oct., Doctor, M 77Y

107 William Henry Ward, Mrs. Ward, Heart, 24 Oct., M Oakdale

108 Carrie F. Norman, John A. Norman, Typhoid, 25 Oct, S 15Y2M5D Salem

109 Eliza Jonson, James Gunter, Consumption, 53Y

110 Adaline Brown-c, Jess Prather & Richard Cromartie, Old Age, 30 Oct., Housekeeper, M 90Y Colored

111 Earnest Everhart, Ed McBride, Memb. Croup, 4 Nov, 5Y11M, McBride

112 Jesse Angel, Mrs. Jesse Angel, Dropsy, 5 Nov., Farmer, M 71Y Oakdale

113 Duff Dodson, Geo W. Willard, Hurt, 5 Nov., Well Digger, M 40Y Hollow Springs

114 Amos Cherry, Susie Rollins, Consumption 5 Nov., Merchant M 36Y Oakdale 5

115 Tom Brown-c, Shot, 10 Nov., Railroader, S 21Y Samuels Grove

116 Mary Helton-c, Geo Helton, Tunmer, 15 Nov., Farmer, M 39Y, State Line

117 Bud Minish, Mt. Airy Fur. Co., Typhoid, 15 Nov., M 21Y, Oakdale

118 Sameul Johnson Child, G. F. Jones, Fever, 17 Nov., 7M Union Church

119 F. A. Nester, J. W. McMillian, Consumption, 19 Nov., Farmer, M 44Y Family

120 Samuel H. Hemmings, John Hemmings, Dropsy, 21 Nov., S 9Y6M5D White Plains

121 Jos. Dalton-c, Walter Dalton, Paralysis, 27 Nov., M 63Y Dalton

122 R. T. Hemmings, W. W. Simmonid, 27 Nov., Farmer, M 28Y White Plains

123 F. A Hughs-c, Frank Hughs, 30 Nov., 1M5D Colored

124 Annie Shelton, Nathan Shelton, Penmonia, 3 Dec M 17Y

125 Lebecka Griffy, Walter Griffy, Newmonia, 3 Dec., M 72Y Oak Grove

126 C. A. Peal Infant, C. A. Peal, Stillborn, 5 Dec., White Plains

127 Sallie Ann Marion, Charlie Marion, Bronchitis, 11 Dec., Farmer, M 52Y Calahan

128 Lessie Merchant, I. N. McGee, Pneu., 12 Dec 2Y10M

129 Katie Greer-c, Geo Woodroffe, Consumption, 13 Dec., Housekeeper M 36Y9M7D Colored

130 Sheley Busick, D. R. Busick, Dyphtheria, 13 Dec 2Y Booker

131 Sallie Jones, Scisero Jones, Consumption, 15 Dec., Housekeeper M 20Y9M26D Old Hollow

132 Monroe Phillipp Child, Mt. Airy Fur. Co., Croup, 24 Dec., 4Y6M Oakdale

133 R. A. Blaylock, S. G. Blaylock, Inflamatory Rheu., 26 Dec., Furn. Hand, M 30Y6M16D High Point

134 Jim Revis, Job Jackson, Consumption, 27 Dec M 43Y Dover

135 Charley Moxley, R. L. Smith, Shot, 29 Dec., Farmer M Ch

136 Alexander Chafel, W. A. Chafel, Old Age, 29 Dec., Farmer M 83Y1M Family

1904

137 Raymie Childress, J. E. Childress, Cold & Teething, 4 Jan., 10M Mt. Harmon

138 Maud Underwood, Joe Haynes, Burned, 5 Jan 6Y Old Hollow

139 Albert Allred, Sam Allred, 7 Jan., Farmer & Mfg. M Salem

140 Gaston Dean, R. G. Dean, Dyph., 9 Jan., 2Y4M6D Oakdale

141 Lelia Clark, W. T. Clark, Burned, 9 Jan., 4Y5M11D Hatcher

142 Mary Massey, Dave Massey, Whooping Cough, 12 Jan., 9M Salem

143 Joe Moore-c, Z. T. Smith, Pneu., 14 Jan., Farmer, M 50Y Ararat

144 J. F. Armfield, Mrs. J. F. Armfield, Dropsy, 15 Jan., Farmer, M 55Y LowGap

145 Lacey E. Key, Jasper D. Key, Croup, 19 Jan., 6Y Union

146 Julia Tucker-c, Ed Tucker, Pneumonia, 21 Jan., 1Y6M Colored

147 John Simpson’s, S. T. Nichols, Heart Failure, 25 Jan., 3D White Plains

148 Jim Smith-c, J. A. Hadley, Pneumonia, 26 Jan., Carpenter, M 36Y Colored

149 Mary Rena Jackson, C. W. Jackson, Croup, 27 Jan., 1Y Salem

150 Jennie Helton-c, Burl Smith, Grippe, 28 Jan., Farmer, M 42Y Ararat

151 S. M. Stanley, E. D. Marshall, Stomach & Liver, 30 Jan., M 39Y Home

152 A. K. Franklin, Shade Franklin, Pneumonia, 30 Jan., Farmer, S 17Y2M Rocky Ford

153 Richard Lawrence-c, C.C. Lawrence, Paralysis, 2 Feb., Farmer M 60Y Colored

154 Ella Helton-c, Burl Smith, Grippe, 4 Feb., 1Y5M Ararat

155 Sam’l Alex Long-c, Steve Long, Whooping Cough, 5 Feb., 6M Colored

156 Jos. Midkiff, K. N. Johnson, Kidney Trouble, 5 Feb., Farmer, M 50Y Holly Spring

157 Oby Goin, John H. Samuels, Pneumonia, 7 Feb., 9M Oak Grove

158 Mary Lena Taylor, Tom J. Taylor, Whooping Cough, 10 Feb., 3M25D Oak Grove

159 Jim L. Cardwell Infant-c, Jim Cardwell, Whooping Cough, 13 Feb., 4M Colored

160 Kelsie Parks, D. D. Parks, Indegestion, 14 Feb., 5M7D Salem

161 Erasmas Canter, L. A. Canter, Old Age, 15 Feb., Farmer, Y4M3D Hogans Creek

162 J. B. Barrow, J. C. Barrow, Heart, 17 Feb., Shoe Maker, M Culler

163 Lillie Bell Lowe, W. C. Mathe, Feb., M 20Y Home

164 Bones McCraw’s Infant, T. F. Simmons, 17 Feb., 1D Flat Top

165 Raymond Rollins, Sudy Rollins, 19 Feb., 1M22D Oakdale

166 Edna Golding, W. B. Golding, Pneumonia, 20 Feb 4Y Golding Cem.

167 Mintory Scales-c, Walter Scales, Consumption, 22 Feb., M 55Y Colored

168 Christine Marshall, J S & S E Marshall, Accident, 23 Feb., Housekeeper M 81YM23D White Plains

169 Viola Good-c, Jim Good, Pneumonia, 23 Feb., 3Y Colored

170 Abeline Shelton, Ed Shelton, Old Age, 29 Feb., M 70Y Taylor

171 W. A. Bolt, Mrs. W. A. Bolt, Con., 3 Mar., M 47Y9M29D Oakdale

172 Mollie Johnson, J. F. Johnson, Childbirth, 11 Mar., Farmer, Crooked Oak

173 Jane Bowman, Jessie Edward Bowman, Consumption, 11 Mar., M 23Y Caleb Marshall Cem.

174 John Helton-c, Buck Helton, Pneu & Whooping, 11 Mar., Fortner

175 Jess Prather Infant, Jess Prather, 14 Mar., 5D Oakdale

176 Wm Young-c, W. E. Mitchel, 15 Mar., 1Y18D Colored

177 John T. Phillipps, Mary Ball, Paralysis, 17 Mar., Laborer, M 76Y5M2D Old Hollow

178 Hard Previtt, F. L. Previtt, Paralysis, 18 Mar., Brick Mason, M 68Y Hollow Springs

179 J. B. Seals, Fred Seals, Pneu., 19 Mar., Factory Hand, M 50Y1M4D Oakdale

180 Alda Benton Love, D. F. Love, Pneumonia, 23 Mar., 3M West.Field Quaker

181 Fena Mitman-c, Richard Mitman, 24 Mar., M 78Y Colored

182 Jennie Bullin, D. M. Johnson, Pneu., 27 Mar., Factory H., S 17Y Union Ch.

183 Susan James, Jake James, Old Age, 29 Mar., M 81Y Oak Grove

184 Kziah E. Puckett, Wilson Puckett, Heart, 1 Apr., Farmer, M 43Y Moravian

185 Wm. Boyd, Wm Boyd Jr., Old Age, 2 Apr., Farmer, M 82Y

186 Eliza Oneal, Leander Oneal, Old Age, 5 Apr., Farmer, S 76Y Leonards

187 Johnnie Phillipps, Monroe Phillipps, Scrofula, 7 Apr., 1Y7M13D Oakdale

188 Emma Hatcher-c, Geo Hatcher, Consumption, 8 Apr., M 34Y Hatcher

189 Fannie Tuggle-c, Caroline Tuggle, Consumption, 14 Apr., S 27Y3M Colored

190 Sallie Burton, B. F. Shaw, Consumption, 20 Apr., M 18Y Chestnut Grove

191 Paulina A. Carter, J. D. Blizzard, Stomach Trouble, 23 Apr., Farmer M 85Y Carter

192 Martha Tickle, Lindsey Tickle, Consumption, 25 Apr., Farmer, M 52Y Home

193 Martha Payne, M. L. & H. Payne, Old Age, 25 Apr., Farmer, M 81Y Payne, Ararat

194 Wiley Riggs, P. W. Riggs, Kidney, 25 Apr., Farmer, M 70Y Fish River Ch.

195 Eddie Haggins, Ora Haggins, Consumption, 5 May, Factory Hand, S 20Y1M28D Old Hollow

196 C. G. Witt, H. T. Whitt, Chronic Dia., 4 May, Brick Mason, M 53Y10M4D Old Hollow

197 Vick Everhart, Raus Everhart, Fever, 5 May, S 15Y McBride

198 H. C. Booker, S. J. & J. M. Booker, Parer, M 83Y8M3D Booker

199 Thos Collins, B. W. Mebane, Fever, 13 May, Fur. Factory, M 38Y Old Hollow

200 Earnest Taylor, J. F. Gunter, 15 May, 10M Union Ch.

201 Jeff Gardner Infant, Jeff Gardner, Jaundice, 21 May, 14D Pine Ridge

202 Mary Emily Creed, J. M. Creed, 22 May, S 70Y White Plains

203 Sallie Tuggle-c, Jim Tuggle, Fits, 23 May, 9M27D Colored

204 Wm A. Jones, J. C. Jones, Pneumonia, 25 May, Laborer, M 78Y11M10D Dover

205 Thelma Marshall, R. H. Marshall, Fall, 25 May, 9M White Plains

206 Thena Johnson, Dennis & Jeff Johnson, Pneumonia, 25 May, Washer, M 60Y

207 Ava S. Crutchfield, J. E. Crutchfield, Pernicious Ammenia, 30 May, M 28Y

208 Lulu Gillispie, J. H. & Charlie Gillispie, Typhoid, 3 Jun., Cook, S 17Y New Hope

209 A. J. Nunn, J. W. Collin, Paralysis, 6 June, Merchant M 69Y10M17D Home

210 Caleb Norman Infant, Caleb Norman, Stillborn, 12 June, Salem

211 Fannie Snow, John B. Snow, Heart, 12 June, Farmer, M 50Y Snow

212 J. W. Payne, E. W. Payne, Spina Bifida, 15 June

213 W. H. Haymore, T. W. Davis, Old Age, 16 June, Farmer, M 70Y Haymore

214 Phillip llis Thomas, Consumption, 18 June, Farmer, S 19Y3M13D Elk Spur

215 Jim Dick Martin-c, L. F. Mith, Jim Flippin, Geo. Moore, Shot, 19 June, Laborer, S 22Y2M25D Colored

216 Geo. Robards Infant-c, Bob Dyson, Whooping Cough, 20 June, 25D State Line

217 —- Grimes, H. A. S. Grimes, Fever, 22 June, M Oakdale

218 Mary Jones, M. H. Jones, Pneumonia, 22 June, Housekeeper, M 36Y Dover

219 Arthur Blair Atkins, John Atkins, Stonecutter, S 19Y9M1D Sale

220 Walter L. Harger, W. L. Harger, Bowel, 29 June, 7M White Plains

221 Lucrecy Corn, Jesse Corn, Bowel, 30 June, 2M10D Oak Grove

222 A. L. Money Infant, A. L. Money, Eczema, 4 July, 27D Mt. Carmel

223 Emma Boyd, Wm L. Boyd, Childbirth, 6 July, Farmer, M 23Y Mt. Bethel

224 Betsy Martin, Pete Beamer & C. S. Forge, 6 July, Farmer, M 72Y Antioch

225 Francis Caudle, E. Jack Caudle, 7 July, S 44Y White Plains

226 J. F. Ross, J. H. Corn, Paralysis, 9 July, Stonecutter, M 54Y

227 Bessie Lee Wilson, James E. Wilson, Burned, 9 July, 6Y

228 Ada Blanch Parries, John Parries, Whooping Cough, 11 July 2M2D Oak Grove

229 Sallie Combs, J. W. Combs, W. H. White & G. F. Davenport, Consumption, 11 July, Farmer, M 24Y Mt. Harmon

230 Margurite Allice Schumaker, A. C. Schumaker, Female Trouble, 12 July, M 47Y Salem

231 Cory Cox Cox, Pete Jones & Claybourn Banner, Shot, 18 July, Cook, S 17Y Forkner

232 Mary Moser, J. M. Moser, Catarrh & Rheu., 25 July, M 43Y

233 C. A. Haymore, T. R. Haymore, Bowel, 29 July, Farmer, S 24Y Antioch

234 Nancy Peele, J. R. Peele, Old Age, 30 July, M 90Y Wall’s Cem.

235 L. R. H. Whittaker, D. M. Whittaker, Cholera Morbis, 2 Aug., Farmer, M 56Y Stanford

236 Samuel P. Freeman Britton R, Old Age, 3 Aug., M 81Y2M26D New Hebron

237 Sabilla Thompson-c, Geo. Woodroffe, Dropsy, 7 Aug., M 27Y10M17D Ararat

238 Charity Griffith, D. M. Smith, Colic, 11 Aug., 69Y, Old M. E. Ch. Cem.

239 James Shaw, Eliza Shaw, Hemorage, 12 Aug., Stonecutter, S 26Y Oak Grove

240 Lelia Ingram-c, Dave Ingram, Consumption, 14 Aug., Washer, M 30Y Colored

241 Cora Poore, James Poore & Son, Consumption, 14 Aug., M 26Y Hollow Springs

242 Hiram Haggins, L. A. Haggins, Consumption, 16 Aug., Laborer, M 50Y Old Hollow

243 Richard Simpson, Jack Simpson, Fell in well, 18 Aug., Farmer, S 22Y Union

244 Isabel Saunders, R. F. Saunders, Old Age, 20 Aug., Farmer, M 84Y Oak Grove

245 Mrs. Isabel Keen, Wallis Keen, Cancer, 21 Aug., M 58Y Danville, Va. Cem.

246 Mary Ann Going, J.A.C. Going, Heart & Stomach, 22 Aug., 31Y Oak Grove

247 Milard Hall, J. H. Hall, Thrush, 22 Aug., 3M 3D

248 Nellie Goings, Wm. Goings, Scarlet Fever, 31 Aug 2Y7M Salem

249 Cromer Infant, Ben Holcomb, 1 Sep., 2W

250 Betty Bray, Robert Bray, Dropsy, 2 Sep., S 56Y Oakdale

251 W. G. Jackson Infant, W. G. Jackson, Stillbirth, 6 Sept.,

252 Minnie Simpson, R. L. Sis, 6 Sep., M 30Y Union Cem.

253 Lonnie Bray, John Bray, Weak, 7 Sept., 10D Oakdale

254 Sarah Ethel Smith, Lee Smith, Whooping Cough, 9 Sep., 5M Old Hollow

255 John Goings Infant, J. C. Hollingsworth, 11 Sept., 5M Oak Grove

256 Blanche Cox, J. W. Cox, 13 Sept., 1Y 3M Oak Grove

257 Harvey C. Vaughn Infant, H. C. Vaughn, Still Birth, 16 Sept., Oakdale

258 Jasper Reed Hamby, M. L. Hamby, Dyphtheria, 17 Sept., 4Y4M4D Old Hollow

259 Jessie Wortham-c, John Terry, Fever, 27 Sept., 8Y6M Colored Cemetery

260 Marguerite Payne-c, Pleas Payne, Diphtheria, 28 Sep., 4Y Fulton Cem.

261 Samuel Forkner Longridge, S. F. Campbell, Pneu., 28 Forkner Cem.

262 D. M. Gough Infant, B. F. Sulty, 3 Oct., 21D Mt. Herman

263 Tuf Adkins, Alice Adkins, Cancer, 6 Oct., S 60Y Old Hollow

264 Thomas Ingram-c, Dave Ingram, Pneumonia, 8 Oct., 3Y Colored

265 J. D. Jones, Mrs. J. D. Jones & J. M. Creed, Fever, 7 Oct, Farmer, M 28Y Creed Cem.

266 W. A. Hemmings, R. F. Hemmings, Typhoid Fever, 15 Oct., Farmer, S 20Y White Plains

267 Thena Overby, Billie Overby Smith of Stokes Co. 16 Oct., Farmer, 87Y At Patrick.

268 Frank Abbeatte, Odd Fellows & Stonecutters, Diabetis, 19 Oct Stonecutter, M Oakdale

269 J. M. Harrison, F. F. Samuels, Typhoid, 20 Oct., Farmer, M 28Y Harrison

270 Mrs. Henry Johnson, Houston Johnson, Bowels, 22 Oct., 1Y2M Salem

271 T. V. Vaughn, Sarah Vaughn, Bowels, 23 Oct., Farmer, M 30Y Epworth

272 Ora Higgins, L. A. Higgins, Pneumonia, 31 Oct., Factory, M Old Hollow

273 Ella M. Johnson, Ervin Johnson, Dyphtheria, 1 Nov., 2Y6M Salem

274 Emanuel Banner-c, F. H. Banner, Heart, 2 Nov., Carpenter, M 67Y5M Colored

275 Savanna Amburn, Wm W. Amburn, Typhoid, 4 Nov, Farmer, M 23Y Hollow Springs

276 Joseph B. Bowman-c, Marsh Bowman, Scalded, 4 Nov., 2Y5M Ararat

277 Thomas Gallaspie, Fannie Gallaspie, Pneumonia, 5 Nov., Farmer, M 83Y Davis

278 Barsa Vaughn Infant, Barsa Vaughn, Still Birth, 8 Nov., Jessup Cem.

279 J. W. Childress, S. F. Lewis, Heart, 14 Nov., Farmer, M 23Y8D Mt. Herman

280 Walter McKnight (Son), Steve McKnight, Burned, 16 Nov., 2Y3M13D Old Hollow

281 Steve Poore, Frank Poore, Pneumonia, 17 Nov., Blacksmith, M 51Y White Plains

282 J. H. Mitchell Infant, J. H. Mitchell, 19 Nov., 3D Oakdale

283 Robert Lee Norman, W. A. Norman, Worms, 22 Nov., 2Y Moravian Cem.

284 Mary R. Johnson, J. M. Niston, Bowel, 25 Nov., M 32Y1M Flat Top

285 Curtis Blizzard, J. D. Blizzard, Dyptheria, 27 Nov., 5M Oakdale

286 Johnathan Flincham, C. C. Creed, Colic, 28 Nov., M 70Y Pilot Mtn Cem.

287 Mrs. W. H. Haymore, R. L. Haymore, Blood Poison, 28 Nov., M 45Y

288 Nancy Roberson, Billie Roberson, Pneumonia, 1 Dec., M 45Y Mt. Zion

289 Bettie E. Jones, Jim Midkiff, Deep Cold, 7 Dec., S 14Y Taylor

290 Lottie Bray, John Bray, Convulsion, 9 Dec., 3M11D Oak Grove

291 Dula Ann Chapel, Ira Chapel, Pneu. & Dyth., 11 Dec., 11Y6M Moravian

292 Abbie Shelton, Ira Chilton, Bured(?), 12 Dec., Farmer, M 94Y- In Stokes

293 Florence Cook, Alf Cook, Typhoid, 12 Dec., 12Y Albion Cem.

294 Fonse Williams, Mrs. Fonse Williams, Pneu., 13 Dec., M Oak Grove

295 B. F. Chapel, Rosa Chapel, dau., Pneumonia, 14 Dec., Farmer, M 54Y11M21D Mt. Bethel

296 Fannie Johnson-c , J. L. Tucker, Pneumonia, 18 Dec., Factory S 17Y Colored

297 Robert Graham, Tom Graham, Con., 18 Dec., Factory Hand, S Oakdale

298 B. L. Fleming, Sam Booker, Paralysis, 21 Dec., Farmer, M 36Y Zion

299 M. L. Payne, W. J. Payne of Cana, Va., Cancer, 21 Dec., Farmer, M 40Y Family Cem.

300 Wiley(?) Gentry, Joseph Hoges, Kidney Trouble, 24 Dec., Farmer, M 52Y Mountain(?)

 

BOOK 1904-05-06 1904

1 Nina May Edwards, Charley Edwards, Croup, 30 Dec., 1Y 6M Antioch

2 Nelson Brown-c, Jos. H. Smith, Old Age, 30 Dec., Farmer, M 90Y Cloves(?)

3 Nelly Cook, Neely Cook-Mother, Typhoid, 31 Dec., S 16Y Westfield

1905

4 Haywood Rawey-c, Jess Rawley, Pneumonia, 31 Dec., 6M 12D Ararat

5 Walker Carter, J. H. Hall, Old Age, 3 Jan., Farmer, M 88Y Carter Cem.

6 Hattie Banner-c, Matt Banner-Father, Consumption, 6 Jan., 9Y11M 26D Colored

7 Flossie Hammock-c,Wat Hammock,Hives,8 Jan.,1M Colored

8 C. C. Inman, E. F. Inman, Farmer, M 55Y Inman Cem.

9 Hillery F. Chapel, Rosa Chapel (sister) Pneumonia, 11 Jan., Farmer, S 20Y1M23D Mt.Bethel

10 Lindsey Tickle, Chas. Tickle, Consumption, 11 Jan., Farmer, M 65Y Home Cem.

11 John Feon-c, Geo Woodroffe, Con., 13 Jan., Rock Hand, M 30Y Colored

12 J. W. Prather, Mrs. J. W. Prather, 13 Jan., Clothier, M Oakdale

13 Annie Beasley, Andy Beasley, Inflammation of brain, 18 Jan., 10Y2M Oak Grove

14 Hugh Puckett, J. E. Smith, Paralysis, 22 Jan., Farmer, M Home Cem.

15 Bettie Bethel-c, Claud Bethel, Pneumonia & Con, 22 Jan, Factory Hand 31Y10M Colored

16 Iowa Jane Norman, William A. Norman, Con., 30 Jan., Farmer, M 26Y Mt. Bethel

17 J. W. Houston-c, John Houston, Burned, 29 Jan., 2Y11M14D Greensboro Cem.

18 Wiley Simmons Hutson, Mary Hutson, 31 Jan., 14D

19 Jennie Bell Childress, J. F. Reynolds, Con., 5 Feb., M 18Y Albion

20 Elisabeth Vernon, V. V. Vernon, Old Age, 5 Feb., Farmer, M 90Y18D Vernon

21 Mary M Brower, John & Thos Brower, Old Age, 6 Feb, Farmer, M 82Y2M16D Old M E C Cem

22 Martha E. Roberts, N. P. Short, Pneumonia, 9 Feb., Farmer, M 69Y Salem

23 Samuel G. Moser, M. E. Moser, Consumption,12 Feb, Mechanic,S 19Y1M Pinnacle

24 S. A. Needham, W. A. Sparger, Pneumonia, 14 Feb., M 77Y 2M Simmon’s

25 Lillie Moser, M. E. Moser, Consumption, 17 Feb., S 23Y Pinnacle

26 Susie Scales, W. P. Hendricks, Pneumonia, 22 Feb., Farmer, M 35Y Hunters Chapel

27 Jessie Gallispie, A. F. Peel, Dropsy, 23 Feb., Farmer, M 88Y3M27D New Hope

28 Vilena F. Sumpter, Geo. Sumpter, Pneumonia, 23 Feb., M 31Y Oakdale

29 Sarah V. Chappel, W. H. Chappel, Typhoid, 24 Feb., Farmer, S 18Y2M23D Mt. Bethel

30 Ada Butner, D. C. Butner, Cold, 27 Feb., Farmer, M 20Y White Plains

31 Lucie Graves, Puckeeumonia, 1M21D Mt. Bether

32 John W. Snoddy, Robert V. Snoddy, Chronic Catarrh, Farmer, M 54Y1M16D Oak Grove

33 Merlin Marshall, Ellen Marshal,l Apoplexy, 1 Mar., M 49Y White Plains

34 Sam Whites Infant, Sam White, 4 Mar., Old Hollow

35 Mecey Law, John W. Law, Worms, 6 Mar., 3Y Beulah

36 W. T. Lewis, J. A. Blue, Pneumonia, 9 Mar., Farmer, 80Y1M18D White Plains

37 Nancy Harris, Ed Harris, Paralysis, 8 Mar., M 71Y5M Oakdale

38 Jennie Parker, Frank Parker, Pneumonia, 10 Mar., Farmer, S 17Y White Plains

39 Emma Allred, Sam Allred, Pneumonia, 10 Mar., Farmer, M Salem

40 Edmon Montgomery Infant, Edmon Montgomery, 12 Mar., Old Hollow

41 Fannie Mittman-c, Geo. Woodroffe, Consumption, 12 Mar., Factory Hand, M 32Y Colored

42 Henry Willard, Jimmie Willard, Pneumonia, 15 Mar., Oak Grove

43 George Myers Child, George Myers, Hives, 17 Mar., 2M Oak Grove

44 Mson-c, Ora Ferguson, Consumption, 17 Mar., 14M Colored

45 Claudius B. Bethel-c, Claud Bethel, Consumption, 19 Mar., 1Y10M Colored

46 Patrick Prindle-c, Henry Copenny, Old Age, 19 Mar., M 80Y Home Cem

47 Morison Dick, Matilda Dick, Old Age, 21 Mar., Farmer, M 80Y7M21D Oak Grove

48 Milard Tilley, Will Tilley, Rheumatism, 22 Mar., Farmer, M 43Y Funeral at Westfield

49 Mollie Griffith, J. W. Griffith, Consumption, 24 Mar., M 47Y4M6D White Plains

50 Charley Childress, Jim Childress, Pneumonia, 24 Mar 8Y Sutphin Cem.

51 Jesse Creed, Drew Creed, Pneumonia, 25 Mar., S 14Y Creed Cem.

52 J. D. Jordan Infant, J. D. Jordan, Still Birth, 25 Mar., Oakdale

53 W. G. Hogan, Mollie Hogan, Diabetis, 27 Mar., Storekeeper, M 58Y Oakdale

54 N. G. Clark, G. M. Hatcher, Pneumonia, 29 Mar., Farmer, M 40Y Hatcher

55 Sam Smith, E. S. Scott, Old Age, 29 Mar., Farmer, M 84Y Oak Grove

56 Patsy Howell-c, Jones Howell, Liver Trouble, 30 Mar., Farmer, M 30Y Colored

57 Lunette Mitman-c, Richard Mittman, Consumption, 2 Apr., 1Y9M15D Colored

58 Mary Francis Norman, W. C. Norman, Childbirth, 4 Apr., Housekeeper M

59 Esther Hooker Infant, Lucian Moore, Still Birth, 4 Apr., 1D Old Hollow

60 Chas C. Cardwell Twins-c, Chas. C. Cardwell, Weak, 4 Apr., 3D Colored

61 James Clark-c, Sallie Clark, Cold, 6 Apr., 1Y9M, State Line Cem.

62 Lulu Belton, R. L. Belton, Bronchitis, 10 Apr., M 27Y Oak Grove

63 Tina Welborn, J. F. Welborn, Paralysis, 11 Apr., Housekeeper, M 45Y

64 Fannie P. Haymore, J. F. Haymore, Consumption, 12 Apr., Housekeeper, M 19Y7M20D Hollow Cem.

65 Mrs C J Booker, Joe Booker, Paralysis, 15 Apr, Farmer, M 65Y Booker Cem Patrick Co

66 Lucy Ann Banner-c, T. H. Banner, Kidney, 17 Apr., Housekeepr, M 64Y Colored

67 Virge Shelton, Geo. Shelton, Bowel, 22 Apr., M 26Y Zion Cem.

68 Augustin Key, George Key, Kidneys, 1 May, Farmer, M 79Y Home Cem.

69 A. W. Williams-c, Ed Williams, Paralysis, 10 May, Shoemaker, M 60Y Colored

70 Jennie Badgett, John Badgett, Dropsy, 10 May, Farmer, M 40Y Perkins

71 Mattie Franklin-c, Shade Franklin, Consumption, 12 May., M 25Y Colored

72 Samuel Nunn, A. J. Nunn, Paralysis, 16 May, Nightwatch, M 55Y Old Hollow

73 M. S. Lowry, John Nicholson, Fall, 19 May, M 75Y White Plains

74 Jas. Boise Ingram-c, Calvin Tucker, Scrof., 21 May, 6Y 7M 1D Colored

75 A. Francis Jones, W. J. Hodges, Dropsy, 24 May, Farmer, M 73Y Antioch

76 Sarah A. Snoddy, J. W. Snoddy, Consumption, 26 May, Farmer, M 28Y4M24D Mt. Herman

77 Mary Ann Hemmings, R F Hemmings, Lightning 30 May, Farmer, S 16Y11M26D White Plains

78 J. R. Phillipps, Joe Phillipps, Alcoholism, 2 June, Carpenter, M 47Y Zion

79 Mary Doss-c, Will & Sam Adkins, Consumption, 7 June, Farmer, S 17Y White Plains

80 Bettie Thompson, Ballard Thompson, Fever, 8 June, Farmer, S 21Y Family Cem.

81 Mayry E. Samuels, John Samuels, Burned, 10 June, S 12Y6M21D Oak Grove

82 Wm. Doss-c, J. O. Doss, Consumption, 10 June, S 7Y White Plains

83 Agnes Arminta Poteat, M. J. Poteat, Pneumonia, 10 June, 4M 13D Oakdale

84 J. E. Saunders, W. R. Saunders, Heart, 10 June, Mechanic, M 45Y

85 Alice M. McDowel, Harry C. McDowel, Pneumonia, 11 June, 3Y9M Oakdale

86 Walter Russel-c, George Russel, Consumption, 13 June, Farmer, S 16Y Ararat

87 Albert B. Poteat, M. J. Poteat, Pneumonia, 16 June, 4M 19D Oakdale

88 Lillie Irene Shelton, W. G. Shelton, Cholera, 18 June, 10M18D White Plains

89 Claud Franklin-c, Troy Franklin, Consumption, 19 June, Waiter, S 19Y Colored

90 John Shelton, N. D. S. Hill, Heart, 20 June, Farmer, M 75Y Albion

91 Elizabeth Stone, A. F. Stone, son, Old Age, 22 June, Farmer, M 77Y2D Home

92 Jessie Saunders, W. R. Saunders, son, Bowel & Old Age, 22 June, Farmer, M 75Y Salem

93 Mindy Simmons, John Simmons, Consumption, 24 June, Housekeeper, M 48Y Oak Grove

94 John T. Hemmings, R. F. Hemmings, Cancer, 25 June, Farmer, M 44Y White Plain
95 Mariah F Snody, J C Barrow & C H Snody, Diareah, 29 June, Farmer, M 57Y Colber? Cem

96 J. W. Chilton Child, J. W. Chilton, Bowel, 1 July, 2M Westfield Cem.
97 Mattie McMillian, Lum McMillian, Bowel, 1 July, Farmer, M 26Y Taylor Cem.
98 Mattie Collins, Emmet Collins, Child Birth, 2 July, Farmer, M 20Y Hunter’s Chapel Cem
99 Marguerite Herring, Frank Herring, Cholera, 3 July, 7M 19D Oakdale
100 M. E. Bray, Bob Bray, Heart, 9 July, Farmer, S 62Y Oakdale
101 Jos. F. Haymore, Jessie F. Haymore, Bowel, 9 July, 4M14D Hollow Springs
102 Wm. Williams Child, Wm Williams, 11 July, Oak Grove
103 Jos. Everett White, J. W. White, Bowel, 11 Jul 2M
104 Will King Infant-c, Will King, Mary King, Weak, 10 July,l 3D Colored
105 Murphy Allred, E. W. Allred, Old Age, 12 July M 89Y3M12D Old M. E. Cem.
106 Lulu King-c, Will King, Mary King, Child Birth, 14July, M 18Y11M8D Colored
107 John Lawrence, J. J. Haymore, Flux, 15 July, 1Y10M Hollow Springs
108 Robert Gravely, Walter Gravely, 18 July, 1Y2M Oak Grove
109 R. G. Coe, Guy Carter, Pneumonia, 20 July, Farmer, M 40Y Dobson Cem.
110 Fannie Bell Stewart, J. N. Creed ,Typhoid, 22 July, Farmer, M 18Y White Plains
111 Lane Jackson Johnson, Joe Johnson, Meningetis, 28 July, 5M4D White Plains
112 Will King Infant-c, Will King, Weak, 29 July, 21D Colored
113 W. W. Coe Infant, W. W. Coe, Weak, 31 July, 2D
114 Walter Webb, Cora Webb, Meningetis, 5 Aug., 4M Old Hollow
115 Earnest F. Davenport, T. E. Davenport, Bowel, 6 Aug., 1Y2M 1D Rockford
116 Martha Haynes, J. W. Joyce, Flux, 7 Aug., Farmer, S 8Y
117 Mossie(?) H. Childress, Wm M. Childress, Old Age, 7 Aug., Farmer, M 76Y Mt. Bethel
118 Robert Snow Child-c, Robert Snow, Thrash, 7 Aug., 8M State Line Cem.
119 Thos. Edwards Johnson-c, Ned Johnson, 11 Aug., 5M Ararat
120 Chester Hawks, Levy Blackburn, Typhoid, 10 Aug., Farmer, S 16Y Chestnut Grove
121 John Dyson Infant-c, John Dyson, Weak, 13 Aug., 14D State Line Cem.
122 Raffaele Antonio Migliore, Stonecutters Union, Typhoid, 15 Aug, Stone Cutter S Oakdale

123 Nettie Starling, A. H. Starling, Diar.,Siloam
124 Wm. Haymore, R. L. Haymore, Old Age, 16 Aug., Farmer, M 96Y5M29D Antioch
125 Tyre Taylor Infant, Tyre Taylor, Born Dead, 21 Aug., Old Hollow
126 Esther M. Phillipps, Banner Mfg. Co., Meningitis, 21 Aug., 8M Old Hollow
127 Tyler Hooker-c, Chas. Smith, Pneumonia, 22 Aug., Porter, M 30Y Emmets Grove Cem.
128 Clinton Nester, Jos. Nester, Flux ,23 Aug., Thompson Cemetery.
129 R. B. Hines, R. Hines, Paralysis, 28 Aug., M 49Y Oakdale
130 Lucy Gwynn, E. J. Watson, Paralysis, 30 Aug., S 84Y Salem
131 Francis M. Puckett, R. W. Puckett, Gunshot Wound, 31 Aug, M 57Y Mt Bethel
132 C. L. Mathus Child, C. L. Mathus, Thrash, Sep.2M Hodge Cem.
133 P. D. Webster Infant, P. D. Webster, Weak, 7 Sep., 4D Oakdale
134 E. C. Shelton Infant, E. C. Shelton, Loss of Blood, 12 Sep., 15D Taylor
135 Ethel Griffith, B. F. Griffith, Memb. Croup, 13 Sep., 1Y 6M Oak Grove
136 Geo. Beamer, Logan Beamer, Worms, 21 Sep., 3Y Antioch
137 Brother Jones, S. D. Jones, Croup, 26 Sep., 2Y7M14D Oakdale
138 Nonnie C. Snody, J. W. Snody, Stomach, 29 Sep., 11M22D Mt. Herman
139 Nancy Amburn, D. F. Southern, Paralysis, 30 Sep., M 70Y Hollow Springs
140 Roxie Wilson, G. M. Sparger, Worms, 30 Sep., 2Y7D Salem
141 George Moore-c, Rheumatism, 2 Oct., 103Y
142 Elizabeth Folger, Frank Folger, Paralysis, 4 Oct., M Rockford
143 Elisabeth George, Wm. George, Paralysis, 5 Oct., Farmer, M 84Y Mt. Herman
144 Sarah Martin-c, Chas Allbright, Andrew Wilkerson & Ed Stewart, Old Age & Pneu. 11 Oct., Wash woman, M Colored
145 Mrs. Robert White, Tom Folger, Old Age, 18 Oct., Farmer, M Dobson Cem.
146 Sallie Cook, J. F. Joyce, Consumption, 22 Oct., M Westfield
147 Martha Tyson-c, Wm H. Dyson, Cancer, 22 Oct., M 40Y State Line Cem.
148 S. D. Jervis, R. F. Fulton, Cancer, 22 Oct., Mechanic, M Snow Hill, Va.
149 Dalton Forkner, Bob Forkner & Sid Campbel, TB of Spine, 24 Oct., Farmer, S 24Y3M29D Forkner Cem.
150 Clewel Emmet Fulk, A. Fulk & Son, Brights Disease,1M Oakdale
151 Sarah Ann Arrington, G. D. Arrington, Consumption, 4 Nov., Farmer, M 75Y2M
152 James Chandler, W. W. Lovill, Paralysis, 7 Nov., Farmer, M 35Y Cedar Hill
153 Mary Snow, Joel M. Snow, Typhoid, 8 Nov., Farmer, M Mt. Zion
154 Archilis Vaughn, R. F. Golding, 9 Nov., Farmer, M 73Y Smith Cem.
155 Orlena Stanley, M. J. Stanley, Consumption, 10 Nov., Farmer, M 18Y Marshall
156 Madison Angel, Milner Angel, Consumption, 13 Nov., Mechanic, M Oakdale
157 Elizabeth Tickle, Frank Fallenstein, Old Age, 15 Nov, Farmer, M 89Y 10M 29D Tickle Cem

158 Johnnie Felse, Jim Felse, Croup, 15 Nov., 5Y Zion
159 Lillie Harger, W L Harger, Kidney, 16 Nov, Housekeeper, M 38Y11M13D Stokesbury Cem
160 Susan Hall, R. Hall, Heart Failure, 27 Nov., Farmer, M 55Y McKinney’s Cem.
161 Thomas V. Holder, J. M. Holder, Dyphtheria, 30 Nov., 1Y5M Oak Grove
162 R. A. Jervis Infant, R. A. Jervis, Cold, 4 Dec., 1M14D White Plains
163 Elzo Fulk, W. C. Fulk, Diareah, 5 Dec., 4Y5M29D Hollow Springs
164 Robt. A. Dobie, Mrs. Robt. A. Dobie, Diabetis, Paning(?) Cutter, M 54Y9M4D Oakdale
165 Fred Redman, J. W. Redman, Typhoid, 9 Dec 9Y Pilot
166 K. F. Jarvis, J. L. Jarvis, Hurt in sawmill, 13 Dec., Farmer, M 27Y S Lewelyn Cem.
167 Rhoda Beasley, Andy Beasley, Consumption, 17 Dec., Housekeeper M 39Y9M15D Andy Collins Cem.
168 W. C. Banner, Mrs. W. C. Banner, Diabetis, 18 Dec., Farmer M 59Y9M2D Salem
169 J. A. Parries Child, J. A. Parries, Bold Hives, 20 Dec., 1M15D Sutphin
170 Rebecca Kingsbury, Ed Griffith, Consumption, 23 Dec., M Oakdale
171 S. S. Briggs, D. P. Gillastie, Dropsy, 27 Dec., Merchant S 56Y
172 Emmanuel G. Bumgardner, L. F. Bumgardner, 28 Dec., Mechanic M 59Y13D Chestnut Grove
173 Martha Joyce, John Joyce, Heart, 29 Dec., Farmer, M 80Y Simmons Cem.
174 Wesley Kenley, Mrs. Wesley Kenley, Pneumonia 30 Dec Merchant M 45Y

 

1906
175 Ella Belton, Charley Belton, Pneumonia, 3 Jan., 1M 6D
176 Chestina B. Goings, Wm. Goings, Cancer, 6 Jan., M 43Y Salem
177 Crawford F. Smith, S. A. White, Struck with gun, 7 Jan., Farmer, M 45Y Smith Cem.
178 Maud Marshall, John D. Marshall, Dyphtheria 8 Jan., 10M White Plains
179 Jim Gammons Infant, G. W. Key, Found Dead in Bed, 10 Jan., 21D Graves’ Place
180 Sarah Jane Marshall, John Marshall, Memb. Croup, 16 Jan. 2Y4M White Plains
181 A. G. Short, N. P. Short, Old Age, 16 Jan., Farmer, M 86Y Salem
182 Fannie May Lowrence, W. A. Lowrence, Pneumonia, 16 Jan., 1Y5M White Plains
183 Wm. Monroe Parks, Welcome Parks, Bronchitis, 1M1D Old Hollow
184 C. H. Collins, Blood Poison, 17 Jan., Farmer, M 34Y Collins Cem.
185 John A. Dyson-c, Bob Dyson, Pneumonia, 19 Jan., Farmer, M 38Y State Line
186 Phoebe Shein-c, Arch Dobson, Paralysis, 20 Jan., Factory Hand, M 26Y Colored
187 Lawton Combs, T. L. Brim, Pneumonia, 25 Jan., 2Y5M Mt. Herman
188 Bertie Moore, Jim Bullin, Dyphtheria, 2Y1M6D Old Hollow
189 Annie E. Smith, A. M. Smith, Meningetis, 28 Jan., 7M20D Oakdale
190 Annie Norman, Caleb Norman, Meningetis, 28 Jan., 5Y Salem
191 Maria P. Pifer, W. W. Rowe, Cancer, 28 Jan., M 68Y Greensboro Cem.
192 Rasper Collins, Wat Collins, 3 Feb., 5Y Indian Grove
193 Paul Mittman-c, Rich Mitman, 4 Feb., Meningitis, 6M Colored
194 Chas. Gant Infant, Chas. Gant, Stillborn, 6 Feb., White Plains
195 Luther Tucker-c, J. H. East, Consumption, 10 Feb., Farmer, S 18Y Tuckerville Cem.
196 Jos. Moorehouse, Geo. A. W. Morrison, Pneumonia, 14 Feb, Stone Cutter S 25Y Oakdale
197 J. M. Love, J. A. Taylor, Heart, 14 Feb., Farmer, M 67Y Westfield
198 Wm. Benton Hooker, W. J. Hooker, 18 Feb., 1M11D Sutphin
199 Dora Hiatt, J. A. Sparger, Burned, 19 Feb., Farmer, M 26Y Taylor
200 Bertha Jones, Jim Jones, Meningetis, 20 Feb., 1Y6M Salem
201 P. J. Cook Infant-c Rev. P. J. Cook, Weak, 22 Feb., 1D, Colored
202 Willie Marguerite Pruett, Wm. R. Pruett, Paralysis, 23 Feb, Farmer, S, 18Y7M20D, Salem

203 John Kimble, Ed McBride, Gripp & Old Age, 26 Feb., Tinker, M, 65Y, Kimble
204 M. F. Campbell, Sid Campbell, 9 Mar, Gunshot wound in head, 6 Mar, Stone cutter, M, 25Y, Campbell Cem.
205 P.M.Johnson Infant, P.M. Johnson, Still birth, 10 Mar., Salem
206 David Slate, Joe Slate, Heart Dropsy, 16 Mar., Farmer S, 18Y, Moran Cem.
207 Sam Johnson, R. W. Simson, Consumption, 19 Mar., Farmer, M, 36Y, Union Ch.
208 Nancy J. Brown, Elma Brown, TB, 18 Mar., S, 50Y, Sugar Grove Cem.
209 Mattie Witt, J.E.Smith, Consumption, 20 Mar Factory Hand S 17Y Old Hollow
210 Mary Ann Jeff, F.W.Haymore, Measles & Pneu, 22 Mar., Farmer, M, 65Y, McGees
211 Hattie Harrell, J.M.Harrell, Burned, 26 Mar., 10Y, Lewis Cem.
212 Wm Smith, Lee Smith, Paralysis, 3 Apr., Laborer, M, Jonesville
213 M.R.O.Banner-c, Matt Banner, Paralysis, 3 Apr., 2Y6M, Colored
214 Jim King-c, Mary King, Fit, 5 Apr., S, Colored
215 S. D. Critz, R. D. Critz, Kidney, 6 Apr., Farmer, M, 81Y, Simmons
216 Geo Edgar Hicks, C.E.Hicks, Heart, 7 Apr., 1M, Sutphin Cem.
217 Mary Ellis-c, Ora Fergerson, Old Age & Paral, 9 Apr., Cook, M, 87Y, Colored
218 R. C. Quesinberry, D. F. Quesinberry, Old hurt on head, 13 Apr., Farmer, M 48Y29D, Family Cem.
219 Mary Shelton, A. L. Shelton, Consumption, 15 Apr., Farmer, M, 28Y, Salem
220 H.H.Cummings, W.P. Cummings, Dropsy, 15 Apr., Farmer, M, 72Y14D, New Hope
221 Oscar Lee Key, J.D. Key, Consumption, 16 Apr., Farmer, S, 13Y,
222 Daniel M. Albright, Thomas Brower, Old Age, 17 Apr., Printer, S, 81Y Oakdale
223 George Long-c, Tom Long, Shot, 16 Apr., M, Colored
224 Lilian Augusta Eldridge, Elmer Eldridge, Liver, 18 Apr., 11D Mt.Pleasant
225 Jas. Forkner Infant, Jas. Forkner
226 Sarah Gwynn, Wm.Hiatt, Pneumonia, 18 Apr, Farmer, M, 70Y, Willow Hill
227 Viola Edwards, Chas, Edwards, 20 Apr, 23D, Antioch
228 Dallas M. Starling, E. J. Starling, Meningetis, 21 Apr, 4Y4M20D WhitePlains
229 Ralph O. Owen, P.A.Owen, Bronchitis, 27 Apr, 8M5D, Oakdale
230 Emily Davis, R.W.Davis, Old Age, 27 Apr, Farmer, M, 74Y, Antioch
231 J. H. Walker, Jos. Walker, Landanum, 29 Apr, M, Quarry Boss, 42Y
232 Newel Riffey, Don Riffey, Shot, 29 Apr, Farmer, S, 18Y, Flower Gap Cem.
233 Irvin Sutphin, W. A. Sutphin, Jr., Bladder, 30 Apr, Farmer M 64Y Sutphin
234 Ethel Reed, M. J. Reed, Consumption, 30 Apr, 15Y, M.E.Church, Dobson
235 Lugracy Johnson-c, Jim Johnson, Pneumonia, 11 May, 7M, Ararat
236 Della Cook, N. N. Cook, Croup, 13 May, 2Y, Hollow Springs
237 —- Midkiff, Miss Eva Brown, Hurt on shute, 15 May, Laborer, 17Y
238 Sallie F Starling, E J Starling, Catarrh Stomach, 19 May, M, 26Y5M19D, White Plains
239 Florence Shinault, A. W. Dean & J. B. West, Apoplexy, 20 May, Farmer, 41Y, 4 mi. below White Plains
240 Ida J. Taylor, Tom Taylor, Gastritis, 23 May, M, 39Y9M, Oakdale
241 Allene Johnson-c, Jeff Johnson, Pneumonia, 24 May, 6M, Ararat
242 Will Scott Child, Will Scott, Flux, 29 May, 3Y
243 E. M. Martin Infant, E.M. Martin, Stillbirth, Salem
244 Marguerite Simmons, N. M. Simmons, Heart, 30 May Farmer 83Y Hollow Springs
245 Lillie Martin, Pleas Martin, Consumption 30 May, Farmer, M 19Y, New Hope
246 Sallie Worth, J. C. Hollingworth, Heart, 5 June, M, Oakdale
247 K. C. Thomas, Sydna M. Thomas, Chronic Diahrrea, 6 June, M, 34Y
248 Ellis Irven Patterson, J. A. Patterson, Membranous C 7 June 10M17D Danville, VA Cem
249 Porter Holder, Matt Holder, Flux, 10 June, Farmer, S, 14Y, Oak Grove
250 Eugene Short, A. M. Short, Meningetis, 11 June, 9M2D, Oakdale
251 Jane Mickle, Emmet Shaw, Paralysis, 13 June, M, 78Y, Oak Grove
252 C. H. Hall, John Jones, Hurt on R.R., 14 Jun, Stone cutter M 21Y3M18D Salem
253 Arnie Ashburn, G.W.Ashburn, Weak, 17 June, 1M14D, Poplar Springs
254 M.M.Phillipps Infant, Dave Phillipps, Hives, 17 June, 11D, Zion
255 Mary T. Barrow, J.C.Barrow, Consumption, 18 June, M, 32Y3M5D, Culler Cem
256 E.L.Pattersn Infant, E. L. Patterson, Still birth, 19 June, Oakdale
257 R.J.Bunker Infant-c, R. J. Bunker, 22 June 18D, Colored
258 Nannie Eva White, S. A. White, Acute Indigestion, 26 June, 7M11D, Oakdale
259 Jos. C. Watson, Jr., N. W. Brown, Gastric Collitis, 29 June 6M Danville Va
260 Jeff Jones, Willie Jones, Flux, 30 June, 1Y4M, White Plains
261 J. F. Herring Infant, J. F. Herring, Weak, 3 July, 17D, Oakdale
262 Margurite Clark, J.M.Clark, Old Age, 3 July, Farmer, M, 76Y, Hunters Chapel
263 Mecy Owens, Sandy Owens, Pneu. Typhoid, 7 July, 3Y, Big Creek Cem.
264 Sarah Ann Gwynn-c, Mason W. Gwynn, Consumption, 9 July, 12M10D, Colored
265 Meley Magee, D. L. & I. Megee, Heart, 9 July, Farmer, 69Y4M9D
266 Joseph White, W. H. White, Old Age, 8 July, Farmer, M, 81Y, Family Cem.
267 Arminta Marshall, John Marshall, Paralysis, 9 July, Farmer, M 60Y Zion Hill
268 Charley Poore, R. W. Poore, Paralysis, 12 July, Farmer, M, 77Y, Salem
269 Lacey P.Bowman-c, Marsh Bowman, Meningetis, 16 July, 42D, Ararat
270 B. C. Mankins, Emma Mankins, Typhoid, 22 July, Mechanic, M, 24Y, Bowman’s
271 Betty Dalton-c, Storeman Dalton, Consumption, 22 July S 17Y10M18D Colored
272 Henry White Child, Henry White, 25 July
273 Carrie B. Collins, Willis Collins, Cholery Infantum, 25 July 4M2D Hollow Sp
274 Sarah J. Dodson, C. R. Dodson, Typhoid, 28 July, Farmer, M, 28Y, Pilot
275 Ed Tickle, R. L. Tickle, Brain Fever, 31 July, 8Y
276 Ottis Ingram-c, Dave Ingram, Bold Hives, 31 July, 6M28D, Colored
277 Lizzie Shelton, J. A. Shelton, Bowel, 2 Aug., Farmer, S, 21Y, Old Hollow
278 Edgar Hawks, Osborne Hawks, Consumption, 2 Aug., Med. Student, 18Y
279 Ada York, Wm. York, Chronic Trouble, 3 Aug., Farmer, M, 47Y, White Plains
280 Jane Cloud-c, Reuben Cloud, Typhoid, 3 Aug., Farmer, M, 58Y, Ararat
281 Willie Davis-c, Walter Davis, Pneu. & Whooping Cough, 4 Aug, 1Y2M Ararat
282 J. F. Timmons, T. S. Timmons, Gunshot 5 Aug Engineer M 37Y Rutlege Cem King
283 Minnie Wilson, Dave Wilson, Peritonetis, 5 Aug., Cook, S, 14Y, Salem
284 Tom Jones Infant, G. F. Creed, Teething, 6 Aug., 6M, White Plains
285 Ada M. McKnight, S. A. McKnight, Indigestion, 9 Aug., 1Y1M12D, Old Hollow
286 Wilbur White, J. W. White, Liver, 10 Aug., 6D, Oakdale
287 Egbert Wright, Z.D. Wright, Cholera Infantum. 19 Aug. 1Y11M21D Old Hollow
288 Joe Neal, John Sparger, Cancer, 19 Aug., Farmer, M, 89Y, Westfield
289 Tyson Snow, Betty Snow, Consumption, 19 Aug., Farmer, M, 45Y, Flat Top
290 Nancy Oakley, Allen Oakley, Typhoid, 21 Aug., Farmer, S, 19Y, Beulah
291 Rufus Carter Hill, J. M. Hill, Weak, 24 Aug., 1M19D, Oakdale
292 Norris B. Parkhurst, Mrs. N. B. Parkhurst, Typhoid, 26 Aug., Stone cutter M, 33Y, Savage Cem, Laurel, MD
293 Viny Alice Mabe, J. H. Mabe, Measles, 28 Aug., 5M, Old Hollow
294 Simon Caudle, N. S. Caudle, Heart, 29 Aug., Farmer, M, 72Y, Salem
295 Elizabeth P. Smith, H. M. Smith, Fever, 4 Sep., Farmer, M, 74Y, Mt. Cem.
296 Baxter Burrus, Jim Burrus, Jaundice, 5 Sep., S, 9Y3M, White Plains
297 Josie Moore-c, Alonso Moore, Consumption, 8 Sep., Farmer, M, 20Y Big Creek
298 Letha Fannie Estes, E. C. Estes, Meningetis, 10 Sep., 1Y2M3D, Petigoes
299 Mary Johnson, J. E. Johnson, Cholera Infantum, 11 Sep., 1Y3M, Oakdale
300 Della Rose, J. S. Rose, Whooping Cough & Measles, 12 Sep., 1Y6M, Oak Grove
301 Lillie Rose, J. S. Rose, Diareah, 12 Sep., 5Y, Oak Grove
302 Sidney Jones, John D. Jones, Teething, 13 Sep., 1Y3M, Old Hollow
303 D. M. Atkins, John A. Atkins, Stomach, 17 Sep., 7M10D, Salem
304 Mary Alpha Flippin-c, Jim Flippin, Typhoid, 18 Sep, S, 12Y, Colored
305 Vannie M. Woodward, Mrs. S. T. Woodward, 18 Sep., 4M, Oakdale
306 Carrie Myers, J. W. Myers, Poor Circulation, 21 Sep., 21D, Hollow Springs
307 Nancy Gardner, J. W. Hodge, Sudden Death, 21 Sep., M, 85Y, New Hebron Ch.
308 Henry Campbell, S. F. Campbell, Heart Dropsy 22 Sep Quaryman M 79Y Campbell
309 Jos. Gunnell Infant, Jim Gunnell, Still birth, 23 Sep., Salem
310 A. M. Short Infant, A. M. Short, Still birth, 24 Sep., Oakdale
311 Jonnie Jones, Phillip Jones, Weak, 27 Sep., 27D, Taylor
312 Elbert Lineback, W. W. Lineback, Pneumonia, 23 Sep., 1M27D, White Plains
313 M. M. Pell, Franklin Pell, Consumption, 27 Sep., M, 35Y, Pilot
314 D. K. Sceaser-c, Peter Seeger, Consumption, 1 Oct., Hand Driller S Colored
315 Edgar Hodges, J. E. Hodges, Bowels, 1 Oct., 4Y, Antioch
316 Wiley Spainhour Infant, Wiley Spainhour, Weak, 5 Oct., McGee Cem.
317 Lizzie Mitman-c, Rick Mitman, Typhoid & Scrof., 5 Oct., 6Y
318 Wm. C. Childress, John W. Childress, Pneumonia, 6 Oct., 21D, Sutphin
319 Henry Scott, A. V. Scott, Typhoid, 8 Oct., Mechanic, S, 18Y, Shoals
320 Wm. Oscar Cockrum, Dave Cockrum, Indigestion, 9 Oct., 10M27D, Oakdale
321 J. H. Mitchell Infant, J. H. Mitchell, Weak, 15 Oct., 4D, Oakdale
322 Lulu Stanley, Frank Stanley, Typhoid, 16 Oct., S, 17Y, Oak Grove
323 Shack Jessup, D. Hill, Paralysis, 17 Oct., Farmer, M, 76Y10M, Mt. Herman
324 Kate Myers, J. W. Myers, Whooping Cough, 18 Oct., 1M21D, Hollow Springs
325 Vick Hill-c, Loge Rawley, Consumption, 20 Oct., M, 25Y, Colored
326 Joe Bondurant Child, Joe Bondurant, Whooping Cough, 20 Oct., 2M, Pedigo
327 Daniel Willis-c, Jim Willis, Whooping Cough, 21 Oct., 18M, Colored
328 Elsie Blizzard, Jim Blizzard, Pneumonia, 19 Oct., 1Y4M, Old Hollow
329 A. W. Haynes, J. A. Haynes, Appendicitis, 24 Oct. Carpenter S 25Y Antioch
330 Avener Crews-c, John H. Crews, Dyphtheria, 29 Oct., 5Y, Crews Cem.
331 Jim Gravely, Walter Gravely, Dropsy, 3 Nov., Rock mason, M, 52Y, Salem
332 Joseph W. Davis, Joneh Davis, Consumption, 6 Nov., Stone cutter, M 34Y5M1D Oakdale
333 Alice Bray, Sallie Bray, Consumption, 8 Nov. Factory Hand S 26Y Old Hollow
334 Sam Saunders, Mrs Sam Saunders, Heart 10 Nov. Farmer M 61Y3M10D Oak Grove
335 J. G. Cardwell-c, Jos. L. Cardwell, Teething, 15 Nov., 1 Y2M15D, Colored
336 Caleb Johnson, J. E. Johnson, Dropsy, 18 Nov., 5Y9M, Oakdale
337 Joe Simmons Infant, Joe Simmons, Weak, 24 Nov., 14D, Oak Grove
338 Sallie Creed, Robt. Creed, Paralysis, 25 Nov., Farmer, M, 61Y, Home
339 Mayme Johnson-c, Jeff Johnson, Meningetis, 28 Nov., 2Y6M, Ararat
340 J. P. Bowman, W. D. Bowman, Typhoid , 29 Nov., Farmer, M, 37Y, Bowman
341 John Crews-c, Roxie Crews, Nervous Prostration, 29 Nov. Barber M 47Y Crouse
342 Wm. Curtis Greer-c, Will Greer, Consumption, 17 Dec, Quaryman, S, 17Y4M23D, Colored
343 Carrie Lawrence-c, C. C. Lawrence, Consumption, 21 Dec., S, 14Y, Colored
344 N. J. Patterson, Wilcher Simmons & Jos. Thacker, 11 Sep.

 

1906-1907 BOOK
1 Johnnie Miglore, —-Miglore, 22 Dec., 23D, Oakdale
2 Mattie Butcher, Winnie Butcher, Cholera Infantum, 23 Dec., 2Y, Antioch
3 Will Mathis Child, Will Mathis, 29 Dec., 4M, Sutphin Cem.
4 Ellis Thomas, Alex Thomas, Consumption, 30 Dec., Farmer, S, 28Y, Elk Spur
5 Lilla Satterfield, Jos, Satterfield, Pneumonia, 30 Dec., Farmer, M, Salem
6 Lizzie Pruett, Newel Reynolds, 2 Jan., Farmer, M, 60Y, Albion
7 Paul Doss-c, Gabe Doss, Dropsy, 9 Jan., Laborer, S, 18Y, Colored
8 Nettie Fleming, J. W. Fleming, Typhoid, 10 Jan., S, 14Y
9 Adaline Waters-c, Milton Waters, Scrof. & Con. 12 Jan. Cook S 34Y9M Colored
10 Kenley Wright, Robt, Wright, Pneumonia, 12 Jan., 1Y1M12D, Oakdale
11 Zelpha Gay Chapell, Jim Chapell, Pneumonia, 12 Jan., 3Y, Moravian
12 Adaline Cloud-c, Wiseman Cloud, Dropsy, 15 Jan., M, 27Y, Ararat
13 Wilburn B. F. Gallaway-c, A. H. Gallaway, Bronchitis 16 Jan. 5M14D Colored
14 Joe Hooker Infant, Joe Hooker, Indigestion & Hives, 20 Jan., 2M, Oak Grove
15 Mary A. Poteat, M. I. Poteat, Dysentary, 22 Jan., Oakdale (Record Damaged)
16 H. L. Parries Infant, H. L. Parries, Stillborn, 26 Jan., Oak Grove
17 Hester Ann Johnson, Cal H. Mabry, Blood Poison, 26 Jan., Farmer’s Dau, S, 52Y, Johnson Cem, VA
18 Missie Vernom, Edgar Vernom, 29 Jan., Farmer, S, 16Y, Flat Top
19 Willie N. Dunbar, Henry N. Dunbar, Scarlet Fever, 29 Jan., 1Y10M, Hodge
20 Mollie Bowman, Pet Bowman, Dropsy, 30 Jan., Farmer, M, Bowman Cem.,VA
21 Flora Gwynn-c, Short Whitlock, Grippe, 1 Feb., Washer Woman S 20Y Colored
22 Julia F. Jones Infant, J. H. Jones, Weak, 3 Feb., 1M3D, White Plains Bapt.
23 John King, W. A. King & Caleb King, Paralysis, 3 Feb. Farmer M 81Y Shelton
24 Maggie Branch, Andy Branch, 6 Feb., 1M21D, Oak Grove
25 Clara Puckett, Grant Puckett, Worms, 5 Feb., 8Y, Home
26 Lizzie Fleming, J. W. Fleming, Pneumonia, 7 Feb., 10Y, Old Hollow
27 Bettie Long-c, Steve Long, 8 Feb., Colored Cem.
28 Mary E. Hooker, W. J. Hooker, Burned, 9 Feb., 2Y, Sutphin
29 Joel Gammons Infant, Joel Gammons, 11 Feb., Mt. Herman
30 John Kelley-c, Alice Kelley, Fits, 11 Feb., Waiter, M, 54Y11M7D, Colored
31 W. C. Newbill, Massey Newbill, 11 Feb., M, 57Y, Oakdale
32 Ed Tucker’s Infant, Ed Tucker, Cold, 12 Feb., 4D, Colored
33 Fred Galloway-c, Ed Galloway, Dyphtheria, 13 Feb., 2Y4M, Colored
34 Georgie Witcher-c, Lou Witcher, 13 Feb., 11M, Colored
35 Belle Critz-c, Cinda Critz, Consumption, 12 Feb., Cook, M, Colored
36 —- Fulton-c, George Fulton, Pneumonia, 14 Feb., Farmer, S, 12Y
37 Lettie Brown, W. H. Brown, Old Age, 14 Feb., M, 86Y1M28D, Winston-Salem Cem
38 Myrtle Scales-c, Bud Mitchel, Lagrippe, 18 Feb., 4M, Colored
39 J. S. Adams Infant, J. S. Adams, Cold, 19 Feb., 10D, Oak Grove
40 Gertrude Johnson-c, Jeff Johnson, Consumption, 20 Feb., 8Y1M8D, Ararat
41 J. B. Jeffreys Infant, J. B. Jeffreys, Rising, 22 Feb., 21D, Oakdale
42 Agother Graves-c, W. R. Graves, Pneumonia, 22 Feb., 1Y2M, Colored
43 Mrs. Jane Johnson, S. A. White, Old Age, 24 Feb., Farmer, M, 89Y, Johnson Cem.
44 Chas. Creed Infant, Chas. Creed, Weak, 27 Feb,, 1D, White Plains
45 Mrs. Collins & child of Wm. Noah, Wm Noah, Grippe, 28 Feb, Farmer, M, 65Y Mt Herman

46 Manda Stewart-c, Virgil & Rosa Stewart, Pneumonia, 2 Mar Cook M 45Y Colored
47 J. L. Tucker-c, S. R. Tucker, Consumption,2 Mar. Tob. Roller M 32Y Colored
48 Nancy Bowman, Edward Smith & Wife, Fever & Pneu. 3 Mar. Farmer S 72Y Bowman
49 Elisabeth Bumgardner, L. J. Bumgardner Pneumonia 5 Mar M 56Y Chestnut Grove
50 Neela Johnson-c, Jeff Johnson, Consumption, 6 Mar., Farmer, M 30Y7M, Ararat
51 Frederick Critz, Walter Critz, Nephritis Acute, 6 Mar., 11M10D, Davis Cem.
52 N. N. Cook, Annie Eliza Cook, Consumption, 8 Mar., Farmer, M, 28Y, Hollow Springs
53 Elma S. Taylor, L. R. Taylor, Whooping Cough, 14 Mar., 4M, Union Cem.
54 Wm. Payne, Mrs. Matilda Payne, Typhoid, 14 Mar., Farmer, M, 83Y, Home
55 Jack Brim, T. L. Brim, Old Age, 15 Mar., Farmer, S, 90Y, Brim Cem.
56 —- Roark, Sid Roark, Pneu., 18 Mar., Hunters Chapel Cem.
57 Houston Harrison, Andy Pigg, Shot, 16 Mar., Farmer, M, 90Y, Hunters Chapel
58 Tincey Dalton-c, Pleas Dalton, Measles, 19 Mar., 4Y, Colored

59 Lizzie Hughs-c, Frank Hughs,

Consumption, 20 Mar., Washer, M, 39Y, Colored
59 Jennie Hughs, Frank Hughs, Consumption, 22 May, 7Y4M12D, Colored
60 Dosia Aaron, C. M. Aaron, Childbed Fever, 20 Mar., Farmer, M, 40Y, Laurel Springs
61 Bettie Beamer-c, Hasten Beamer, Consumption 20 Mar Farmer S 15Y Tucker Town
62 E. Rierson, Jos. Rierson, Scarlet Fever, 22 Mar., 1Y3M3D, Oakdale
63 Grace G. Dunn, Albion Dunn, Peritonetis, 19 Mar., M, Oakdale
64 Tony Love-c, V. E. Holcomb, Diabetis, 23 Mar., Laborer, M, 70Y, Colored
65 Andrew D King, J H Patterson, Hepititis, 23 Mar, Stone cutter, M, 56Y3M20D, Oakdale
66 Cinda Pyrtle, Will Pyrtle, Consumption, 23 Mar., Farmer, M, 22Y, Dover
67 John Snow, C. E. Fleming, Consumption, 25 Mar., Farmer, M, 71Y, Home
68 Mary Pike, Charlie Pike, Cancer, 27 Mar., M, 76Y1M15D, Goin Cem.
69 Jettie Leonard-c, Sam Leonard, Paralysis, 27 Mar., Washer, M, 36Y6M26D, Colored
70 Geo. Clark Child-c, Geo. Clark, 28 Mar., 1Y9M, State Line
71 John W. Beamer, Perry Beamer, Typhoid, 31 Mar., 1M6D, Antioch
72 Dora F Lawrence, W F Lawrence, Acute Indigestion, 1 Apr, 1Y7M20D, W P Friends Cem.
73 Conse Barker, C. Beamer & B. W. Allred, Lagrippe 3 Apr Farmer M 51Y Antioch
74 J. B. Simmons Child, J. B. Simmons, 3 Apr., 1M2D, Hollow Springs
75 Curtis George Infant, Curtis George, Weak, 4 Apr., 1D, Beasley
76 Columbia Coe, Jim H. & Jack Coe, Dropsy & Asthma, 7 Apr., M, 56Y, Mt. Hebron
77 Zula Kate Mosley, H. J. Mosley, Pneumonia, 17 Apr., 7M2D, Home
78 Vicktoria Bowman, C. L. Bowman, Pneumonia, 25 Apr., M, 48Y, Bowman Cem.
79 Mollie Phillips, Joe & N. C. Phillips, Burned, 27 Apr., 11Y, Zion Cem.
80 Wilburn H. McGoin, H. B. McGoin, Meningetis, 29 Apr., 2Y7D, Oakdale
81 John Jones Infant, John Jones, Weak, 30 Apr., 10D, Volunteer Cem.
82 Cora Roberson-c, J. O. Roberson, Childbirth, 6 May, Farmer, M, 32Y, Hatcher
83 Lucinda Beamer, L. D. Beamer, Consumption, 7 May, Farmer, S, 40Y, Family
84 Frances Tilley, Jos. Tilley, Heart, 10 May, Farmer, S, 75Y, Family
85 Columbia Burcham, A. F. Burcham, Cholera, 10 May, Farmer, M, 25Y, Banks Cem.
86 Jacob T. Hiatt Child, Jacob T. Hiatt, Meningetis, 10 May, 1Y, Indian Grove
87 Marcus F. Inscore, James Inscore, Cholera, 13 May, Oak Grove
88 Bernie Tucker-c, Sarah Tucker, Bronchitis, 14 May, 2Y28D Colored
89 Fred Adkins, W. H. Adkins, Dropsy, 17 May, 4Y White Plains
90 James Haynes, John Joyce, Old Age & Indigestion, 1 May, Farmer, M 86Y11M28D Fishers River Cem.
91 Patrick Crews-c, W. M. Massie, Dropsy, 18 May, 7Y Colored
92 Hattie Wright, W. H. Wright, Consumption, 20 May, Farmer, M 16Y3M New Hope
93 William Hiatt, Jacob Hiatt, Pneumonia, 22 May, Farmer, M 22Y Hall Cem.
94 S. J. White Infant, J. S. Edwards, Weak, 2 June, 1D Old Hollow
95 Jas. Childress Infant, Jas. Childress, Weak, 4 June, 7D Sutphin Cem.
96 Elsie May Estes, Harry Estes, Cholera Infantum, 4 June, 3M25D Oakdale
97 F. C. Wadkins, Mrs. F. C. Wadkins, 8 June, Salesman, M 63Y10M9D Oakdale
98 Irvin Montgomery, Ed Montgomery, Cholera Infantum, 9 June 1Y6M Old Hollow
99 G. W. McCraw, J. K. Easter, Old Age, 10 June, Farmer, M 74Y Bethel
100 Mary Magie Reynolds, J. A. Reynolds, Cholera Infantum, 11 June, 9M11D
101 S. A. Lawrence Infant, S. A. Lawrence, Stillbirth, 12 June, White Plains
102 Walter Kirkman Infant, Walter Kirkman, Weak, 14 June, 3M, Stuphin
103 Bob Lee Snow Infant, Bob Lee Snow, 14 June, 4D Zion Hill
104 Emeline Lawrence, S. A. Lawrence, Childbirth, 15 June, M 25Y White Plains
105 C. F. Wilson, Kitsy Wilson, Kidney Trouble, 15 June M 61Y2M Old Hollow
106 Caroline McClelland-c, Joe McClelland, Pneumonia, 16 June, Cook, S 17Y Colored
107 Sarah E. Chafel, W. H. Chafel, 17 June, 6M Moravian
108 A. Bishop, J. F. Bishop & J. W., Typhoid Fever 17 June Farmer 17Y Mt Herman
109 R. H. Hall, W. A. Hall, Brights Disease, 19 June, Farmer, M 80Y3M Zion
110 Lum Goings Child, Lum Goings, Inflammation of Bls., 19 June, 11M23D, Goings
111 Alex Stewart-c, Calvin & Ada Tucker, 22 June, Laborer, M 75Y Colored
112 E. M. Coe, Wm. J. Reed, Typhoid, 24 June, Mechanic, S 25Y Stony Knoll
113 Jesse F. Goins, Robt. & Jack Goins, Pneumonia 25 June, Mechanic, M 58Y
114 Ruby Tilley, J. Tilley, Brain & Bowel Trouble, 28 June, Oakdale
115 Lucy Ann Vaughn-c, L. Vaughn, Consumption, 30 June, Farmer, S 21Y1M14D Ararat
116 Dan Martin, J. S. Clement, 30 June, S 49Y, Bowman
117 Willie Coe, Jim Coe, Teething, 1 July, 1Y9M28D
118 J. E. Monday Infant, J. E. Monday, Weak, 2 July
119 Frank J. Riddle, F. F. Riddle, Teething, 4 July, 9M Oak Grove
120 Jim Johnson-c, Jeff & Dennis Johnson, Typhoid Fever, 5 July, Farmer, M 27Y

Ararat 121 Nan Allred, Mose Allred & I.O.O.F., Consumption, 5 July, M 29Y Ararat
122 Davie Crawford, Jr.-c, Dave Crawford, Teething, 7 July, 2M Colored
123 Fletcher Riggs Infant, Fletcher Riggs, Weak, 7 July, 7 hours, Sutphin Cem.
124 Mollie Campbell, Sanford Campbell, Consumption, 8 July, Farmer, M 30Y Union
125 Anna Lee Patterson, J. W. Patterson, Typhoid Fever, 9 July, S 18Y Union
126 Ellis E. Hart, J. L. Hart, Teething, 9 July, 1Y3M14D Oak Grove
127 Nonnie May Puckett, J. L. Puckett, 10 July, 1Y3M Puckett
128 Mary A. George, B. F. Gillaspie, Dropsy, 12 July, Farmer, M 80Y Fish River
129 Mattie Creed, Eddie Creed, Consumption, 13 July, Farmer M 40Y Creed Cem.
130 Alfred Luoma Infant, Alfred Luoma, Stillborn, 17 July, Oak Grove
131 Shade Mitchel, W. O. Bunker, Typhoid, 20 July, Mill Hand, M 18Y Rawley Cem.
132 Sarah E. Allred, E. W. Allred, Diabetis, 23 July, M 50Y Oakdale
133 Obediah Goins, R. F. & Jack Goins, Heart, 23 July, Mechanic, M 56Y Oak Grove
134 Mayme Wisher, Wm. Wisher, Typhoid, 24 July, S 5Y St. Paul
135 Willie E. Corn, Mat Corn, Indigestion, 30 July, 1Y3M14D Oak Grove
136 J. A. Gunnell Infant, J. A. Gunnell, Stillborn, 1 Aug., Oak Grove
137 Thos. Tilley Infant, Thos. Tilley, Weak, 3 Aug., 3D, Oak Grove
138 Kennett Wishart, W. C. Wishart, Stomach Trouble, 5 Aug., 10M Oakdale
139 Adolphus Taylor, Wm. Taylor, Typhoid Fever, 5 Aug., S 18Y10M Oakdale
140 Eliza Shinault, Tom Shinault, Heart, M 35Y Haymore Cem.
141 A. H. Watson Infant, A. H. Watson, Stillborn, 7 Aug., Sutphin Cem.
142 Carrie T. Clark, John M. Clark, Stomach, 6 Aug., 5M Oakdale
143 Martha Dawson, E. Dawson, Indigestion, 8 Aug., M 50Y Zion
144 Emily Snow-c, Sam Snow, Heart & Liver, 16 Aug., Farmer M 64Y Colored
145 John Reeves, Mrs. John Reeves, Heart, Farmer, M, 50Y Hollow Springs
146 J. W. Cox, R. F. Cox, Consumption, 24 Aug., Farmer, M 42Y Rock House Cem.
147 Hent Shinault, J. I. Mills, Gas, 27 Aug., Farmer, M, 45Y Haymore
148 R. L. George Child, J. A. Haynes, Dyphtheria, 28 Aug., 1Y Antioch
149 Daisy Norman, J. H. Norman, Membranous C. 3 Sep., 2Y Dobson
150 Albert Hicks, John T. Hicks, Typhoid, 7 Sep., Laborer, S 12Y Leonard Cem.
151 R. S. Haynes, J.A. Haynes, Typhoid, 9 Sep., Farmer, M 56Y New Hope
152 Frank Poore Infant, Frank Poore, Stillborn, 11 Sep., White P. Q. Cem.
153 Jim Monday, F. C. Vernon, Rheumatism, 10 Sep., Farmer, M 74Y Flower Gap
154 Early V. Myers, Earley Myers, Convulsions, 12 Sep., 4Y Oak Grove
155 Mary Louise Zoeller, R. A. Zoeller, Enteritis, 13 Sep., 10M13D Calvary Cem.
156 Lilla Patterson, J. W. Patterson, Typhoid, 16 Sep., S 15Y7M16D Corrinth
157 Zeke Davis-c, Sam Snow & Letch Carter, Consumption, 18 Sep., Washer, M 39Y Colored

158 Maggie Thompson-c, Ely Thompson, 18 Sep., 2Y Ararat
159 J. C. Bonner, Mrs. W. C. Bonner, R. R. Accident 14 Sep. Fireman S 25Y Salem
160 Elisabeth Thomas, W. W. Thomas, Stomach, 18 Sep., 11M Oakdale
161 Pike Child, Pleasant Pike, Typhoid Fever, 20 Sep., 3Y Oak Grove
162 Maidy George, R. H. George, 23 Sep., 3Y Antioch
163 Bud Mitchell Infant-c, Bud Mitchell, Weak, 24 Sep., Colored
164 Gene Simpson, Annie Simpson, Bowels, 25 Sep, 2Y6M Salem
165 Lizzie Fulton-c, Isom Fulton, Membranous C., 30 Sep., 1Y8M Ararat
166 Maggie Journey, Jerry F. Livengood, Complications, 6 Oct., M 62Y White Plains
167 —- Hall Child, Dave Hall, 6 Oct., 5M29D Old Hollow
168 Warrick Gwynn-c, Short Whitlock, Fever, 6 Oct., Laborer, M 64Y Colored
169 Press Johnson Child, R. Love, Diphtheria, 9 Oct., 15M Salem
170 Billie Hall Child, J. F. Miller, Spinal Trouble, 12 Oct., 4M Zion
171 Mattie Lou Jackson, J. S. Jackson, Croup, 12 Oct., 6Y
172 Loutine Raleigh-c, Charley & Ben Raleigh, Typhoid Fever, 17 Oct., S 15Y Raleigh Cem

173 Geo. Stoltz, Addie Stoltz, Pneumonia, 19 Oct., 4M18D Old Hollow
174 Elizabeth Edwards, Reck Hawks, Fever, 19 Oct., M 65Y Flower Gap
175 Mattie Galyean, C. H. Matthews, Cancer, 24 Oct., M 36Y Galyean Cem.
176 John Gravely, Walter Gravely, Gunshot, 27 Oct., Farmer, S 19Y Salem
177 Grather Warden-c, Milton Warden, Hives, 29 Oct., 1M19D State Line
178 Jerry Laster, Dock Laster, Weakley, 31 Oct., 5Y Oak Grove
179 Roy Sams, P. A. Sams, Dropsy, 30 Oct., 2Y6M
180 Ruth Gunter, J. G. Smith, Pneumonia, 1 Nov., Farmer, M 70Y McMillan Cem.
181 Ila Whitlock-c, Wm. Norman, Lungs, 3 Nov., S 10Y Near Pine Ridge
182 Nancy Caroline Bowman, J. M. Bowman, Cancer, 6 Nov., Farmer, M 70Y Bowman
183 S. O. Johnson, W. J. Johnson, Typhoid, 7 Nov., Farmer, M 48Y10M24D Salem
184 Dave Rawley Infant-c, Dave Rawley, Weak, 8 Nov., 20D Colored
185 Mary Cooper-c, Thomas Cooper, Asthma, 10 Nov., Farmer, S 52Y Home
186 Laura A. Bowles, Spainhour & Flinn, Brights Disease, 16 Nov., M 53Y5M27D
187 Jos. Childress, W. C. Presnell, Pneumonia, 16 Nov., Farmer, M 53Y Childress
188 Manda J. McCreary, C. F. McCreary, 18 Nov., Farmer, M 72Y Miller Cem.
189 Mary Ledford Infant, John Ledford, Weak, 18 Nov., 1D Oak Grove
190 Manda Midkiff, A. D. Moss, Catarrh & Stomach, 20 Nov., Farmer, M 60Y Hollow Springs

191 Elbert F. Cornell, Chronic Bronchitis, 26 Nov. Body shipped to Brooklyn N.Y.
192 Rob Snow-c, John Snow & Burl Smith, Shot, 27 Nov., Farmer, M 34Y State Line
193 Lydia A. Speas, J. O. & W. E. Speas, Typhoid & Pneu., 28 Nov., Farmer, M 70Y1M14D Speas Cem.
194 Irene Caudle, W. A. Caudle, Weak, 21 Dec., 1Y3M White Plains
195 Ed McGee Infant, L. W. Beamer, Weak, 22 Dec., 1D Zion Hill
196 Polly Hull, Richard Hull, Old Age, 23 Dec., Farmer, M 85Y McCraw Cem.
197 Roxy M. Jones, J. W. Jones, Indigestion, 26 Dec., 1M14D Armstrong Cem.
198 J. T. Inman Child, J. M. Long, Pneumonia, 29 Dec., 6M Cook Cem.

 

1908
199 J. R. Slate, Mrs. J. R. Slate, Typhoid, 1 Jan., 57Y Slate Cem.
200 Bessie Smith, Charles Smith, Dyphtheria, 4 Jan., 4Y Bowman Cem.
201 William Westmoreland, Lucy Westmoreland, Pneumonia 8 Jan, Mechanic, M 55Y6M3D Salem
202 Greenville Willis, W. W. Willis, Old Age, 11 Jan., Farmer, M 83Y Willis Cem.
203 Beattrice Mann, C. F. Mann, Heart & Rheu., 15 Jan., S 16Y Antioch
204 Henry Short, O. M. Short, Weak, 27 Jan., Oakdale
205 Dave Williams-c, Ed Williams, Eczema, 27 Jan., Laborer, M 60Y Colored
206 Christina Reynolds, J. A. Creed, Paralysis 3 Feb Farmer M 51Y White Plains
207 Martha McMillan, Eliza McMillan, Fits, 4 Feb., S 35Y Zion
208 S. W. Gill, D. F. Southern, Old Age & Cancer, 5 Feb., Farmer, M Old Hollow
209 Willie Hill-c, Lee Hill, Pneumonia, 9 Feb., 1Y9M Colored
210 Grady Inman, F. J. Inman, Pneumonia, 10 Feb., 5Y Cook Cem.
211 John Walter Hines-c, J. W. Hines, Pneumonia, 12 Feb., 8M Colored
212 G. W. Smith, Geo. Sparger, Old Age, 12 Feb., Farmer, M 93Y3M Salem
213 Kansas Elisabeth Shelton, John L. Shelton, Pneumonia, 16 Feb., Wife, M 49Y4M9D Norman Cem.
214 Walter C. Folger, Frank Folger, Pneumonia, 18 Feb., Doctor, M 42Y Dobson
215 Mary Hiatt, Thomas Hiatt, Consumption, 20 Feb., Wife, M 30Y Indian Grove
216 Rose Coe, Jack Coe, Consumption, 23 Feb., Cook, M Old Hollow
217 Jessie Webster, Wm. Blue, Pneumonia, 23 Feb., S 22Y Strickland Cem.
218 G. R. Creed, F. P. Creed, Kidney & Heart, 27 Feb., M 53Y1M12D White Plains
219 Mary J. Morgan, M. S. Love, Old Age, 1 Mar., Farmer, M 76Y7M14D Albion Cem.
220 Coy Cook, Lee Cook, Indigestion, 3 Mar., 6M Hollow Springs
221 Marry Etta Hall, Tom Hall, Pneumonia 4 Mar., 6M
222 Posey D. Stanley, Hiram Stanley, Interna Hurt, 7 Mar, Farmer, S 18Y Stanley
223 Eliza R. B. Kidd, S. D. Kidd, Blood Poison, 7 Mar Farmer M 55Y White Plains
224 Isaac Holder Infant, Isaac Holder, Still, 11 Mar, 1D Antioch Cemetery
225 Jesse Yates, A. L. Bunker, Paralysis, 13 Mar, M 96Y Davis Cem.
226 Demps Wood, J. M. Marrion, Heart Dropsy, 14 Mar, Farmer, M 70Y Boles Cem.
227 Mahaley Banner-c, J. E. Miller & Henry Copenny, Heart Dropsy, 16 Mar, Washer, M 79Y Colored
228 Kathryn Thomas, H. E. Thomas, Pneu & Gripp, 16 Mar, 2Y6M Oakdale
229 J. Q. Combs, Will Goard, Typhoid, 2 Apr, Laborer, M 60Y Oak Grove
230 T. H. Hauser Infant, T. H. Hauser, Weak & Hives, 1 Apr, 4D Antioch
231 Maud Johnson, P. M. Johnson, Pneumonia, 5 Apr, 1M25D Salem
232 Della Davis, T. D. Davis, White Swelling, 6 Apr, S 19Y28D Antioch
233 Dudley Creed, Peter & Tom Creed, Gun shot 13 Apr Farmer M 57Y White Plains
234 Willie Beamer-c, Aaron Beamer, Typhoid, 19 Apr, Nurse, S 17Y Colored
235 Caleb Mitchel Infant, Caleb Mitchel, Still, 25 Apr, Oakdale
236 Henry Jones, J. W. Jones, Meningetis, 30 Apr, 14D, Salem
237 Sallie Cardwell-c, Logan Cardwell, Heart, 30 Apr, Home Keeper, M Colored
238 Charley Boyles, Sam & Robt. Boyles, Consumption, 4 May, Farmer, S 25Y Home
239 John Boyd, Seck Boyd, Dropsy, 4 May, Laborer, M 76Y Salem
240 Reed Martin-c, Marguerite Martin, Pneumonia, 6 May, Laborer S 21Y1M Colored
241 John H. Wilson, Mrs. Sallie M. Wilson, Stomach & Bowel Con., 8 May, Farmer, M 48Y Hills School House Cem.
242 Reid Puckett, Jas. Bowman, Heart, 10 May, Farmer, M 79Y1M9D Puckett Cem.
243 Geo. Clark-c, John Clark, Gall stones, 10 May, M 30Y State Line Cem.
244 Reed Goings Infant, F. D. Davis & R. L. Love, Erysifelas, 13 May 14D Oak Grove
245 Joe Epison, Mose Epison, Fever, 15 May, Farmer, 25Y
246 Huldah C. Cook, L. F. Cook, Consumption, 17 May, M 23Y
247 Millie Pell, J. H. Pell, Consumption, 18 May, Farmer, M 30Y Hunters Chapel
248 Sarah Allred-c, John Allred, Consumption, 19 May, S 27Y Ararat
249 Mynerva J. Angel, Milton Angel, 20 May, Farmer, M 61Y Family Cem.
250 Caroline Livengood, Adam Livengood, Paralysis, 21 May Farmer M 73Y White Plains Cem
251 Susie Witt, Tom Witt, T.B., 21 May, S 23Y2M19D Old Hollow Cem.
252 W. G. Hull, F. M. Poore, Heart, 28 May, Laborer, M Oakdale Cem.
253 Mary White-c, Geo Hammock, Joe Crawford & Lee White, Old Age & Paral, 28 May, Cook, M 90-100Y Colored Cem.
254 Lucile Penn-c, E. C. Penn, Asthma & Bronch., 4 Jun, 6M Colored Cem.
255 Samuel A. East, J. H. East, Kidney, 5 Jun, Farmer, M 61Y Antioch Cem.
256 Mary Lawson, W. P. Armstrong, Cancer, 6 Jun, Farmer, S 55Y Lawson Cem.
257 P. A. Sams, G. C. Welch, Consumption, 16 Jun, Farmer, M 60Y Oak Grove
258 Elizabeth Haymore, B. E. Haymore, Heart, 18 Jun, Farmer, 77Y
259 Henry Gwynn Infants, Henry Gwynn, Stillborn, 17 Jun
260 Wm. James Swanson, W. J. Swanson, Stomach & Bowel, 20 Jun, 9M Pilot Cem.
261 Charles Milton Hauser, S A Hauser, Cholrea Infantum, 20 Jun, 4M15D Mt Pleasant Cem
262 H. D. Scott, Robt. Gwynn, Broken Spine, 23 Jun, Carpenter, S 35Y Oakdale
263 Minnie Jones, J. W. Jones, Spinal Meningetis, 29 Jun, S 22Y Jones Cem.
264 Geo. O. Monday Infant, Geo. O. Monday, Stomach Trouble
265 Johnnie Adkins, W. H. Adkins, Cholera Infantum, 3 Jul, 2Y6M White Plains
266 Johnnie Taylor, Milt Angel, Cholera Morbis, 3 Jul, Farmer, S 15Y4M26D Angel Cem.
267 Henry Collins, J. W. Collins, Consumption, 4 Jul, S 22Y Hunters Chapel
268 Celia E. Collins, Warren Collins, Meningetis, 5 Jul, 2Y Indian Grove Cem.
269 Ella Collins, J. Z. Collins, 5 Jul, 10M15D, White Plains Cem.
270 J. L. Puckett Child, J. L. Puckett, Whooping Cough, 6 Jul, 12D Puckett
271 Mattie Tow, A. F. McCraw, Fits, 6 Jul, Farmer, S 24Y
272 Charley Marshall, O. L. Marshall, 7 Jul, M 28Y Marshall Cem.
273 Salena F. Reeves, J. W. Redman, 47Y Hollow Springs Cem.
274 Jerry Sawyers-c, Levy Sawyers, Consumption 12 Jul Laborer M 54Y Colored
275 —- Nunn, Peter Nunn, Still, 13 Jul, Old Hollow Cem.
276 Earl Murray Mason-c, Alice Mason, Indigestion, 14 Jul, 3M13D Colored
277 Jesse F. Creed, J. W. Creed, Typhoid, 16 Jul, 9M Oakdale Cem.
278 Annie White, Henry White, Consumption, 22 Jul, Wife, M 28Y Johnson Cem.
279 Lucy A. Strickland, F. R. Strickland, Typhoid, 22 Jul, Farmer, S Elk Spur
280 Jacob Hiatt, G. W. Hiatt, Indigestion 27 Jul Farmer M 85Y1M1D Indian Grove
281 C. L. Mathers Infant, F. E. Hodges, 28 Jul, 3M Hodges Cem.
282 Dora Marshall, S. J. Marshall, Complications, 29 Jul, Farmer, M 30Y9M Near Zion Hill Cem.
283 Jerry Livengood Infant, W. S. Seal, Stillborn, 30 Jul, White Plains
284 Garland Allen Gates, T. J. Gates, Stomach & Bowels, 4 Aug, 1Y1M Gates
285 Lilla King, J. W. Jessup, Consumption, 7 Aug, S 18Y Mt. Hermon Cem.
286 Ellis E. Scott, A. V. Scott, Fever, 8 Aug, Mechanic, S 16Y Union Chapel
287 Tom Gunter Infant-c, Elizabeth Gunter, Stillborn, 9 Aug, Colored Cem.
288 Ida P. Smith, Luther Price, Indigestion, 5 Aug, 3M3D Oxford Cem.
289 Clara King, W. R. King, Meningetis, 13 Aug, Salem Cem.
290 Katie C. Norman-c, Wm. Norman, Weak, 16 Aug, 4M18D Colored Cem.
291 Pete Gravley, Sallie Gravley, Lightning, 18 Aug, Farmer, M 48Y Moravian
292 Lawrence Gravley, Sallie Gravley, Lightning 18 Aug Farmer S 12Y Moravian
293 Rufus Boles, John Spainhour, Dropsey
294 Emma Catus-c, Wm. Catus, Consumption, 24 Aug, M 27Y Colored Cem.
295 Mattie Fulton-c, Geo. Fulton, Typhoid 27 Aug Factory Hand S 24Y2M20D Ararat
296 Wm. Draughn, P. F. Draughn & Bud Kellum, Heart 30 Aug Farmer M 50Y Dover
297 Jane M. Leys, Jack Leys, Indigestion, 31 Aug, 4M Oakdale Cem.
298 M. J. Patterson, E. L. Patterson, Cancer, 1 Sep, M 69Y Oakdale Cem.
299 Jack Steward, H. F. Upchurch, Consumption, 6 Sep, Farmer, S 21Y11M C. W. Lyons Cem.
300 Green Dyson, Bob Dyson, White Swelling, 18 Sep, Farmer, 62Y State Line

 

1908-09-10 BOOK 1908
1 Wesley Long-c, Allen Adams, Fever & Paralysis, 18 Sep, Quarry Hand, S 18Y Colored Cem

2 Ransom Clark-c, Sallie Clark & Jim Scales, Consumption 18 Sep 7Y State Line
3 Ely Combs, Will Davis & S. F. Campbell, Heart, 19 Sep Farmer M 58Y Forkner
4 Andy Dollarhigh, R. F. Johnson, Fatty Heart, 19 Sep, M 65Y Family Cem.
5 General Johnson Infant, John Samuels, Brain Fever, 24 Sep, 6M Oak Grove
6 Eric Bunker, W. O. Bunker, Heart Trouble & Brights, 28 Sep,
7Y White Plains 7 W. A. Murphy, Mrs. Murphy, 28 Sep, M Oakdale Cem.
8 Mary Creed, J. A. Creed, Cholera Morbis, 29 Sep, Farmer, M 72Y2M2D White Plains Cem
9 W. P. Gilmer, Cora Gilmer, Pneumonia, 6 Oct, Farmer, M 62Y11M27D Oakdale
10 Mrs. E. H. Nutt, R. F. Nutt, Old Age, 6 Oct, M Oakdale Cem.
11 Will Atkins, J L Jackson & F E Marshall, Consumption 15 Oct, Mechanic, M Beaula Cem

12 Wm. Foley Riggs, Fletcher Riggs, Meningetis & Jaundice, 18 Oct, 12D Sutphin
13 Peary Culler, Charley Culler, Croup, 27 Oct, 5Y Hicks Cem.
14 Chas. Norville Satterfield-c, Ed & L. E. Satterfield, Pneumonia, 29 Oct,
Farmer & Quarry, S 16Y Colored Cem.
15 Ella Hatcher-c, Dave Hatcher, Consumption, 29 Oct, M 29Y White Plains Cem.
16 Clarabel Dunman, J. W. Dunman, Dyphtheria, 1 Nov, 2Y Oakdale Cem.
17 B. E. Seal, Fred & Coy Seal, Typhoid, 1 Nov, Mechanic, M 27Y Oakdale Cem.
18 Willie Petree-c, Georgie Petree, Mollie Johnson & Rufus Estes, 3 Nov 2Y Colored Cem

19 Ella Hairston-c, Wm. Pinnix, 4 Nov, Factory Hand, M Colored Cem. 2
0 Pearl Ward, W. F. Ward, Cold, 7 Nov, 5M28D
21 Mary Simpson, W. L. Simpson, Cancer, 7 Nov, M 68Y White Plains Quaker Cem.
22 Rachel E. Oneil, B. H. Oneil, Consumption, 8 Nov, M 37Y3M Salem
23 Mary Geneva Poore, Jos. A. Poore, Meningetis, 13 Nov, 2Y2M28D Salem
24 Sallie Gravley Twins, Jim Chapel, Found Dead in Bed 16 Nov 3M2D Moravian
25 Lester Simmons, Sam Boyles, Dyphtheria, 16 Nov, 3Y Boyles Cem.
26 Etta Wilkinson-c, Andrew Wilkinson, Tumor, 17 Nov, Cook, M Colored Cem.
27 Gus Jones-c, Babe Payne, Bowels, 17 Nov, Farmer, M 76Y Forkner Cem.
28 Robert Ferguson-c, Ora Ferguson, Consumption, 21 Nov, 33Y Colored Cem.
29 Pollie Moore, Martin Payne, Cancer, 21 Nov, Farmer, M 80Y Norman Cem.
30 Mayme Hiatt, Sherman Hiatt, Heart, 27 Nov, 1Y6M Creasy Cem.
31 Jess Edwards Infant, J. S. Edwards, Stillborn, 4 Dec, Old Hollow Cem.
32 Mary F Smith, David Smith, Spinal Trouble, 6 Dec, Farmer, M 75Y11M7D Holly Springs Cem

33 Willie Lee Inscore, J. B. Inscore, Pneu., 11 Dec, 8M17D Ronda Cem.
34 Virtie Jarrell, S. F. Jarrell, Croup, 16 Dec, 4Y6M Golding Cem.
35 Fannie E. Gillispie, E. B. Sparger, Cancer, 17 Dec, 75Y9M5D Critz Cem.
36 John Marshall, J. E. Smith, Brights Disease 23 Dec Farmer M 65Y Crooked Oak
37 Marietta Saunders, W. D. Saunders, Consumption, 24 Dec, S 20Y8M17D Salem
38 Lee Holiman, Charley Holiman, Consumption, 26 Dec, Barber, M 27Y Pilot Cem.
39 Sam Westmoreland, E. F. Stone, Diabetis, 30 Dec, Miller, M 35Y Mt Pleasant

 

1909
40 Matilda Johnson, J. H. Hall, R. R. Johnson & Allan Johnson, Paralysis, 1 Jan, Farmer, S 74Y4M1D Norman Cem.
41 James Anderson Norman, J. M. Parker, Paralysis, 2 Jan, Farmer, M 73Y Moravian Cem.
42 Geo. Goins, Harrison Goins, Shot in thigh, 3 Jan, Farmer, CrossRoads,Va.
43 Tom Martin-c, Logan Cardwell, Paralysis, 3 Jan, Miner, M 52Y6M10D Colored Cem.
44 Mattie P. Scales-c, Walter Scales, Found Dead in Bed, 4 Jan 4M Colored Cem.
45 Susan Fleming, Wm. H. Chapel, C. H. Fleming, Complications, 12 Jan, Farmer, M 70Y Moravian Cem.
46 R. W. Goings Infant, L. R. Shelton, Meningetis, 19 Jan, 2M Goings Cem.
47 Judie Ross-c, James Ross, Erysifelis & Scrof. 28 Jan Farmer M 56Y Home Cem
48 Nina Lee Cook, J. D. Cook, Indigestion, 29 Jan, 9M26D New Hope Cem.
49 Wm. H. Norman, Wm. Norman, Pneumonia, 29 Jan, 2Y4M1D Colored Cem.
50 Paul Klein Young, Mat Young, Meningetis, 31 Jan, 1Y8M Oakdale Cem.
51 Nevatta Adkins, A. M. Key, Consumption, 3 Feb., Farmer, M 39(29)Y, Dover
52 Lewis Vaughn-c, Geo. Fulton, Kidney Trouble, 4 Feb., Farmer, M 59Y, Ararat
53 M. S. Inscore, M. W. Nooncaster, Inflammatory Rheu. 7 Feb Farmer M 52Y Home
54 Mary A Jackson, W O & J D Jackson, Dropsey, 11 Feb, Farmer, M 83Y4M10D, Stone Cem.

55 W. P. Johnson, W. C. Miller, Gun Shot, 11 Feb., Mill man, M 40Y Zion Cem.
56 C. E. Nichols Twins, C. E. Nichols, Weak, 11 Feb., Oak Grove Cem.
57 A. V. West Infant, A. V. West, Stillborn, 12 Feb., Oakdale Cem.
58 Martha E. Shelton, L. R. Shelton, Pneumonia, 13 Feb., 4M Old Hollow Cem.
59 —- Simpson Child, W. J. Swanson, Pilot Mountain Cem.
60 Sarah Pucket, D. W. Pucket, Old Age, 15 Feb., M 89Y, Moravian Cem.
61 Louise Banner, Dr. J. E. Banner, Heart Disease, 16 Feb., Oakdale Cem.
62 M. L. Patterson, E. L. Patterson, Paralysis, 16 Feb., M, 89Y, Oakdale Cem.
63 Geneva Hughes-c, Frank Hughes, Consumption, 16 Feb., 5Y12D, Colored Cem.
64 Lum Brown, S. Brown, Pneumonia, 16 Feb., Farmer, M, 65Y, Mt. Carmel Cem.
65 Jiner Moser, Jim Simmons, Female Trouble, 18 Feb., Farmer, M, 30Y, Hiatt
66 Cabil Carland, 24 Feb., Coffin on order of Cabil.
67 Susan Southern, Walter Southern, Bowel Consumption , 27 Feb., M, Oak Grove
68 V. H. Lewis, W. C. Miller & G. L. Slate, Heart Trouble, 27 Feb., Farmer, M, 63Y, Mt. Herman Cem.
69 Ed Short Infant, W. O. Sutphin, Weak, 1 Mar., 2M2D, Haymore Cem.
70 Alice Estes, John D. Estes, Pneumonia, 2 Mar., 8Y, Mt. Carmel Cem.
71 Jonah Jackson, Jacob Jackson, Consumption 2 Mar. Farmer M 26Y White Plains
72 John Calvin Haymore, A. F. Haymore & Martha Haymore, Meningetis, 3 Mar., 1Y3M1D, Hollow Springs Cem.
73 Ethel Tickle, L. F. Tickle, Choked, 5 Mar., 1Y9M25D, Antioch Cem.
74 Joel Gammons Infant, S. L. Arrington, Weak, 6 Mar., 1M2D, Westfield Cem.
75 H. Stanley Infant, Hiram Stanley, Weak, 6 Mar., 6W, Oakdale Cem.
76 Shube Goins, Wilcher Goins, 8 Mar., Coffin shipped to Cross Roads, VA
77 Charlie Redmon, G. G. Redmon, Meningetis, 11 Mar., 3Y, Pilot Mtn. Cem.
78 Dock Johnson-c, Ned Johnson, Cold, 16 Mar., 2 1/2M, Ararat Cem.
79 J. E. Banner, Sen., John E. Walter, Pneu. & Old Age, 16 Mar., Farmer, M, 73Y11M, Oakdale Cem.
80 E. F. Taylor Infant, J. W. Taylor, Weak, 23 Mar., 11D, White Plains Cem.
81 Bernie R. Taylor, J. A. Taylor, Pneumonia, 22 Mar., 14D, White Plains Cem.
82 Sarah E. Banner-c, Matt Banner, Pneumonia & Scrof, 25 Mar 2Y3M11D Colored
83 Marshall Venable, John Venable, Pneumonia, 28 Mar., 1Y, Salem Cem.
84 Rufus Hiatt Infant, John Kirkman, Heart weak, 31 Mar., 24D, Indian Grove
35 Lum Banner-c, J. Franklin, Pneumonia, 1 Apr., Laborer, M, 70Y, Colored Cem.
86 W. V. Hodges, W. J., R. S., & S. J. Hodges, Shot, 1 Apr. Sawyer 28Y Antioch
87 Sarah Freeman, J. H. Freeman, Paralysis, 4 Apr., Farmer, M, 88Y, New Hebron
88 Abe Joyce, Della Joyce, Cancer, 4 Apr., M, 40Y, Albion Cem.
89 S. A. McKnight Infant, S. A. McKnight, Stillborn, Old Hollow Cem.
90 Ila May Holder, Alex Holder, Found Dead in Bed, 12 Apr., 4M, Oak Grove Cem.
91 Carrie A. Shaw, W. F. Shaw & A. S. Shaw, Measles, 15 Apr., M, 35Y, Oak Grove
92 John Davis-c, Tom Davis, 15 Apr., S, 35Y Ararat Cem.
93 Nancy Key, Mark Key, Old Age, 17 Apr., M, 65Y, White Plains Quaker Cem.
94 Ada Ferguson, W. A. Ferguson, Consumption, 18 Apr., M, 17Y, Simmons Cem.
95 Zebedee Shaw Infant, R. C. Shaw, Hives, 18 Apr., 2M, Westfield Cem.
96 Walter Critz Infant, Walter Critz, Weak, 22 Apr., 3D, McGee Cem.
97 Celia Holder, Chas, Alex, & J D Thompson, Cholera Morbis, 23 Apr, Farmer, M, 60Y, Antioch Cem.
98 Millie May Taylor, J. S. Taylor, Stomach Trouble, 24 Apr. 11M16D Old Hollow
99 Wm. Hall, Tip Haymore, Diabetis, 24 Apr., Carpenter, M, Indian Grove Cem.
100 Hughey T. Monroe, H. D. Monroe, Pneu. & Measles, 25 Apr., Oakdale Cem.
101 J. C. Welch Infant, J. C. Welch, Measles & Pneu., 29 Apr., 11M8D, Oak Grove
102 Mit Valentine, Chesney Valentine, Old Age & Heart Trouble, 30 Apr., Farmer, M, 75Y, Indian Grove Cem.
103 Nina C. Edmonds-c, N. S. Edmonds, Measles & Pneu., 3 May, 5Y, Colored Cem.
104 Roy Dalton-c, Geo. Fawcett, Measles & Pneu., 3 May, 1Y6M, Colored Cem.
105 May Beck, S. Beck, 4 May, S, 16Y, Mt. Carmel Cem.
106 Virge May Byers, H. L. Byers, Measles & Pneu., 5 May, 9M5D, Oakdale Cem.
107 Martin Armfield, Logan Armfield, Pneumonia, 5 May, Farmer, M, 66Y, Oakdale
108 Nancy Hazee, Conce Hazee, Measles, 5 May, 5M, Antioch Cem.
109 L. P. Creasy, T. C. & Will Creasy, Paralysis & Heart 7 May S 53Y10M23D Cresy

110 Charley Reeves-c, Lucy Reeves, Meningetis, 8 May, 3Y7M15D, Colored Cem.
111 John Davis-c, Sarah King, Paralysis, 8 May, Laborer, S, 75Y, Ararat Cem.
112 Mary E. Johnson, Bob Johnson, Measles & Pneu., 9 May, 1Y4M, Sutphin Cem.
113 Pink Mears, Sam Mears, Tumor, 9 May, Farmer, M, 70Y, Mt. Herman Cem.
114 Pearley Bowman, Pin Bowman, Measles & Pneu., 11 May, 9M, Oakdale Cem.
115 Charley Money Infant, John F. Woods, Weak, 12 May, 1D, Flower Gap Cem.
116 Gertie Reynolds, Rufus Reynolds, Measles & Whooping Cough, 14 May, 5Y, Samuels Grove Cem.
117 Robert Short, J. L. Short, Measles, 18 May, 1M, Haymore Cem.
118 Lawrence Moore-c, Geo. Moore, 20 May, 8M, Colored Cem.
119 Mollie Mahone, Joe Mahone, Fits, 20 May, 1Y2M, Oak Grove Cem.
120 Francis Timmons, Walter Timmons, Measles Complication, 18 May, 4Y8M
121 Oscar Reynolds-c, Rufus Reynolds, Measles, 21 May, 33Y, Samuels Grove Cem.
122 Rachel E. Banks, Mrs. A. C. Peal, Pneu., 25 May, 1Y4M, Oak Grove Cem.
123 Walter Collins Infant, Wm. Blue, Stillborn, 25 May, 1D, Oak Grove Cem.
124 Adam Livengood, Jerry Livengood, Chronic Diahrrea, 27 May, Farmer, M, 71Y, White Plains Cem.
125 Mary King-c, Martha Denson, Consumption, 28 May, Washer, M, 44Y, Colored
126 Caleb King, F. L. Brim, Heart Failure, 29 May, Miller, M, 60Y, Brim Cem.
127 Earnest Beasley Child, J. O. Belton, Measles & Pneu., 30 May, 10M
128 Mary Dobson-c, Arch Dobson, Billiousness & Heart F., 29 May, M, 52Y, Colored
129 Mary Phillips, Chg. to son, 31 May, M, 70Y, Old Hollow Cem.
130 Adeline Cockrum, Geo. Cockrum, Bowel Trouble & Measles, 3 Jun., Servant, S, 75Y, Oakdale Cem.
131 J. W. Lowry Infant, J. D. & Arthur Lowry, Indigestion, 3 Jun., 3M, Oak Grove
132 Ida Collins, Walter Collins, 5 Jun.,M, 29Y, Oak Grove Cem.
133 Hans Child, Mercer Patterson, Bowel Trouble, 6 Jun., Kibler, VA
134 R. D. Haymore, R. L. Haymore, Acute Indigestion 6 Jun Bapt Preacher M Oakdale
135 J. L. Bunker, G. H. Haynes, Stroke of Lightning, 9 Jun. Farmer M Davis Cem.
136 Reuben Horrace Childress, Wm. Childress, Indigestion, 10 Jun., 10M, Moravian
137 Mollie Belton, Ed Belton, Cholera Infantum, 10 Jun., 8M, Antioch Cem.
138 Ethel Lineback, V. W. Lineback, Bowel Trouble, 10 Jun., 5M2D, White Plains
139 Robt. Green, G. M. Sparger, Teething, 11 Jun., 1Y2M18D, Ararat Cem.
140 Jim Holleman Infant, Jim Holleman, Stillborn, 12 Jun., Pilot Cem.
141 Willie Hampton Hauser, S. A. Hauser, Cholera Infantum, 13 Jun., 1M18D, Mt. Pleasant Cem., Dalton, N. C.
142 J. V. Edmonds-c, N. S. Edmonds, Measles & Pneu., 18 Jun., 1M7D, Colored Cem
143 Mary George-c, Jerry George, Pneu. & Consumption, 13 Jun., Farmer, M, 37Y, Samuels Grove Cem.
144 Nancy Pruett (child of Joe Pruett), H T Jessup, Paralysis, 16 Jun, Farmer, S, 75Y, J Pruett Cem.
145 Marguerite Allen-c, Noah Allen, Scrof., 20 Jun., 6M, Colored Cem.
146 Roscoe Staples-c, Jim Staples, Measles & Pneu., 21 Jun., 1Y5M, Colored Cem.
147 Robt. Snow Infant, S. S. Lowe, Hives, 25 Jun., 1M, Zion Hill Cem.
148 Columbus Bouldin, L. D. Bouldin, Meningetis, 26 Jun., 8M
149 Noble M. Puckett, Daniel W. Puckett, Heart Trouble, 26 Jun., S, 13Y
150 Matinda Hawks, Walter Blackburn, Heart Trouble, 26 Jun., Farmer, S, 65Y, Hawks Graveyard
151 Mary Edna Love, Lacy Love, Consumption, 27 Jun., Farmer, M, 24Y, Cobler Cem.
152 Lacy Love Infant, J. S. Brim, Consumption, 29 Jun., 7M, Cobler Cem.
153 Wm. H. Fulk, W. C. Fulk, 28 Jun., 7M, Hollow Springs Cem.
154 Wm. Childress Child, Wm. Childress, Indigestion, 1 Jul., 10M, Moravian Cem.
155 W. D. Carson Child, W. D. Carson, Meningetis, 3 Jul., 11M29D, Westfield Cem.
156 Becca Mounts, S. J. Marshall, Old Age, 5 Jul., Farmer, M, 90Y, Zion Hill
157 Will Reynolds Child, Will Reynolds, Measles, 6 Jul., 1M, Sutphin Cem.
158 Ethel Welborn, J. C. Welborn, Meningetis, 7 Jul., 11M, Oak Grove Cem.
159 Wm. David Eugene Duncan, Ben Duncan, Measles, 8 Jul., 1Y7M13D, Oakdale
160 Cora Martin, F. A. Martin, Typhoid Fever 12 Jul M 35Y Gordon Cem-Stokes Co
161 Jake Edwards, Greenberry Edwards, Measles, 13 Jul., 3Y
162 Dave Hill-c, Lee Hill, Consumption, 13 Jul., Miner, M, 26Y, Colored Cem.
163 Minnie Pearl Davenport, T. E. Davenport, 16 Jul., 1Y9M, Rockford Cem.
164 Sarah Hicks, W. F. Hicks, Consumption, 18 Jul., Farmer, M, 58Y, Creed Cem.
165 George Satterfield, Jim Satterfield, Typhoid Fever, 18 Jul., 2Y6M20D, Salem
166 Edgar Jackson, Geo. Jackson, Typhoid Fever, 23 Jul., 2Y, Dover Cem.
167 Fannie King-c, Sarah King, Consumption, 24 Jul., S, 16Y7M, Colored Cem.
168 David Collins, W. J. Collins, Old Age, 26 Jul., M, 88Y, Hunters Chapel Cem
169 Emily Taylor, Phillip Taylor, Dropsy, 26 Jul., Farmer, M, 38Y, Family Cem.
170 Elisabeth King, J. F. King, Old Age, 25 Jul., Farmer, M, 75Y, Mt. Herman
171 T. F. Smith, J. R. Soyars, Diabetis & Pneu., 26 Jul., Farmer, M, 52Y, C. H. Childress Cem.
172 Annie Belle Taylor, Vestal Taylor, 28 Jul., 4M, White Plains Cem.
173 Cecil Gwyn-c, Alf Gwyn, Bowels, 31 Jul., 3Y, Colored Cem.
174 Jas. A. Satterfield, Robt. & T. F. Satterfield, Typhoid Fever, 3 Aug., M, 39Y, Salem Cem.
175 Rev. Robt. S. Collins, E. J. Collins, Liver & Stomach, 5 Aug., Farmer, M, 69Y, Collins Cem.
176 R. G. Dean Infant, 7 Aug., 3M2D, Oakdale Cem.
177 Lee Marion, Henry Marion, Fever, 9 Aug., 10Y3D, Piney Grove Cem.
178 R. F. Howard, M. L. Howard, Consumption, 20 Aug., Baker, S, 22Y, Oakdale
179 W. G. Rackley, R. F. Rackley, Heart Failure, 22 Aug., Ins. Agent, M, 62Y, Green Hill Cem., Greensboro
180 J. R. M. Cloud-c, Solomon Cloud, Pneu. & Typhoid, 27 Aug., 2Y8M13D, Ararat
181 Rebecca Holcomb, Grover Holcomb, Paralysis & Asthma, 27 Aug., M, Oakdale
182 J. Claud Satterfield, Jos. Parker, Typhoid Fever, 29 Aug., 11Y, Salem Cem.
183 Wm. Law Infant, W. J. Livengood, Stillborn, 1 Sep., 1D
184 Floyd Combs, G. Combs, Typhoid Fever, 11 Sep., Mechanic, S, 15Y, Oak Grove
185 J. F. Norman Infant, J. F. Norman, Premature, 12 Sep., Oak Grove Cem.
186 Infant found in Banners Race, 17 Sep., Throat Cut, Colored Cem.
187 Short Whitlock Infant, Short Whitlock, Stillborn, 22 Sep., Colored Cem.
188 Will Worth Infant, W. C. Welch, Stillborn, 21 Sep., Oakdale Cem.
189 T. W. Bray, R. W. Bray, d/Mrs. G. W. Sparger d/Mrs. W. L. Stone, s/C. L.Bray & s/Thos. J. Bray, Brights Disease, 22 Sep., Carpenter, M, 64Y, Oakdale
190 Davie Robards-c, Rob Dyson, Typhoid, 23 Sep., Laborer, S, 17Y, State Line
191 Spencer Taylor, S. J. Cain & Jacob Jackson, Found Dead in Bed, 23 Sep., Farmer, M, 78Y, White Plains Cem.
192 Betty Barker, Hilery Barker, Change of Life, 30 Sep. Farmer M 45Y Zion Hill
193 Geo. Wilson, Sam Wilson, Consumption, 2 Oct., Farmer, M, 60Y, Hunters Chapel
194 Celia Parker, John Banner, Heart Failure, 8 Oct., M, 49Y3M17D, Oakdale Cem.
195 Early Good-c, Jim Good, Acute Indigestion, 10 Oct., S, 14Y11M, Colored Cem.
196 Nancy Calloway, R. B. Callaway, Consumption, 10 Oct. Farmer M 74Y Franklin
197 Charlie & Fannie James, Charley James, Weak, 18 Oct. 5D White Plains Baptist
198 Etta Ruth Nickelson, J. R. L. Nickelson, 14 Oct., 5M25D, White Plains Quaker
199 W. R. Freeman, A. H. Freeman, 17 Oct., School Teacher, S, 38Y, Dobson Cem.
200 Patsy Reece, Daniel Reece, Bronchitis & Asthma, 19 Oct. Farmer M 74Y2M23D, Fishers River Cem.
201 Mary Lawson, J. W. Lawson, Old Age, 30 Oct., Farmer, M, 84Y, Lawson Cem.
202 Elma Smith, Jackson Smith, 1 Nov., 9Y, Antioch cem.
203 Hubert Lee Patterson, E. L. Patterson, Pneumonia, 2 Nov., 2Y2M7D, Oakdale
204 Wm. A. Moore, Mag Moore, Paralysis, 7 Nov. Manufacturer M 79Y9M8D Oakdale
205 Mary B. Bowman, J. F. Hicks, Luther L. Hicks & Jasper Bowman, Miscarriage, 7 Nov., Farmer, M, 38Y10D, Hicks Cem.
206 Paulene C. Armfield, Logan Armfield, Cirohosis of Liver, 9 Nov. Farmer MW 64Y4M20D, Oakdale
207 Mary Ann Howe, A. M. Pell, Paralysis, 11 Nov., Farmer, M, 72Y, Mt. Herman
208 Willie Wright, Lum Wright, Diphtheria, 12 Nov., 4Y, Wright Cem.
209 M. Ellen Mosley, A. A. Creed, Consumption, 13 Nov., Seamstress, Widow, 51Y11M, White Plains
210 Sallie Lee Tolbert, J. M. Tolbert, Stomach Cancer, 14 Nov., Farmer, M, 54Y, Westmoreland Cem.
211 Steve Snow, W. F. Beamer, Scatica Rheum., 15 Nov., Farmer, M, 62Y, Home Cem.
212 Lettie Nichols, Walter Nichols, Found Dead, 20 Nov., 2M15D, Old Hollow
213 Bob Satterfield-c, Dave Satterfield, Bowel Con, 24 Nov, Laborer, M, 25Y, State Line
214 Aubry Sylvester Key, A. C. Key, Rising in Head, 27 Nov., 17D, Union
215 John Glenn McBride, C. B. McBride, Pneu. & Meningetis, 29 Nov. 1M4D Oakdale
216 Emily Banner-c, Davie Crawford, Paralysis, 1 Dec., Washer, W, 70Y, Colored
217 Nancy Hawks, W. A. Hawks, Consumption, 2 Dec., W, 87Y10M, Mt. Carroll Cem.
218 Edgar Jones Infant, J. M. Jones, Born Dead
219 Mary Puckett, J. L. Puckett, Pneu. & Miscarriage, 2 Dec., Puckett Cem.
220 Sophia Dyson, Salem Stewart, Old Age, 4 Dec., Farmer, M, 80Y, State Line
221 Lilla Montgomery, Wilson Montgomery, Consumption 7 Dec S 20Y2M9D Carters Chapel
222 Walter Thomas Dunnigan, Jim & Mollie Dunnigan, Septic Meningetis, 7 Dec, S 12Y3M7D, Oakdale
223 Wm. Dusenberry-c, Wm. Dusenberry, Stillborn, 10 Dec., Colored
224 Mrs. G. W. Hunt, T. V. Crouse, Child Birth 12 Dec. Farmer M 38Y Pinnacle Cem.
225 Annie L Oakley, J R Oakley, Meningetis, 17 Dec., 6M7D, Old Hollow
226 Williston Scales-c, Walter Scales, 18 Dec., 1M16D, Colored
227 C. H. Belton, J. Belton, Growth in lung & left leg, S, 15Y4M24D, Oakdale
228 Anderson Witcher-c, Nancy Dalton, Dropsy, 22 Dec. Blacksmith M 73Y Colored
229 Lucy Sawyers-c, Jacob Sawyers, Old Age, 24 Dec., Farmer, M, 90Y, Home Cem.
230 Lilian Edmonds-c, N. S. Edmonds, 28 Dec., 2M, Colored
231 Emeline Tate, J. C. Tate, Heart Trouble, 27 Dec., Farmer, M, 50Y, King
232 W. H. Hollingworth Infant, W. H. Hollingsworth, Congestion of lungs, 28 Dec 23D, Oak Grove
233 Wm. Hiatt, W. H. Woods, Heart Trouble, 29 Dec., Farmer, M, 70Y, Willow Hill
234 J. F. Duncan, Robt. Belton, Rheu. & Old Age, 31 Dec., Farmer, M, 78Y

 

1910
235 Roy Franklin Ross, A. J. Ross, Pneumonia, 1 Jan., 5M, Sutphin Cem.
236 M. N. Shelton, A. C. Shelton, Pneumonia, 3 Jan., Farmer, W, 36Y, Oak Grove
237 Smith Stroud, Mrs. Mamie Stroud, Hemmorage, 8 Jan., Agent, M, High Point
238 Wesley Inman, J. A. Kirkman, Pneumonia, 8 Jan., Farmer, M, Inman Cem.
239 Lottie Bobbit, S. S. Hawks, Consumption, M, 22Y, Lambsburg
240 Columbus H. Ashburn, W. W. Ashburn & J. L. Ashburn, Chronic Heart Trouble, 9 Jan, Shoemaker, M, 64Y3M23D, Oakdale
241 Lena May Jackson, Thomas C. Jackson, Pneumonia, 11 Jan., 11M27D, Oak Grove
242 Margie Mahone, Joe Smith, Pneumonia, 12 Jan., 6Y, Smith
243 Jos. F. Bange, Emma Bange, Pneumonia, 15 Jan. Laborer M 27Y10M Old Hollow
244 Maggie Irene Riggs, Fletcher Riggs, Yellow Jaundice, 16 Jan., 7D, Sutphin
245 Herbert Martin Corn, J. M. Corn, Croup, 18 Jan., 11M14D, Sutphin
246 Mary D. Patterson, J. R. Patterson, Pneumonia, 18 Jan., 1Y10M14D, Oakdale
247 Ella May Inman, Will Inman, Inflammation of Bowels 22 Jan 1Y8M Indian Grove
248 Polly Sparger, E. B. Sparger, Old Age, 21 Jan., W, 99Y, Salem
249 James Love, Joe W. Love, Appendicitis 28 Jan Farmer S 32Y1M10D Indian Grove
250 Lavina Collins, W. J. Collins, Old Age 10 Jan. Farmer W 78Y Hunters Chapel
251 Ben Duncan Infant, P. C. Bennett, 29 Jan., Oakdale
252 John M. Shelton, A. C. Shelton, Pneumonia, 31 Jan., Farmer, M, Oak Grove
253 C. M. Short, Wilcher Short, Jaundice, 1 Feb., Farmer, M, 67Y, Salem
254 Jane Hendricks, W. L. Hendricks, Burned, 1 Feb., Farmer, M, 80Y, Willis Cem.
255 Nora Brown-c, Riley Valentine, Consumption, 3 Feb., Bar Cleaner, W, 24Y5M17D Funeral-Woodruff, SC
256 —- Stone, H. L. Stone, Place of death: Pinnacle
257 Sarah Wolfe-c, S. A. Wolfe, Pneumonia, 5 Feb., 29Y2M29D, Colored
258 Jennetta M. Martin, E. M. Martin, Pneumonia, 8 Feb., M, 22Y, Salem
259 Jim Brower-c, Chas. Allbright, 11 Feb., Farmer, M, 68Y, Colored
260 H. M. Smith, J. G. Ayers & Reed Smith, Pneumonia 10 Feb. Farmer M 88Y Smith
261 Hellen Holder, Joe Holder, Heart Disease, 16 Feb., 1M20D, Oak Grove
262 Cora Roberts, C. L. Beamer, Consumption, 19 Feb., W, 37Y, Antioch
263 Emeline Snow, W. F. Beamer, Consumption, 19 Feb., Farmer, M, 60Y, Home Cem.
264 Thos. H. Scales, Hardin F. Scales, Meningetis 21 Feb, S 10Y4M Hunters Chapel
265 —- Spainhour, John Spainhour, W, Place of Death: Pinnacle
266 Charity Roark, Tom Roark, Dysentery & Pneu. 22 Feb Washer S 70Y Old Hollow
267 Mary McHone, Frank Marshall, Pneumonia, 27 Feb., Farmer, M, 17Y18D
268 Jos. Madison Holder, Isaac Holder, Pneumonia 2 Mar Mechanic S 15Y10M Antioch
269 Wm. F. Needham, J. M. Long, Apoxley, 2 Mar., Preacher, M, 76Y, Family Cem.
270 Nancy Dollyhigh, W. H. Atkins, Lagrippe & Paral. 1 Mar. Farmer W 68Y Home Cem
271 Sarah Booker, S. J. Booker, Old Age, 2 Mar., W, 79Y6M6D, Home Cem.
272 Betty McMillan, Dave Phillips, Pneumonia, 4 Mar., W, 68Y, Zion Cem.
273 Chesney Valentine, Lum Valentine, Pneumonia, 6 Mar. Farmer W 77Y Bens Hill
274 Betty Harbor-c, Hardin Harbor, Septicamia, 7 Mar., Wash woman, M, 44Y, Walnut Cove, Colored
275 Isom Fulton Infant-c, Isom Fulton, Pneumonia, 6 Mar., 1M6D, Ararat
276 Willie Lonnie Bouldin, L. D. Bouldin, Pneumonia, 7 Mar., S, 10Y, Zion
277 M. Bowman, J. D. Weatherman, Lagrippe, 6 Mar., Farmer, S, 60Y, Home Cem.
278 Martha E. Hodges, W. J. Hodges, Bron. & Old Age 10 Mar Farmer W 74Y, Antioch
279 John R. Hundley, Henry Lineback, Heart Trouble, 10 Mar., Auctioneer, M, 47Y4M26D, Oak Grove
280 Kizzie Scales-c, Geo. Scales, T.B., 15 Mar., 11Y, Colored
281 Jim Hooker, W. A. Ferrell, Dropsy, 16 Mar., Farmer, M, 65Y, Hollow Springs
282 Mattie Ettice Thompson, T. J. Thompson, Typhoid Fever, 17 Mar., Homekeeper, M, 35Y, Mountain View
283 Jas. F. Slate, Dr. J. S. Slate, 17 Mar., Farmer, M, 65Y, King, NC
284 J. G. Banner, R. F. Joyce, Obstructed Bowels, 20 Mar Bookkeeper M 54Y1M22D Oakdale
285 Cora Griffith, Walter Griffith, Consumption, 20 Mar., Farmer, M, 26Y, Flat Rock Bapt. Cem.
286 Asey Coble, W. A. Terrell, Old Age, 22 Mar., Farmer, W, 69Y, Hollow Springs
287 Phillis Cockrum, Ellen Cockrum, Paretic Dementia 31 Mar Farmer W 65Y Mt Pizka
288 Mary A Forest, A L Doss, Old Age & Heart Failure, 2 Apr, Farmer, W, 80Y, Copeland Cem
289 Arthur Lowry Infant (son), James Lowry, Stillborn, 9 Apr., Oak Grove
290 Rosah J. Scott, E. S. Scott, Measles & Pneu. 10 Apr. Farmer M 53Y Oak Grove
291 Sallie Wagoner, Miles Wagoner, Consumption, 9 Apr., Homekeeper, M, 33Y2M8D, Oakdale
292 Bessie Estes-c, Rufe Estes, Puerferal Cementery, 10 Apr., Cook, S, 18Y7M18D Colored
293 Margaret Haynes, C. H. & Wm. Haynes, Paralysis of Bowels, 22 Apr., Farmer, W, 81Y7M6D, Home Cem.
294 Edgar Starling, A. H. Starling, T.B., 23 Apr., S, 4Y9M6D, Jones Cem.
295 Frank Shaw, J. E. Shaw, 25 Apr., M
296 Joel Gammons Infant, S. L. Arrington, Stillborn, 26 Apr., Westfield Cem.
297 Floyd Edwards, J.W. Hodge & Chas Edward, Pneumonia 27 Apr Farmer M 62Y Hebron
298 Eliza Belton, W. A. Belton, New Ragia of Stomach 30 Apr. Farmer M 71Y Home
299 John R. Collins, McD. Pope, T.B., 1 May, Farmer, M, 24Y2M7D, White Plains
300 Hester Flippin-c, Jim Irvin & Pleas Payne, W, 55Y, Forkner Col. Cem.

 

1910-11-12 1910
1 Robert Pardue, E. E. Bailey, Chronic Diah. 9 May Farmer M 67Y Swan Creek
2 Levy Gwynn, Mart Gwynn, Consumption, 14 May, Farmer, S, 15Y Salem
3 Henry Scales-c, Geo. Scales, 15 May, 11M
4 Joseph W. Patterson, S.C. & M.F. Patterson, Pneumonia, 16 May Carpenter M 52Y
5 A. E. Disher Infant, Jonathan Parker, Bold Hives, 19 May, 10D, White P. Bapt.
6 Mamie Whitaker, F. E. Whitaker, Flux, 22 May, 1Y8M, Salem Fork
7 W. P. Taylor-c, A. J. Taylor, Consumption, 24 May, Farmer, S, 17Y, Colored
8 Marie Holder, G. A. Holder, Pneumonia, 26 May, 1Y, Holder Cem.
9 Wm. H. Strickland-c, John Strickland, Whooping Cough, 30 May, 1Y3M5D, Ararat
10 Reuben Davis-c, Creasy Galloway, Dropsy, 1 Jun., Farmer, M, 75Y, Prindle
11 Romie Kirkman Infant, Romie Kirkman, Indigestion, 1 Jun., 2M, Stuphin
12 J. L. A. Woodruff, C. L. Mathis, 3 Jun., Farmer, M, 56Y, Mountain View
13 Alice Johnson, Dock Johnson, Pneumonia, 4 Jun., 1Y10M16D, Sutphin
14 Ed Wagoner Infant, Ed Wagoner, Stillborn, 6 Jun., Old Hollow
15 Jonah White, T. J. White, Heart Failure, 6 Jun., Farmer, M, 60Y, Salem Fork
16 Bertha Phillips, R W Marsh, J W & Joe Phillips, Meningetis, 10 Jun, S, Mt Carmel
17 Margret Bowman, G. A. Bowman, 10 Jun., 5M6D, Oakdale
18 Glen Howard Wood, R. H. Wood, 10 Jun., S, Bulah Church Cem.
19 Mrs. Isaac Chandler, H. G. Galloway & Joe Gwynn, Milk Leg, 13 Jun., Farmer, M, Hunters Chapel
20 Robt. Lovill, Hager Lovill, Chronic Bladder Trouble, 15 Jun., Farmer, M, 88Y, Pilot Mtn.

21 Mabel Roberts, O. W. Roberts, Auto intoxication, 16 Jun., 1Y16D, White Plains
22 Geo. W. Pratt, C. A. Peal & Peter Creed, T.B., 16 Jun., Dreyman, M, 51Y7M28D, White Plains
23 D. J. Willard, S. M. Westmoreland, Heart Trouble, 16 Jun., Farmer, S, 12Y6M14D, Epworth Ch. Cem.
24 J. M. Culler, Emma Culler, Heart Trouble 22 Jun. Farmer M 40Y Hunters Chapel
25 Cornelius Jackson, S. M. Inman & Will Jackson, Typhoid Pneu, 25 Jun, Carpenter, M, 36Y7M10D
26 Walter Valentine, Pleas Payne, Pneu., 26 Jun., 1Y6M, Ararat
27 Geo. Samuel, J. E. Barker, 26 Jun., Pilot Mountain
28 Eugene Overby, J.A. Overby, Cholera Infantum 26 Jun. S 4M13D White Plains
29 Myrvie Parker, Frank Parker, Inflammation of Bowels 26 Jun. 4Y3M White Plain
30 John W. Smith, D. G. Smith, Old Age, 27 Jun., M, 87Y
31 Lethia Belton, G. F. Belton & Lydia Parker, Diahrrea, 29 Jun., Homekeeper W, 73Y3M28D, Old M.E. Cem.
32 Sarah Creasy, Will Creasy, Heart Trouble, 1 Jul., Farmer, W, 84Y, Oakdale
33 Winslow Curbin Adams-c, Allen Adams, Whooping Cough, 3 Jul., 5M20D, Colored
34 Charley Cardwell-c, Logan Cardwell, 4 Jul Tobacco Coller S 37Y3M11D Colored
35 W. F. Beamer, Mrs. Ida Beamer, Paralysis, 4 Jul., M, 53Y24D, Oakdale
36 Mary Tolbert, J. N. Tolbert, Gastro Euritis, 6 Jul., Farmer, M, 90Y6M, Crooked Oak
37 Roberta Estes, Rufus Estes, Whooping Cough, 7 Jul., 2M27D, Colored
38 Quay Boyd Jeffries, J. B. Jeffries, Euleritis Meningilie, 11 Jul, 1Y11M29D, Oakdale
39 John H. Jarvis-c, Ada Jarvis, Whooping Cough, 12 July, 11M22D Colored
40 Sarah M. Sparger, W. S. Sparger, Old Age, 11 July, Farmer, M 79Y Salem
41 —- Jackson, W. M. Jackson, Teething, 15 July, 15M
42 J. W. George Infant, J. W. George, 16 July, 1D Oak Grove
43 Sam Mitchell-c, B. A. Mitchell, Paralysis, 23 July, Laborer, M 54Y Colored
44 Adison Seachreist, R. L. Gwynn, Diabetis, 25 July, Farmer, M 61Y Pilot Mtn.
45 Sucky Grey, Tom Brown, Old Age, 25 July, Cook, W 87Y Pet Francis Cem.
46 M. M. Strother, J.K. Reynolds, Old Age, 25 July, W 79Y9M Salem

47 Celia Smith-c, Jim H. Smith, Typhoid Fever, 27 July, Farmer, S 16Y Dalton

48 Annie J. Booker, Joe F. Booker, Cerebro Meningetis, 27 July, S 7M12D Oakdale

49 Cordelia Crismore, A. J. Crismore & Bert Blum, Cancer, 27 July, Farmer S 35Y Crasmore & Hick Cem.

50 Richmond Eads, Henry Woods, Heart Dropsy, 28 July, Farmer, W 82Y

51 Lola Allan-c, Babe Allan, Whooping Cough, 28 July, S 2Y1M16D Dobson

52 Martin Taylor, Vestal Taylor, Heart Trouble, 29 July, Farmer, M 75Y Taylor

53 Henry Palmer-c, R. A. Palmer, Fell in Well, 30 July, Laborer, W 56Y Colored

54 S. F. Nichols, C. F. & J. F. Nichols, Paralysis, 1 Aug., Farmer, M 57Y White Plains

55 M. R. Puckett, Mrs. Gilmer, Typhoid Fever, 5 Aug., M 26Y8M12D
56 Becca Jane Shaw, R. C. Shaw, T.B., 6 Aug., M 41Y11D Old West Field Cem.
57 Omma Shular, John Shular, Heart & Paralysis, 12 Aug, M 63Y4M10D Oak Grove
58 J. H. Holder, J. D. Smith, Typhoid, 12 Aug., Farmer, M 35Y Wood Cem.
59 Ethel C. B. Tuggle-c, Ollie Pinnix Tuggle, Pneu. & Whooping Cough, 14 Aug., 1Y6M10D Colored Cemetery
60 Mollie Jones, J. W. Jones, Bowels, 14 Aug., Farmer, M 31Y Armstrong Cem.
61 Lee Goin, J. D. Thompson, 16 Aug. in Kibler, Va.
62 Katie Headen-c, Sarah Headen, Typhoid, 19 Aug., Domestic, S 17Y11M2D Colored
63 Meda Linville, D. M. Linville, Typhoid, 22 Aug., M 22Y4M28D Crooked Oak
64 Robert Warren Midkiff, Dock Midkiff, Weak Child, 22 Aug., 1M Sutphin
65 Edgar Wm. Linville, D. M. Linville, Weak & Indigestion, 26 Aug., 2M14D Crooked Oak Cemetery
66 Bessie Smith-c, Mary J. Johnson, T.B., 27 Aug., Cook, S 17Y3M2D Colored
67 L. D. McMillion, Walter Gates, Liver & Heart, 28 Aug. Farmer M 68Y McMillion
68 Sarah Nations, Jos. Nations, Paralysis, 29 Aug., M 64Y Oakdale
69 Willie Dyson-c, Wm. Henry Dyson, Typhoid Fever, 30 Aug., Farmer, S 19Y4M6D State Line Cemetery
70 Hake Hammock, Leo Hammock & Jim Staples, Dropsy, 1 Sep., Laborer, M 56Y Colored
71 Fleeta Timmons, W. G. Timmons, 4 Sep., 4Y King Cem.
72 Alice Collins, R. M. Collins, Typhoid Fever, 5 Sep., M 46Y6M27D
73 Jane Epperson, N. B. Epperson, Dropsey, 8 Sep., Farmer, W 70Y Barnard Cem.
74 Rawsy Martin, D. J. Martin, 8 Sep., Farmer, W 69Y Home Cem.
75 Sonnie Jarvis-c, S. W. Jarvis, 13 Sep., 1M24D Colored
76 Hazel Roberts, Levy Roberts, St. Vitus Dance, 19 Sep., S 18Y5M19D Oakdale
77 Harriett Davidson-c, Margaret Penn & Willie Gentry, Pneumonia, 22 Sep, Servant, S 82Y Colored Cemetery
78 Henry Haymore, Ezavan Haymore, Heart Trouble, 22 Sep., Farmer, 84Y Hollow Springs Cemetery
79 Manuel Easter, R. M. Easter, Asthma, 23 Sep., Farmer, M 64Y Marion Cem.
80 Hester Adkins, Jeff D. Adkins, T.B., 25 Sep., S 16Y4M25D Near Siloam Cem.
81 Anna A. Creasy, John B. Creasy, Dropsy, 26 Sep., Farmer, W 74Y Home Cem.
82 Ida Lawrence, Wiley & Jesse Rawley, Charles D. Lawrence, Consumption, 2 Oct. M 28Y Ararat
83 Jess Rakes Child, Jess Rakes, Whooping Cough, 5 Oct., 6M
84 Mary Elizabeth Sparger, A. J. Sparger, Heart, 10 Oct., M 52Y9M5D Durant, Ok.
85 Thomas Scott, T. T. Scott, Old Age, 11 Oct., Farmer, M 87Y10M21D
86 Henry C. Dodson, R. E. Dodson, Heart, 18 Oct., 22D White Plains Quaker
87 Geo. Ayers Infant, Geo. Ayers, Weak, 23 Oct., 9D Greenwood Cem.
88 Martha P. Smith, Ed Smith, Old Age, 27 Oct., W 80Y
89 Cintha Holby, J. E. Norman, Cancer, 5 Nov., Farmer, W 50Y Cross Roads Cem.
90 Martin Childress, C. R. Childress, Old Age, 9 Nov., Farmer, W 85Y4M8D Family
91 Claudy A. Bowman, G. A. Bowman, Consumption, 9 Nov., M 48Y9M29D Oakdale
92 Z. F. Glidewell, J. W. Glidewell, Heart, 11 Nov., Laborer, M 74Y
93 Eliza Jones, C. L. Beamer, Pneumonia, 10 Nov., Farmer, W 70Y Antioch
94 J. M. Samuels Child, J. M. Samuels, Cold, 11 Nov., 6M Indian Grove
95 Lavada King-c, J. D. Blizzard, Dropsy, 11 Nov., S 18Y
96 W. D. Haymore, Willis Haymore, Old Age, 12 Nov., Farmer, W 84Y13D Home Cem.
97 Robert Boyd, Wm. Boyd, Typhoid, 15 Nov., Laborer, M 23Y26D Moravian Ch. V
98 Adaline Joyce-c, Hardin Harbor, 16 Nov., Washer, M 68Y Colored
99 Billie Hicks, Joe Hicks, Pneumonia, 17 Nov., 4Y Flat Rock Bapt. Cem.
100 Henry Long-c, Allan Adams, Shop Accident, 14 Nov., 13Y Colored
101 Samuel George, Jerry George, Pneumonia, 19 Nov., Farmer, S 16Y Samuels Grove
102 W. V. Worth Infant, Caleb Mitchell, 22 Nov., 15D Oakdale
103 Ruth A. Armfield, R. F. Joyce, 28 Nov., W Oakdale
104 George McCollum-c, Perry McCollum, Memb. Croup, 26 Nov., 2Y2M29D Colored
105 Alsie Hicks, Luther Hicks, Hives, 26 Nov., 1M14D Hollow Springs
106 Amy Banner-c, Mart Banner, Old Age, 1 Dec., M 73Y Colored
107 Wm H Johnson, Jim & Irvin Johnson & rest of children, Meningetis, 4 Dec. Carpenter, M 75Y23D Salem
108 Walter Payne-c, Pleas Payne, Croup, 6 Dec., 4Y Fulton Cem.
109 Ed Tolbert, Neut Tolbert, Indigestion, 6 Dec., 4Y Old Hollow
110 Willie Valentine-c, Tom Valentine, Deep Cold, 7 Dec., 2Y Ararat
111 Mrs. Loftis, S. M. Inman, 3 Dec.
112 E. E. Jarrell, C. C. Stewart, Consumption, Farmer, M 30Y Family Cem.
113 N. B. Martin, J. F. Martin, Heart, 12 Dec., M 64Y Salem
114 Cora Smith-c, Burl Smith, Consumption, 15 Dec., M 36Y Ararat
115 H. M. Cobler, J. Cobler, Consumption, 16 Dec., Farmer, S 19Y Family Cem.
116 Francis Lawrence, Wiley Rawley, Consumption, 19 Dec., 3Y9M Ararat
117 Matilda King, J. H. King (her son), Pneumonia, 23 Dec., W 68Y Family Cem.
118 John Washington Moore, Richard Moore & Jake Edwards, 23 Dec., 5M10D Bulah Hill Cemetery
119 Willie Howard Inscore, J. M. Inscore, Found Dead in Bed, 24 Dec., 5M23D Oak Grove Cemetery
120 J. N. Blackburn, Mr. J. N. Blackburn, 24 Dec.
121 Maggie M. Jackson, W. F. Jackson, Pneumonia, 25 Dec., 2M15D Salem
122 Anderson McAnnalby-c, Ann McAnnably, TB, 23 Dec, Laborer, M 54Y9M10D Colored Cemetery

123 Betsy Johnson, Yancy Johnson, Stomach & Heart, 26 Dec., Farmer, W 80Y Union Church Cem.
124 A. E. Clement, W. O. Clement, Plurisy, 26 Dec., W 72Y10M
125 Wilcher Goins Child, Wilcher Goins, 27 Dec., Meadow Field, Va.
126 Gim Alfano Infant, Gim Alfano, Stillborn, 30 Dec., Oakdale
127 Lula Allan-c, Noah Allan, T.B., 30 Dec., Domestic, S 19Y10M Colored

 

1911
128 Mildred Mynerva Norman, J. F. Norman, 3 Jan., 5M Oak Grove
129 A. S. Cook, J. L. Cook & Lee Arrington, Paralysis, 3 Jan., Farmer, M 68Y Westfield Cemetery
130 John Moore, Jr.-c, Jim Moore, Consumption, 4 Jan., Miner, M 42Y9M20D Colored
131 B. A. Stewart, Wilburn Stewart, Pneumonia, 5 Jan., 2Y Lyons Cem.
132 Eva Mitman-c, B. A. Mitman, Consumption, 9 Jan., 1Y7M20D Colored
133 Elmer Payne, Babe Payne, Memb. Croup, 9 Jan., 9Y3D Fulton Cem.
134 Roy Lee Bailey, W. G. Bailey, Pneumonia, 11 Jan., 10M Union Ridge Cem.
135 Elnora Mittman-c, B. A. & Rich Cloud, Consumption, 14 Jan. Cook S 15Y11M28D Colored

136 Sallie A. Bouldin, L. D. Bouldin, Childbirth 16 Jan. Farmer M 33Y Crooked Oak
137 Jestin Puckett, R. W. & H. H. Puckett, Typhoid, 22 Jan., Farmer, W 65Y Mt Bethel Cemetery
138 Nancy Jarrell, Dick Jarrell, Paralysis, 27 Jan., Farmer, M 17Y9M27D Center
139 D. C. Reece, J. A. Durham, Paralysis, 30 Jan., Mechanic, W 73Y Fish River Church Cemetery
140 Briny Tucker-c, Ed Williams, 31 Jan., Washer, W 80Y Colored Cemetery
141 Cicero Moser Infant, Cicero Moser, Weak, 1 Feb., 7 hours, Haymore Cem.
142 Boss Gunter-c, W. M. Sparger, Brain Tumor, 5 Feb., Farmer, M 65Y Colored
143 Everett Allred, A. B. Allred, Pneumonia, 9 Feb., 7Y Antioch
144 Nannie Nelson-c, John Nelson, Consumption, 10 Feb., M 27Y Colored
145 Howard G. Sydnor, W. G. Sydnor, Abcess of ear, 11 Feb., 11M20D Oakdale
146 S. H. Chilton Infant, S. H. Chilton, Stillborn, 13 Feb., 1D Westfield
147 Clarence Robert Sawyers, E. R. Sawyers, Pneumonia 14 Feb. S 1Y7M25D Oakdale
148 John Green Child, G. M. Sparger, 15 Feb., Ararat Cemetery
149 Ellen Gwynn, Bill Franklin & Jack Gwynn, Dropsy, 25 Feb., Farmer, W 87Y
150 W. H. Whitaker Infant, Mrs. D. V. Price, Crooked Oak Fits, 2 Mar., 15D Cr
151 J. Keen, John Keen, Pneumonia, 5 Mar., 2Y5M Oakdale
152 Jennie Macemore, J. S. Macemore, Pneumonia, 8 Mar. M 21Y7M Swanee Creek Cem.
153 Emma J. Smith, T. W. Smith, Nervous Frustration, 8 Mar., S 23Y7M10D Oakdale
154 Mary Woods, W. A. Wood, T.B., 14 Mar., M 48Y Oakdale
155 Sallie Shelton, S. F. Shelton, Heart, 17 Mar., Farmer, W 76Y Albion Cem.
156 Roy L. Jones, J. E. Jones, 18 Mar., 11D White Plains
157 R. A. Blizzard Infant, J. D. Blizzard, Weak, 18 Mar. 6D Carter’s Chapel Cem.
158 A. J. Cagle, Floyd Cagle, Pneumonia, 20 Mar., Farmer M 35Y Marion Cem.
159 Tabitha E. Hiatt, G. W. Hiatt, Pluricy & Pneu., 21 Mar., W 74Y Indian Grove
160 Dora Cook, J. W. Cook, Consumption, 22 Mar., M 31Y Westfield Cem.
161 John Barber Infant, John Barber, Stillborn, 25 Mar., Antioch
162 Mary Duncan, Robt. Belton, Cancer, 26 Mar., Farmer, W 60Y Turner’s Cem.
163 Tom Gunter-c, B. A. Gunter, Hit with rock, 26 Mar., Farmer, M 26Y Colored
164 Martha Brower, Charles Allbright, 27 Mar., Farmer, W 69Y Ararat
165 A. F. King, J. H. King, Pneu. & Measles, 30 Mar., Farmer, M 51Y King Cem.
166 Richard Collins, Walter Collins, Pneumonia, 31 Mar., Farmer, M 40Y
167 Wm. C. Galloway-c, Wm. Galloway, Locked Bowels, 31 Mar., 8Y6M17D Colored
168 Rebecca Williams-c, Bert Williams, Consumption, 6 Apr., M 36Y Manchester, N. C. Cemetery
169 E. J. Mabry, C. H. Mabry, Consumption, 7 Apr., Railroading, S 29Y1M5D
170 Belle Tuggle, Ham Stewart, A. Adams, S. B. Brown, J. H. Palmer, Consumption, 8 Apr., Cook, S 28Y King Cemetery
171 Mary King, J. H. King, Measles, 10 Apr., Farmer, W 56Y King Cem.
172 J. M. Hollingsworth, E. M. Hollingsworth, Appoplexy, 10 Apr., Physician, M 45Y7M8D Oakdale Cemetery
173 Wm. Brown, Joe L. Brown, Old Age, 13 Apr., Farmer, W 74Y2M5D Smith Cem.
174 Henry James, C. F. James, Heart Failure 17 Apr. Mechanic M White Plains Bapt.
175 Calvin White, A. J. White, Typhoid, 17 Apr., 8Y Johnson Cem.
176 W. T. Jackson, S. M. Inman, Typhoid, 18 Apr., Farmer, M, Salem
177 Lucian Moore, J. R. Moore, Gunshot Wound, 22 Apr., M 28Y Old Hollow
178 Mary Southern, W. B. Southern, Neuralgia, 28 Apr., Farmer, M 73Y1M17D Laurel Spring Cemetery
179 Mrs. C. B. Shelton, Charles Shelton, M, Died near Cross Roads, Va.
180 Taylor Poore Infant, Taylor Poore, Premature Birth, 4 May, 4 1/2 Hours, Poore
181 Palitha Preston, R. L. Gwynn, Consumption, 6 May, Farmer, M 64Y Pine Ridge
182 Leroy Weddle, W. D. Weddle, Menengitis, 7 May, 4M15D St. Paul Cem.
183 Harrrold Riddle, Edgar Riddle, Septic Endercorditis, 12 May, 3Y7M10D Oak Grove Cemetery

184 Sadie Grey Childress, Jim Childress, Weak, 14 May, 2M Sutphin
185 Geo R Harris, Wm Harris, Paralysis & Apoplexy, 21 May, Laborer S 61Y Hollow Springs

186 W. L. Deavenport Infant, W. L. Deavenport, 23 May, Old Hollow
187 Powel N. Fulton-c, Rufus Fulton, Heart, 25 May, 15D Colored
188 Mattie Virginia Brim, S. G. Brim, Colitis, 26 May, 10M23D Oakdale
189 Sallie Adkins, G. C. Adkins, Pneumonia, 27 May, M 27Y Salem
190 Affie Davis-c, Wm. Davis, Consumption, 2 June, Cook M 37Y
191 A. B. Brim Child, J. D. Blizzard, Flux, 5 June, Shipped to Cross Roads, Va.
192 Sadie E. Hincemon, D. J. Hincemon, Appendicitis, 10 June, 7Y Salisbury N. C.
193 Annie Mae Childress, Jim Childress, 12 June, 2M28D Sutphin
194 Jos. A. Smith Child, J. A. Smith, Stomach, 13 June, 12M Salem
195 Elly McCreary, J. E. McCreary, Worms & Teething, 12 June, 8M27D Edwards Cem.
196 Thos. White, A. F. Haymore & C. H. Snody, Consumption, 14 June, Farmer, M 60Y Indian Grove
197 Ophelia Tucker-c, S. M. Lennor, 16 June, 4M29D Colored
198 Samuel Stephens, Johnie Stephens, Eryciplos, 18 June, Farmer, M 77Y Rock Church Cemetery
199 Jennetta E. Lineback, Henry Lineback, Paralysis, 21 June, W Moravian
200 Dave Holder, Sam Holder, Hurt in runaway, 22 June, Farmer, M 73Y Flat Top
201 Melinda Vaughn, C. W. Vaughn, Flux, 23 June, W 63Y Flat Rock Cem.
202 J. Belton Infant, Jim Belton, Pneu. & Whooping Cough, 24 June
203 Susan Hannah Hollingworth, Ira J. Shaw, Bronchitis, 25 June, Farmer, W 74Y Albion Cemetery
204 Floyd Moser, J. L. Moser, Flux, 25 June, 1Y1M Salem Fork
205 Dice Smith-c, S. G. Brim, Fever, 25 June, Farmer, W 65Y
206 Augustin Darnell, Caleb Mitchell, Paralysis, 28 June, Laborer, M 84Y Oakdale
207 John Vaughn-c, Lucy Vaughn, Consumption, 2 July, Laborer, 20Y Ararat
208 Denny McMillian Child, W. W. Lovill, Stomach & Bowel, 4 July, 7M Crooked Oak
209 B. B. Adkins, Geo. Adkins, Cholera Infantum, 9 July, 1Y1M Piney Grove
210 Jennie Pack, S. A. Goins, 9 July, Farmer, W 53Y Barnett Cem.
211 Arthur A. Armfield, John Bonner, Pellegra, 8 July, M 35Y Oakdale
212 Sam Dobson-c, B. A. Dobson, Paralysis, 12 July, Farmer, M 60Y State Line
213 David Brim, W. M. Brim, Typhoid, 12 July, Farmer, S 24Y Mt. Herman
214 Mary Forkner, E. H. Forkner, Old Age, 15 July, Farmer, W 82Y1M16D Forkner
215 Lizzie Goings, J. D Blizzard, Consumption, 16 July, Farmer, W 27Y Goings
216 Grover Lee Johnson, Willie F. Johnson, 18 July, 1Y2D White Plains
217 Emma Galloway-c, L. Galloway, Bowel Consumption, 23 July, Farmer, S 21Y Colored Cemetery

218 Clarence Johnson-c, Irvin Johnson, Whooping Cough & Pneu., 27 July, Tucker Town Cemetery
219 Minnie L. Waller, A. A. Waller, Typhoid, 27 July, M 31Y Woodland Cem.
220 Joel Nichols, J. W. Nichols, T.B., 29 July, Mechanic, M 58Y Old Hollow
221 Elise May Johnson, Joe Johnson, Spinal Meningetis, 31 July, 1Y4M8D
White Plains Bapt. Cemetery
222 Thos. W. Reece, R. W. Reece, Hemmorage of Stomach, 1 Aug., Farmer, M 70Y1M3D Boonville Cemetery
223 Mary Margret Campbell, Luther Campbell, Heart, 2 Aug., S 56Y Campbell Cem.
224 Mary Elisabeth Jarvis, Robt. Jarvis, Cholera Infantum, 3 Aug, 4M9D White Plains Cem
225 Rebecca E. Robertson, J. C. Robertson, Pelegra, 4 Aug., M 39Y White Plains Q.
226 R. W. Puckett, Mrs. Minnie Puckett, Typhoid, 7 Aug., Farmer, M 32Y Moravian
227 Fannie Woodroffe, Geo & Thos Woodroffe, Apoplexy, 14 Aug, S 54Y7M2D Greensboro Cem

228 Frank Parker, Ed Parker, Jaundice, 15 Aug., Farmer, M 58Y W. Plains Bapt.
229 Sarah Eliza Johnson-c, Sid Johnson, Cancer, 30 Aug., M 50Y Colored
230 Jess Vaughn Infant, J. F. Vaughn, Weak, 30 Aug.
231 Marvin Moore, Alex Moore, Typhoid, 30 Aug., Laborer, S 18Y5M20D Old Hollow
232 John H. C. Norman, A. G. Brim & Harkrader, Pellegra, 31 Aug. Revenue Officer M 44Y10M16D, Dobson Cemetery
233 Lizzie Staples-c, Jim Staples, Bowels, 2 Sep., 6M Colored
234 Alberta King-c, Mager King, Consumption, 5 Sep., Farmer, M 35Y Clark’s Creek
235 Samuel Luther Gilmer, B. G & E. G. Gilmer, Old Age No Disease, 5 Sep, Merchant, M 83Y1M19D Oakdale Cemetery
236 Letha Steward-c, Calvin Tucker, Hepatitis, 7 Sep., M 70Y Colored
237 Marion Cloud, J. A. Atkins, Croup, 8 Sep., Home Cem.
238 Elisabeth Long-c, Steve Long, Whooping Cough, 9 Sep., 1Y5M Colored
239 Will Carter-c, Ellen Carter, Shot, 11 or 12 Sep., Laborer, M 33Y Patrick Co.
240 Peter Sceaser-c, B. A. Sceaser, Dropsy & Asthma, 14 Sep., Farmer, M 59Y Colored Cem

241 Paulina Tucker, T. E. Davenport, Chronic Diah., 14 Sep., S 72Y Rockford, N.C
242 Francis Z. Vaughn, Jesse Vaughn, Typhoid, 16 Sep., M 20Y Cobler Cem.
243 Hazel Childress, Harb Childress, Pneumonia, 16 Sep., 2M15D Salem
244 Robt. Greenwood Infant, Robt. Greenwood, Stillborn, 20 Sep., Salem
245 Mickey Snow, C. E. Fleming, Old Age, 22 Sep., Farmer, W 92Y Family Cem.
246 Isam Spencer Child, Isam Spencer, Consumption, 24 Sep., Flower Gap
247 Lelia Gwynn-c, John Gwynn, Consumption, 27 Sep., Laborer, S 25Y Colored

248 Manuel Taylor, Silas Taylor, Infantile Paralysis 30 Sep. 10Y6M27D Old Hollow
249 Grover Jones, S. D. Jones, T.B., 1 Oct., Mechanic, M 22Y6M13D Old Hollow
250 Lweis Dobson, Jim Dobson, Old Age, 4 Oct., Farmer, W 87Y Stony Knoll Cem.
251 Betty Puckett, Edward Smith, Typhoid, 4 Oct., Farmer, M 16Y11M26D Bowman
252 Calvin Merlin Phillips, Frank Phillips, Heart, 7 Oct., S Mt. Carmer Cemetery
253 B. F. Gallispie, M. L. Gordon, Typhoid, 10 Oct., Farmer, M 50Y White Plains Bapt. Cemetery
254 Tom Tolbert, Maggie Tolbert, Gun Shot Accidental, 10 Oct., Laborer, S 14Y9M22D, Salem

255 E. F. Jessup, Mrs. Ida Jessup, Paralysis, 11 Oct., Farmer, M 52Y Albion
256 Dr. Martin, M. B. Martin, Typhoid Fever, 12 Oct., Farmer, 34Y
257 Robert Dixon Infant, Robt. Dixon, Premature Birth, Town Cem.
258 Peter Creed, J. A. Creed, Consumption, 14 Oct., Farmer, M 55Y White Plains Bapt Cemetery
259 Earlie F. Waller, C. L. Waller, Typhoid, 15 Oct., Clerk, S 25Y5M21D Pinnacle
260 Wm. F. Mitchell-c, Oscar Mitchell, Colitis, 17 Oct., S Colored
261 Rachel Thompson-c, Eby Thompson, Typhoid, 20 Oct., 1Y Colored
262 C. P. Williams Infant, C. P. Williams, Weak, 26 Oct., Oakdale
263 Nellie H Rector, B W Rector, Typhoid, 29 Oct, 16Y3M17D Salem Cem, Winston-Salem NC
264 Robert Craig, Wm. Grant, Typhoid, 28 Oct., Stonecutter, S 40Y4M17D Oakdale
265 Edith Mabel Adkins, G. C. Adkins, Gen. Nervousness, 3 Nov., 5M20D Salem
266 Roxy Whitlock, Lace Whitelock, Consumption, 5 Nov., Farmer, M 27Y Dalton

267 Katie Lee Hemmings, J. W. Hemmings, Meningetis, 5 Nov., 2Y6M17D White Plains Bapt.
268 Vick Hendrick, Richard Hendrick, Broken Leg, 14 Nov., Farmer, M 70Y Smith Cem.
269 C. H. East, J. H. East, Paralysis, 14 Nov., Farmer, M 57Y Antioch

270 Mary Maud Jones, G. E. Jones, 15 Nov., M 41Y New Hope
271 Caroline Thompson, Charlie Thompson, Liver Trouble, 15 Nov., Farmer, W 50Y6M Ararat
272 Shuman Bunker-c, Henry Copenny & Marshall Gilmer, Dropsy, 15 Nov, Farmer, M 53Y Colored
273 Tyre Simpson, Joe Phillips & Jim Barker, Paralysis, 17 Nov., Farmer, M 83Y Salem

274 Willie Clifton Ayers, John Ayers, Tonsilitis & Croup, 23 Nov., 4Y Bowman Cem.
275 Walter McHone Infant, J. M. Corn, Weak, 24 Nov., Sutphin Cem.
276 Lottie L. Sydnor, W. G. Sydnor, Typhoid, 26 Nov., M 35Y4M4D Oakdale
277 Elbert Edward Smith, Joe Smith, Pneumonia, 4 Dec., 5M Flat Rock Bapt.
278 John W. Bowman Infant, John W. Bowman, Premature Birth, 6 Dec., Oakdale
279 Bud Taylor Infant, Bud Taylor, 7 Dec., 1M7D White Plains
280 Fannie Neal, Ben Neal, 18 Dec., S 39Y15D Body shipped to Walnut Cove.
281 Valeria Shelton, D. R. Shelton, Pneumonia, 27 Dec., M 36Y Sutphin Cem.
282 Romery Lester Hooker, Jesse M. Hooker, Paralysis, 29 Dec., 7Y Albion
283 Charley G. Snow, Frost Snow & T. B. Snow, Pneumonia, 30 Dec., Mechanic, S 16Y5M15D Snow Hill Cem.
284 William Riggs, Jos. Riggs, Pneumonia, 30 Dec., Farmer, S 36Y11M27D Fish River Cem.

 

1912
285 Marion Martin, Charley Martin, Asthma, 2 Jan., Farmer, M 37Y Joe Banks Cem.
286 Susan Smith, Reed Smith, Dropsy, 3 Jan., Farmer, M 58Y Clarks Creek Cem.
287 Dorothy Taylor, Andrew Taylor, Whooping Cough & Pneu., 7 Jan., 8Y Stale Line
288 M. H. McCraw Infant, M. H. McCraw, Still Born, 9 Jan., Old Hollow
289 Juanita Tillery-c, R. H. Tillery, Colotis, 10 Jan. 1Y

290 Mina Nora Lydia Taylor, A. L. Taylor, Pneumonia, 9 Jan, Farmer, S 11Y11M State Line
291 Sarah Branscomb, Ely G. Branscomb, 14 Jan., Farmer, M 40Y Home Cem.
292 Benj. F. Wood, E. W. Wood, Chronic Diarhea, 18 Jan., Blacksmith, M 71Y Bingman Cem.
293 Gladis Vernon, Charlie Vernon, Burned, 18 Jan., 7Y Flower Gap Cem.
294 Richard Lee Fletcher, Dixie Fletcher, Bronchial Pneu., 20 Jan., Doss Cem.
295 Chas. Robert Hale, Gurney Hale, Pneumonia, 23 Jan., Old Hollow
296 Pearl Jarrell, S. F. Jarrell, Consumption, 25 Jan., Farmer, M 28Y Crooked Oak
297 Jane Lawrence-c, Ed Leak, Pneumonia, 26 Jan., Domestic, W Colored
298 Charlie Davis Bowman, J. M. Bowman, Pneumonia, 21 Jan., Farmer, S 19Y Bowman Cem.
299 Mary A. Scott, S. T. Scott, Bowel & Stomach Trouble, 2 Feb., M 73Y Oak Grove
300 Walter Mitchel-c, Geo. Scale, Pulmonary Consumption, 3 Feb., Laborer, M 23Y Colored

 

Book 1912-13 1912 Continued

1 Elisabeth Collins, James Collins, Paralysis & Rheu., 6 Feb, Farmer, M 73Y Indian Grove
2 Lethia Whittaker, W. H. Whittaker, Weak, 6 Feb., 5 hours, Crooked Oak
3 Emilyzet Goins, E. C. Jessup, Heart Trouble, 10 Feb., Farmer, W 73Y Goins Cem.
4 Edgar Thompson, Eli Thompson, T.B., 13 Feb., Laborer, S 15Y8M17D Ararat
5 Irena Nitin, J. D. Blizzard & Son
6 Albert Nichols, Appendicites, 15 Feb., 7Y
7 Mercer Patterson Infant, Mercer Patterson, Still Born, 17 Feb.
8 Joe Henry Moore-c, Will Moore, Congenita Syphilis, 20 Feb., 1 day 10 Hours, Colored
9 Rachel Simpson, W. R. Simpson, Mercury Poison, 25 Feb., M 26Y5M29D Oakdale
10 Nannie Greenwood, J. R. Greenwood, Old Age & Dropsy, 25 Feb., Farmer, M 70Y Oakdale

11 Eldridge Low, Wilburn Stewart, Appendicetis, 28 Feb., Farmer, M 45Y
12 Charley Gant Infant, Chas. Gant, 1 March
13 Thos. Bryant, Reuben Bryant, Acute Nephritis, 28 Feb., Stemmer, S 45Y
14 Henry Mathus, M. L. Hill, 6 March

15 W. E. Patterson, J. W. Patterson, Epithiliona of face, 8 Mar., M 68Y3M15D Oakdale
16 Martha R. Lentz, W. H. Rogers, Apoplexy, 9 March, Housekeeper, S 59Y11M27D Oakdale
17 Johny Long Infant-c, Johnny Long, Weak, 11 March, 4D, Colored
18 Sarah F. Draughn, J. D. Draughn, Heart, 12 March, M 69Y Dover
19 Wm. Carter, Anthony King, Pneumonia, 14 March, Farmer, M 64Y King Cem.
20 David Allan, John Leitch & James Thompson, 15 March, Panning Cutter, M 56Y
21 Susie Pedigo, N. N. Pedigo, 14 March, M 82Y
22 Alice Mitchell-c, Geo. Scales, T.B., 17 March, 1Y4M9D Colored
23 Mary Elisabeth George, Jerry George, Cold, 19 March, 1M11D Samuel Grove
24 Mary Harris, Thomas Mathus, Typhoid, 24 March, M 19Y Oak Grove
25 J. H. Baldwin, R. L. Baldwin, Pneumonia, 24 March, Farmer, M 56Y Taylor Cem.
26 Mary A. Bingman, J. B. Sparger, Heart, 28 March, Farmer, W 83Y10M13D Salem
27 Haynes McMillan, Ellis McMillan, Stomach & Liver Trouble, 28 March, Farmer, M 63Y3M3D Oak Grove
28 Benton Morrison, J M Morrison, Typhoid, 29 March, Farmer, S 17Y10M24D Stony Creek Ch Cem
29 James M Burk, W W Burk, Cordo Corditis, 30 March, Stock Cutter, W 66Y11M16D Oakdale
30 Wm. E. Crawford, W. B. Crawford, Heart, 30 March, Farmer, M 77Y Dundley Cem.
31 Perce Smith, Sam W. King, Pneu. & Heart, 30 March, Farmer, S 64Y Smith Cem.
32 John Puckett, W. H. Hawks, Consumption, 30 March, Farmer, M 73Y3M21D Family Cem.

33 Woodford Lambert, Joe Hill & J D Low, Lagrippe, 31 March, Farmer M 63Y Indian Grove

34 Laura Herring, Geo. W. Key, Heart Trouble, 30 March, Farmer, M White Plains Bapt.
35 Eugenia Thompson Moore-c, Will Davis, Pulmonary T.B., 2 April, M 17Y22D Colored
36 J. F. Cain, J. D. Low, Consumption, 2 April, Farmer, M 42Y Old Westfield
37 Wicher Hatcher, Tom Haynes & Tom Howell, Old Age, 11 April, Farmer, W 100 years –
38 John Bryant Infant-c, John Bryant, Premature Birth, 11 April, 7D Colored
39 Riley Wilson, Alice Wilson, Consumption, 18 April, Cotton mill hand, S 25Y Mt. Carmel
40 Wat Hammock Infant-c, Wat Hammock, Erateritis, 19 April, Colored
41 Abe King, Alfpha & Lotto King, Consumption, 20 April, Farmer & R. Route, S 25Y King Cem.
42 Ella Sawyers, Jack Sawyers, Had young child, 23 April, Farmer, S 24Y Sawyers Cem.
43 Rachel Goins, Sam Goins, Dropsy, 27 April, Farmer, M 61Y Taylor Cem.
44 Edward Holmes, Jos. Walker, Heart Failure, 1 May, Stone Cutter, S 46Y Baltimore, Md. Cem.

45 J. H. Willis, W. W. Willis, Heart & Liver Trouble, 4 May, Farmer, M 62Y4M24D Willis Cem.
46 A. J. Simmons, S. L. Simmons & Y. F. Simmons, Heart, 4 May, Farmer, M 61Y Hollow Springs
47 Harvey James Jones, Willie Jones, Pneumonia, 5 May, 10M17D White Plains Bapt.

48 Harvey Shoemaker, Arthur Shoemaker, Meningetis, 9 May, 4Y1D Salem
49 Donald Wm. Gant, John Gant, Whooping Cough, 11 May, 1M8D Oakdale
50 Martin Jessup, E. C. Jessup, Measles, 22 May, 1Y2M Mt. Herman
51 Baxter Moore-c, Will Moore, T.B., 23 May, 13Y Colored
52 Posey Hawks, R. C. Puckett, Consumption, 31 May, Laborer, S 22Y Doe Run Cem.

53 Samuel M. Fleming, Arthur Thomas, Paralysis, 31 May, Farmer, M 75Y2M7D Salem
54 Julia Money, Dob Money, Dropsy, 2 June, Farmer, M 40Y Mt. Carmel
55 Jesse H. Prather, C. D. Prather, Hemorage of Stomach, 2 June, Capitolist, M 58Y10M19D Oakdale
56 Sally Clark Infant-c, Sally Clark, Malnutrition, 6 June, 27D

57 George Ayers Infant, Geo. Ayers, Weak Premature Birth, 6 June, Greenwood Cem.
58 Anthony King, Sam King, Hurt by mule, 7 June, Farmer, M 58Y King Cem.
59 K. C. Belton Infant, K. C. Belton, Premature Birth, 9 June, 3 1/2 hours, Oak Grove
60 Nancy S. Lemons, F. A. Eckard, Dropsy & Tumors, 9 June, Landlady, W 56Y Oak Grove
61 Jake Sceaser, Fannie Cooper, Old Age, 15 June, Farmer, W 88Y Family Cem.

62 H. E. Riggs, B. F. Folger, 16 June, S 29Y3D Dobson Cem.
63 Preston Norman, Colman Chapman, Cancer, 21 June, Farmer, M 72Y Flat Top
64 Louisa Conrad-c, Abraham Conrad, Enteria Colitis, 28 June, S 2M24D Colored
65 Chloe Leona Brannock, P. C. Brannock, Pulmonary T.B., 5 July, 20Y26D Oakdale
66 M. B. Phillips Infant, M. B. Phillips, Weak, 5 July, 1D Zion
67 Jerry Willard, Charley Hodge, Shot, 5 July, Plumer, M 27Y1D Home Cem.
68 Bulah May Jones, G. E. Jones, Cholera Infantum, 8 July, 8M14D New Hope
69 Sarah Hammock-c, John Hammock, Consumption, 9 July, Domestic, S 32Y Colored
70 Nannie B. Corn, J. H. Corn, 10 July, 6M15D, Midkiff Cem.
71 Robert Perkins, Mrs. Robert Perkins, Head Crushed in Stone Shed, 12 July, Stone Cutter, M 29Y4M7D Oakdale
72 Mabel Critz-c, Lumy Critz, Exzema, 14 July, 5M27D Colored
73 Minnie Hodge, Gum Hodge, 15 July, Farmer, M 22Y White Plains Friends
74 Sallie Clark-c, Burial Association, Consumption, 15 July, Wash woman, W 38Y State Line Cem.

75 Betsy Ann Gilley, J E Gilley, Dropsy & Liver, 16 July, Farmer, M 60Y Hollow Springs

76 Belle Cook, Mrs Martha Cornelius Cook, Consumption, 22 July, Farmer S 19Y Westfield
77 Mart Gwynn, Sallie Gwynn, Sun stroke, 22 July, Farmer, W, Salem Cem.
78 Virginia Maud Willard, Charley Willard, Stomach Trouble, 25 July, 9M Epworth Cem.
79 Dysey Wright-c, Isaac Wright, Dropsy, 26 July, Wash woman, W 75Y Colored

80 Lee Bowman, S. W. Bowman, Cholera Infantum, 29 July, 7M11D Mt. Carmel
81 Cinda Grabbs-c, Caleb Mitchel Agt., Diabetis, 1 Aug., Wash woman, W 78Y Colored
82 J. W. Love, L. F. Love, Dropsy, 2 Aug., Farmer, M 72Y
83 D. M. Goard, G. J. Goard, Benign Tumor, 9 Aug., Laborer, M 23Y5M1D Old Hollow
84 Charley Harold Infant, Charley Harold, Still Born, 12 Aug., Taylor Cem.

85 Festus Sides, A. E. Sides, 28 July, S 26Y
86 Lizzie Scales Mitchel-c, Jim Scales & Troy Franklin, Colitis, 21 Aug., 1Y Colored
87 Meecy Marshall, Frank Marshall, Heart Trouble, 23 Aug., M, White Plains Friends
88 Alice Hill-c, Lee Hill, Scrof. & Tonsilitis, 27 Aug., M 23Y Colored
89 J. N. Slawter, Geo. Slawter, Kidney & Heart, 28 Aug., Farmer, M 78Y Salem
90 Annie L. Banner-c, Alex Banner, Tumor, 5 Sep., M 50Y Colored
91 John Samuels, Appendicitis, 6 Sep., Farmer, W, Oak Grove
92 Betty Ayers, Rufus Ayers, Old Age, 6 Sep., Farmer, W 92Y Ayers Cem.
93 Ethel Niston, James Niston, Heart Leakage, 11 Sep., 6Y Gladesbore Cem., Va.
94 W. S. Cook, C. F.& J. Cook, Shot, 12 Sep., Farmer, M 33Y Pine Ridge Pres. Cem.

95 Clyde Brannock, J. B. Brannock, Illeo Colitis, 13 Sep., 2M6D Snow Hill
96 Phoeby Bowman, R. A. Blizzard, 18 Sep., Died near Cross Roads, Va.
97 Rachel York, S. F. York, Consumption, 21 Sep., 1M7D
98 Benton Moody Infant, F. A. Moody, Still born, 24 Sep., Old Hollow
99 Bertie George, Bob George, Dyphtheria, 25 Sep., 3Y Antioch
100 Sarah Jordan, John Jordan, Consumption, 28 Sep., Farmer, M 54Y McKinney Cem.
101 Lilia Edward Infant-c, Will Greer, Pneumonia, 1 Oct., 2Y20D Colored
102 D. H. McGee Infant, D. H. McGee, Still Born, 6 Oct., Home Cem.
103 Maggie Snow-c, Sam Snow & Saunders Bitting, Valvular Heart Trouble, 8 Oct, Cook, W 50Y Colored

104 Martha Gillispie, M. L. Gordon, Paralysis, 16 Oct., Farmer, W 75Y White Plains
105 Andy Freeberg, John Toone & Charley Williams, Stab in Thigh (Hemmorage), 23 Oct., Paving Cutter, M 37Y Oakdale
106 J. F. Prather Infant, J. F. Prather, Premature Birth, 25 Oct., Oakdale
107 N. A. Low Infant, S.J.A. Holder, 3 Nov., 1D Crooked Oak
108 Mattie Martin Infant, R. A. Clement, 4 Nov., 9D
109 Lucy Patterson, J. R. Patterson, Hydrocephalus, 5 Nov., 4M6D Oakdale
110 Isaac T. Cook, J. C. Cook, Paralysis, 7 Nov., Farmer, M 67Y9M8D Westfield
111 Milton E. Angel, W. W. Amburn, Pneumonia, 7 Nov., 2M Angel Cem.
112 Mollie Edwards, John & Frank Edwards, T.B. of Bowels, 8 Nov., M 49Y Nation Cem.

113 Daniel J. Burke, Robt. Honeyford, Alcoholic Poison, 10 Nov., Stone cutter, 48Y Milford, N.H. Cem.
114 Reed Anderson, Ambrose Ayers, Consumption, 14 Nov., Farmer, S 24Y Anderson Cem.
115 R. F. Hatcher, R. H. Dunkley, Kidney Trouble, 18 Nov., Farmer, M 55Y Hatcher Cem.
116 Catherine Thornton, J. L. Thornton, Paralysis, 19 Nov., Housekeeper, W 82Y10M19D Oakdale
117 Paul B. Starling, R. H. Starling, Pneumonia, 19 Nov., 12D Old Hollow
118 Billie Easter Infant, Billie Easter, Premature Birth, 1 Dec., 24D White Plains Bapt
119 Virginia Jarrell, Sid Jarrell, Croup, 4 Dec., 1Y4M Zion Hill
120 John B. Creasy, Flora Creasy, Heart, 5 Dec., Farmer, S 47Y6M22D Creasy Cem.

121 Martha A. Banner, J. L. Banner, Hepatitis, 7 Dec., W 71Y9M18D Oakdale
122 W. O. Taylor Infant, W. O. Taylor, Weak, 11 Dec., Salem Cem.
123 Permetia A. Willis, W. W. Willis, Old Age, 13 Dec., Farmer, W 89Y Willis Cem.
124 Walter Hatcher-c, Witcher Hatcher & Tom Howel, Shock following surgical oper 20 Dec Laborer, S 37Y Clarks Creek

125 Joseph P. Lovill, Jos. A & G. C. Lovill, Appendicitis, 14 Dec., Civil Engineer, S Antioch
126 Mary Gwynn-c, Alfred Gwynn, Old Age, 26 Dec., Farmer, W 110Y Gwynn Cem.
127 Haler Hull Infant, Hastin Puckett, Weak, 28 Dec., Crooked Oak
128 Margaret Hatcher, Ausley Hatcher, Croup, 29 Dec., 5Y Oakdale

129 Carl Martin, C. C. Martin, Dyphtheria, 28 Dec., 6Y Martin Cem.
130 Charley Miller, J. E. Miller, Accidentally Shot, 30 Dec., Farmer, S Mt. Zion Cem.

1913
131 Bertha Jenkins, H. T. Jenkins, Neuralgia, 4 Jan., M 44Y7M29D White Plains Quaker
132 John R. Greenwood, L. L. Greenwood, Locked Bowel, 4 Jan., Farmer, W 67Y6M Oakdale
133 Chas. L. Jones, F. B. McCargo, Accidently Scalded, 8 Jan., M Union Ch. Cem.
134 R. Hodge Infant, J. W. Parries, Hives, 13 Jan., 21D W. Plains Cem.
135 Fox Lawson, J. W. Lawson, Pneumonia, 16 Jan., 11M

136 Elisabeth Joyce, J. A. Martin, Pneumonia, 17 Jan., 85 Y
137 Francis Staples-c, J. W. Scales, 16 Jan., M 40Y Colored
138 Joshua Branch, N. Pedigo, Dropsy, 18 Jan., Farmer, W 75Y Pedigo Cem.
139 Mary Goins, Geo. Woodroffe, Paralysis, 20 Jan., W 75Y Oak Grove
140 Nannie Martin, C. C. Martin, Typhoid, 22 Jan., S 17Y Family Cem.
141 Willie Gammon, Jim Gammon, Lobar Pneu., 24 Jan., 6M9D Oak Grove
142 Isaac Creed, Squire Creed, Memb. Croup, 25 Jan., 10M25D White Plains Bapt.
143 Arlene Ingram-c, Dock Ingram, Herbert Glenn & Dave Ingram, Consumption, 2 Feb, 13Y3M12D Colored
144 Bruce Taylor, L. R. Taylor, Weak, 3 Feb., 6M Union Ch.
145 Grady Taylor, Jim Taylor, Bronchial Pneu., 3 Feb., 2M27D Friends W. Plains
146 John Arrington Infant, A. M. Wilson, Weak, 4 Feb., 1M Cobler Cem.
147 Fannie E. Lineback, Henry Lineback, Weak, 5 Feb., 5D Oak Grove
148 John B. Belton, Alex Belton, Old Age, 5 Feb., Farmer, 84Y
149 A. M. Short Infant, A. M. Short, Still Born, 7 Feb., Oakdale
150 Lum Haynes Infant, Lum Haynes, Still Born, 8 Feb., Salem
151 Isaac Jones-c, Isaac Jones, Heart Trouble, 9 Feb., Laborer, S 22Y6M13D White Plains
152 Jerry Livengood Infant, W. S. Seal, Weak, 9 Feb., 9D Antioch
153 M. M. Whittaker, F. E. Whittaker, Apoplexy, 13 Feb., Farmer, W 52Y Snow Hill
154 A. Tolbert, Consumption, 17 Feb., M Old Hollow

155 Lola V. Moore, R. J. Moore, Pneu. & Measles, 17 Feb., Bulah Cem.
156 S. P. Griffin Infant, J. H. Young, Still Born, 19 Feb., Flat Rock Bapt.
157 Grover Hatcher, W. H. Hatcher, Abcess of Lungs, 20 Feb., Farmer, S 27Y Antioch
158 W. O. Bunker Infant, W. O. Bunker, Still Born, 21 Feb., White Plains Bapt.
159 John Hines-c, Susan Hines, Heart Trouble, 22 Feb., Laborer, M 63Y Colored
160 Mary A. Allen, Barnett Allen, Old Age, 23 Feb., Housekeeper, M 74Y White Plains
161 Betty J. Wright, W. E. Wright, Dyphtheria, 24 Feb., M 32Y4M6D Antioch
162 Martin Collins, C. E. Collins, T.B. of Bone, 25 Feb., Farmer, S 19Y New Hebron
163 Wash Hawks, V. W. Hawks, 27 Feb., Farmer, M 59Y Chestnut Grove

164 Fred Simmons, Joe Simmons, Measles & Pneu., 28 Feb., 1Y7M Oak Grove
165 Mary McKnight, H. L. Stone, Old Age, 80Y Place of Death: Pinnacle
166 Mary Creed, J. R. Creed, Acute Bronchial Pneu., 8 March, 1M26D Zion
167 P. D. Lawson, A. S. Lawson, Consumption, 7 March, Farmer, W 60Y
168 Martha Lambert, H. C. Lawrence & W. F. Lambert, Paralysis, 8 March, Farmer, W 58Y Indian Grove
169 Thomas L Roberts, W L Roberts, Chronic Nephritis, 9 March, 4Y7M8D White Plains Bapt
170 John Willis Ferguson-c, John Ferguson, Hemiflegia, 10 March, Butcher, W 65Y Colored
171 Bulah F. Payne, P. H. Payne, Meningetis, 16 March, 1Y6M Rock Bapt. Ch. Cem.
172 Benjamin McRoberts, Moses McRoberts, Kidney Trouble, 18 March, Farmer, M 85Y9M25D Ben McRoberts Cem
173 Ralph Eads, C. L. Eads, 20 Mar., 4M White Plains Bapt.
174 Clyde W. White, Sam White, 23 March, 1M14D Old Hollow
175 George Gardner, Boss Gardner, Pneumonia, 24 March, 4Y9M24D Pine Ridge
176 T. D. Hatcher Infant, T. D. Hatcher, Measles, 27 March, 1M28D Oakdale
177 America Folger, R. G. Folger, Acute Indigestion & Heart, 30 March, M 52Y Dobson

178 Ellen Calloway, H. R. McCrane & Matt Calloway, Pneumonia, 2 April, S 35Y
179 Estella Beasley, W. G. Belton, Burned, 5 April, 2Y Oak Grove
180 Steve Long-c, Tom & Arthur Long & Charlie Martin, Lobar Pneumonia, 6 April, Miner, M 28Y Colored
181 Maggie Long-c, Sam Kellum, R. J. Bunker & Dave Hatcher, Pelvic Cebuletis, 8 April, – M 23Y Colored
182 Sam Jessup-c, Maggie & Walter Jessup, Dropsy, 10 April, Farmer, M 55Y Hatcher Cem.

183 Maggie Johnson-c, Willie Sceaser & Alex Banner, 14 April, Cook, S 23Y Colored
184 Jerry Childress Infant, Jerry Childress, Still Born, 15 April
185 Rosavelt Bowman, Pin Bowman, Measles & Pneu., 16 April, 9M

186 Hazel Jones, J. P. Jones, Measles & Pneu., 17 April, 7Y9M Epworth Cem.
187 James Stewart-c, Emanuel Long, Paralysis, 19 April, W 60Y Colored
188 Wiseman Cloud-c, Diabetis, 20 April, Laborer, M Ararat
189 Alex Gilley, W. H. & Willie Gilley, Heart Disease, 21 April, S 17Y Hollow Springs

190 Geneva Scales-c, Yancy Scales, T.B. of Bowels, 5 May, 1Y7M Ararat

191 Blanch Cloud-c, Solomon Cloud, Measles & Pneu., 6 May, M 28Y Ararat
192 Dave Crawford Infant-c, Dave Crawford, Cholera Infantum, 12 May, 4M12D Colored
193 Odell Hall, John Hall, Flux, 14 May, 2Y Indian Grove
194 Walter Gates, R. H. Epperson, Diabetis, 14 May, Farmer, M 38Y Thompson Cem.
195 Joseph Nation, E. C. Coble, Pulmonary T.B., 15 May, W 73Y11M11D Oakdale
196 Roger Franklin Jarvis, Robert Jarvis, Bronchial Pneu, 16 May, 4M15D White Plains Bapt

197 P. H. Payne Infant, P. H. Payne, Weak, 19 May, Flat Rock Bapt.
198 Lorenzo Shelar, Henry Shelar, Colitis, 20 May, 10M15D Hill in Stokes Co.
199 Hester A. Brim, Abe Brim, Child Birth, 20 May, Farmer, M 28Y Brim Cem.
200 B C Newsom, J A & Bill Newsom, Bowel Consumption, 24 May, Farmer, M 57Y Oak Grove

201 Walker Bowman Child, Joe Davis, Cholera Infantum, 25 May, 1Y White Plains Bapt.
202 Emily F. Vipperman, Henry Wood, Chronic Diahrrea, 25 May, Farmer, W 64Y5M Vipperman Cem.
203 John Greenwood Infant, Grant Sawyers, Premature Birth, 26 May 1D Salem
204 Howard Haymore, D. C. Haymore, Pneumonia, 26 May, 2Y1M10D Hollow Springs
205 Ganell Palmer-c, J. H. Palmer, Ileo Colitis, 27 May, 3M4D Colored
206 Chas. W. Low, Loid Low, Memb. Enteritis, 27 May, 2Y4M25D Matthews Cem.
207 Jerry K. Hiatt, M. V. Hiatt, Flux, 28 May, 2Y4M Willow Hill
208 Keeny Johnson, C. C. Goins, Consumption, 28 May, W 63Y Hollow Springs
209 Neely Lineback, S. T. Lineback, Dysentery, 30 May, M 51Y11M20D Stone Cem.
210 Lucy Vaughn, Geo. Fulton, Paralysis, 31 May, Farmer, W 60Y Ararat
211 Troy Parries, W. I. Parries, Meningetis, 31 May, 1Y11M Taylor Cem.
212 J. W. New, R. F. New, Heart Trouble, 2 June, Farmer, M 84Y Laurel Springs
213 Lucy W. Barber, I. W. Barber, Gastritis, 3 June, M 37Y5M3D Oakdale

214 Ida May Johnson, W. T. Johnson, Ikio Colittis, 5 June, 9M11D White Plains Bapt.
215 Bishop Wilson Infant, Epperson, New born Place of death: Kibler
216 Mary Phillips-c, Thos. Faucett, Acute Indigestion, 7 June, Cook, W 29Y8M12D Colored
217 Jacob Spainhour, Walter Martin, Consumption, 6 June, M Pinnacle
218 Hallie M. Scott, E. S. Scott, Enteritis, 8 June, 19D Oak Grove

219 Willie Poore, J. M. Poore, Entero Colitis & Teething, Oak Grove
220 Lela Allen, Charley Allen, T.B., 11 June, Cook, M, West End Cem.
221 Flowey King-c, Major King, Place of Death: Carters Mill, Va., 11 June
222 Mc. D. Boyd, Lee Stone, Bladder Trouble, 13 June, Farmer, M Pinnacle Cem.
223 T W Folger, W F Carter, Pluresy with Effusion, 13 June, Lawyer, M 60Y Dobson Cem
224 Millie M. Combs, Phillip Combs, Flux, 13 June, 8M Oak Grove
225 J. A. Bowman Child, J. D. Weatherman, Flux, 14 June, 9M Bowman Cem.
226 Jim Pack Bowman, W. R. New, Drowned, 15 June, Teamster, S about 20Y Interment near Kibler
227 Raymond Jones, D. W. Jones, 15 June, Place of death: Cana, Va.
228 Geneva Jarvis-c, S. W. Jarvis, T.B., 17 June, S West End Cem.
229 N. D. Correll, T. J. Correll, Entero Colitis, 18 June, Oakdale
230 Plutina Smith, A. J. Smith, Brights Disease, 18 June, M 53Y Flat Rock Bapt.
231 Lera E. Whitt, H. T. & D. G. Whitt, Chronic Enteritis, 22 June, M 50Y6M18D Oakdale

232 Charlie Gwynn-c, Winer Gwynn, Bowel Consumption, 25 June, Farmer, W 60Y Family Cem.
233 John Wesley Jarvis-c, S. W. Jarvis, Illeo Colitis, 28 June, 4M3D West End
234 Susan Alderman, C. W. Alderman, Inflammation of Bowels, 2 July, Farmer, M 69Y New Hebron
235 Hamilton Clark-c, Jos. B. Duglas, Pistol Shot, 2 July, Washington, D.C.
236 Jack Cox, Wash Cox, Teething, 3 July, 1Y3M Mt. Carmel
237 Julia Johnson, Van E. Johnson, Typhoid, 4 July, 28Y Family Cem.
238 Wm. Henry Wood, Jr., W. H. Wood, Inflammation of Bowels, 6 July, 1Y9M2D Oakdale
239 Charles Rawley Child-c, 9 July, 2M
240 Lilla Mittman-c, Richard Mittman, Consumption of Lungs, 13 July, M 27Y
241 Ruth Fleming, M. F. Terry, Old Age & Paralysis, 16 July, Farmer, W 78Y Zion

242 Mary Martin-c, Storeman Dalton, Paralysis, 19 July, Farmer, W 58Y Colored
243 Edwin Culler Stanley, Hiram Stanley, Catarrhal Pneumonia, 21 July, 1Y1M8D Oakdale
244 F. W. Stewart, S. C. Stewart, Typhoid, 23 July, Farmer, M 60Y Lyons Cem.
245 Jesse Bell Doss-c, Sarah Doss & Chas. Davis, T.B. of Bone, 25 July, Domestic, S 18Y11M17D Colored
246 Candus Goins, John Goins, Pneumonia Catarrh, 28 July, 7M21D Oak Grove
247 Martha Banner-c, Smith & Sam Banner, Typhoid, 28 July, Washer, M, Ararat
248 John Clark-c, Thos. Woodroffe, Shed blew on him, 31 July, Laborer, M, Ararat
249 Lawrence H. Stanley, Hiram Stanley, Gastro Enteritis, 2M16D Oakdale
250 Mary E. Beck, J. A. Martin & L. F. McMillian, Typhoid, 3 Aug., M 41Y Old Hollow
251 Wm. Lamont, Brady Norman, Paralysis, 7 Aug., Sheep Stockman, M 56Y5M22D Dobson
252 Savannah E. Dodd-c, Alex Dodd, Pneumonia, 8 Aug., 3M17D
253 Conse T Griffith, John D & Mart Griffith, Cholera Infantum, 9 Aug, 1Y1M3D Oak Grove

254 J. M. Brower, Diabetis, 5 Aug., M 68Y Oakdale
255 A. L. Mathus, Thos. Mathus, Brights Disease, 15 Aug., Farmer, M 54Y Hollow Springs
256 Bishop Nichols, Wash Nichols, Typhoid, 16 Aug., Asst. Cashier, S 25Y
257 Annie Snoddy, W. H. Anderson, 16 Aug., M 80Y, Place of death: Westfield
258 Sam Pack Infant, Epperson N.B., Place of Death: Kibler
259 —- Smith, F. H. Smith, 19 Aug.
260 J. W. Summers-c, Frank Martin, Dropsy, 22 Aug., Farmer, M, Ararat

261 Nancy Frane-c, John Frane, T.B., 23 Aug., M, Hatcher Cem.
262 S. E. Boles Infant, J. R. Vernon, Found Dead in Bed, 25 Aug., 21D
263 Mary Scales-c, Jim Scales, Rheu. & Neuralgia, 25 Aug., M 51Y State Line
264 C. L. Clements, John Clements, 27 Aug., 17Y3M25D
265 Larma Helton, Elija Helton, Illeo Colitis, 28 Aug., 1Y14D Oakdale

266 D W Bowman, Joe Booker & T A Moody, Pellagra, 31 Aug, Mechanic, M 33Y Bowman Cem

267 Henry Haymore, J. M. & A. F. Haymore, Cholera Morbis, 2 Sep., Farmer, S 23Y9M Hollow Springs
268 Jennie Hollingsworth, J. N. Hollingsworth, Consumption, 3 Sep, Farmer, M 36Y Albion
269 W A Fleming, W H Chapel, Dropsy & Brights Disease, 4 Sep, Farmer, S 47Y Moravian

270 Mary Hull, J. N. Hull, Paralysis, 4 Sep., Farmer, M 66Y Antioch
271 D. A. Rawley, J. P. Rawley, Acute Indigestion, 7 Sep., M 62Y Oakdale
272 Lelia Scott, J. W., T. M. & S. R. Scott, Typhoid, 9 Sep., M, Ivey Green
273 Henry J. Gates, John & H. N. Gates, Flux, 11 Sep., 6M Gates Cem
274 W. A. Lawrence, Dr. Lawrence, Cancer, 14 Sep., Farmer, M 64Y3M White Plains Quaker

275 Sarah Johnson, C. W. Peele, Chronic Diahrea, 15 Sep., W 79Y6M14D New Hope
276 Will Reynolds Infant, Alex Slate, Pneumonia, 17 Sep., 1Y1M9D Midkiff Cem.
277 Mary C. Haynes, John Haynes, Gastritis, 20 Sep., 1M2D Salem
278 Sam H Gardner, J W Worrell, Typhoid, 22 Sep, Merchant, S 22Y6M10D Fancy Gap, Va
279 Eve Hodge, J. K. Roberds & C. U. Hancock, Heart Trouble, 23 Sep., Farmer, M 87Y Old Hollow
280 Frank Martin-c, Sam Graham, Typhoid, 26 Sep, S 24Y, Body shipped to Statesville, NC
281 N. L. Hooker, J. L. Hooker, 26 Sep., M 68Y Old Hollow
282 Harry Walker, James Reid, Typhoid, 27 Sep., Granite Cutter, S 38Y Hardwick, Vermont Cem.

283 Ula Bennett, A. J. Bennett, Typhoid, 26 Sep., 4Y2M10 Pine Ridge
284 M. Rosenthal Infant, Still Born, 2 Oct., Greensboro, N. C. Cem.
285 Tempie A. Collins, A. F. Collins, Chronic Meningetis, 3 Oct., 5Y1M10D King
286 Tobe McHone, Walter McHone, 3 Oct., Farmer, M, Oak Grove
287 General Lee Bowman, Sam Bowman, Illeo Colitis, 4 Oct., Oakdale

288 Lindolf C. Byrd, J. G. & J. O. Byrd, Brights Disease, 4 Oct., Farmer, M, White Plains Friends
289 Phillips Infant, Frank Phillips, Meningetis, 5 Oct., 3M Mt. Carmel
290 Wilcher Simmons Infant, Jack Caudle, Still Born, 14 Oct.
291 Jane Hammock-c, N. A. Whitlock, Paralysis, 17 Oct., W, Tucker Town Cem.

292 Chas. Walton Infant, Chas. Walton, Acrania, 22 Oct., 1D Oak Grove
293 Annie Elisabeth Sechrest, Joe Sechrest, Memb. Croup, 25 Oct., 3Y1M25D
294 Sue Hawkins, Henry Hawkins, Cold, 30 Oct., 1M25D Ararat
295 Andrew B. Whiteheart, H. S. Whiteheart, 2 Nov., 2Y18D Oakdale
296 J. C. Rose Infant, J. S. Rose, Still Born, 3 Nov. –

297 J. G. McCraw, W. H. Vernon, 6 Nov.
298 Thos. L. Norman, Wm. & J. F. Norman, Lobular Pneu., 6 Nov., 2Y8M28D Salem
299 J. K. Robertson, D. F. Robertson, Dysentery & Old Age, 8 Nov, Farmer, M 78Y Antioch

300 Geneva M. Moss, Jim Moss, 11 Nov., 3M Old Hollow

 

Book 1914-15 1913 Continued –

1 Dock Bennett Child, J. W. Jones, 11 Nov., 2Y Webster Cem.
2 Lethia Davis-c, James Moore & Bill Davis, 12 Nov., Cook, W 90Y Colored
3 Grey Boles Infant, Luther Haymore, Weak, 14 Nov., Oak Grove
4 C. L. Robertson, Merlin Robertson, T.B., 16 Nov., (b. 15 Jul. 1864), Manufacturer, M, White Plains Quaker

5 James McCann, T. W. McCann, 19Nov., Farmer, M
6 Laura Stone, J. O. & H. L. Stone, Leaking Heart, 22 Nov., M 39Y
7 Harry W. Reed, Robert Reed, Lagrippe, 26 Nov., (b 11 Mar. 1843), Lumber Dealer, M 70Y8M15D Oakdale
8 Mildred D. Shelton, W. P. Shelton, Malnutrition, 27 Nov., (b. 3 Nov. 1913), 24D White Plains Bapt.
9 E. G. Badgett Infant, E. G. Badgett, Premature Birth, 1 Dec., Oakdale
10 Henry Willhite Infant, Henry Willhite, Weak, 4 Dec., (b. 28 Nov. 1913), 7D Sutphin
11 Francis Gwynn, Frank & Robt. Gwynn, 4 Dec., (b. 14 July 1840), Farmer, M 72Y3M20D Hollow Springs

12 Sallie Boyd, J. W. Boyd, 5 Dec., 90Y
13 Emily Bingman, S. P. Badgett, 8 Dec., (b. June 1851), M 52Y6M Piney Grove Ch.
14 Opal E. Smith, Dorsey Beamer, 12 Dec., (b. 11 Sept. 1913) 3M1D Fancy Gap, Va.
15 Mary T. Taylor, Mrs. W. C. Moore, Arterial Sclerosis, 15 Dec., (b. 7 Mar. 1830), 86Y9M8D Clarksville, Texas Cem.

16 Becky Goings, John King & Albert Goings, Lagrippe, 20 Dec., Farmer, W 101Y Slate Mtn. Cem.
17 William Collier Moore, Ivan Moore, Paralysis, 20 Dec., (b. 6 June 1841), Retired Merchant, M 72Y6M14D Oakdale
18 Catherine Thomas, W. W. Thomas, Bronchial Pneumonia, 24 Dec, (b. 23 Nov 1913), 1M1D  Oakdale
19 Madison Monroe Hickman-c, James M. Hickman, 27 Dec., 18Y Roberts Cem.
20 Charity E. Belton, U. G. Belton, Chronic Indocarditis, 28 Dec., (b. 22 July 1843), W 70Y5M6D Hollow Springs
21 Mary B. Pedigo, M. M. Pedigo, Paralysis, 29 Dec., (b. 1844), S 69Y Family

22 Dysie Creed, Wilson Creed & C. L. Badgett, 30 Dec., (b. 1851), M 62Y Creed

 

Advertisements